The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 03-0575765

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. In its 2025 filing, it reported 14 grants totaling $235,000 to charitable organizations.

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation at a glance

In short: The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation gave $235K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Maryland. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$235,000
+14.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
14
+7.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,786
+6.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$4,040,571
+5.0% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (5 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Maryland (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 3 Ruby Field Court, Baltimore, MD 21209
Phone: (212) 832-0400

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

ACLU Foundation: $35KACLU Foundation$35KCASA of Maryland Inc: $30KCASA of Maryland Inc$30KJust-a-Start Corporation: $30KJust-a-Start Corporation$30KPublic Justice Center: $30KPublic Justice Center$30KBlack Women Build - Baltimore: $20KBlack Women Build - Baltimore$20KEnvironmental Defense Fund: $15KEnvironmental Defense Fund$15KHealth Care for the Homeless: $15KHealth Care for the Homeless$15KUniversity of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc: $15KUniversity of MarylandBaltimore Foundation Inc$15KEast End House Inc: $10KEast End House Inc$10KMaryland Food Bank: $10KMaryland Food Bank$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was ACLU Foundation ($35K). Together the top 10 received $210K.

Grant Size Distribution

71 grants across all recorded years

70<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 71 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland (51%), Massachusetts (21%), New York (15%), Washington, DC (6%), and Alabama (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreNew YorkWashingtonBostonPittsburgMontgomerySomervilleCambridgeCarbondaleChesterSilver Spring

Is The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 14 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $30K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K15 grants2020 14 grants2021 12 grants2022 18 grants2023 13 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2020) to $235K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $235K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ACLU Foundation New York, NYGeneral Support$35,000
CASA of Maryland Inc Silver Spring, MDGeneral Support$30,000
Just-a-Start Corporation Cambridge, MAGeneral Support$30,000
Public Justice Center Baltimore, MDSupport advocacy group to help build a just society$30,000
Black Women Build - Baltimore Baltimore, MDSupport home ownership and wealth building initiative focused on black women$20,000
Environmental Defense Fund Washington, DCAddress Global Environmental Challenges$15,000
Health Care for the Homeless Baltimore, MDSupport provision of whole-person health care and supportive services to homeless individuals$15,000
University of Maryland Baltimore Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDSolicit/receive contributions/grants from general public to hold, invest and administer these funds and pay expenditures for university and serve in advisory role to president.$15,000
East End House Inc Cambridge, MAGeneral Support$10,000
Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MDFeeding people, strengthening communities, and ending hunger for marylanders$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,040,571$859,819$283,038$235,00014$239,721$485,508$247,061
2024$3,848,768$445,021$251,123$205,00013$209,266$303,193$230,731
2023$3,654,870$272,659$225,535$179,90018$180,070$221,309$203,718
2022$3,607,746$458,209$269,274$215,00012$225,208$363,769$197,526
2021$3,418,811$610,642$217,060$171,00014$175,600$498,656$212,099
2020$3,025,229$77,676$233,747$170,10015—$27,248$176,165

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $247K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Just-A-Start Corporation describes its mission as promoting equity through access to stable housing and pathways to economic opportunity. The Public Justice Center describes its work as pursuing systemic change through legal advocacy for social justice, economic and racial equity, and human rights. Health Care for the Homeless says it works to end homelessness through racially equitable health care, housing, and advocacy.

Other 2025 grantees include Black Women Build–Baltimore, which reported rehabilitating properties for program participants; Second Chances, which puts donated clothing to work for community members while diverting items from landfills; and East End House, a community center serving children and youth from under-resourced families.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 14 grants totaling $235,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $35,000, with a median grant of $15,000.

Among the largest reported grants were $35,000 to the ACLU Foundation for general support; $30,000 each to CASA of Maryland for general support, Just-A-Start Corporation for general support, and the Public Justice Center to support advocacy for a just society; and $20,000 to Black Women Build–Baltimore for a homeownership and wealth-building initiative focused on Black women. Other reported grants included $15,000 to Health Care for the Homeless and $10,000 each to East End House, Second Chances, and the Southern Poverty Law Center.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Donald J. Zack as president and treasurer; Ellen M. Okun as vice president and secretary; and Andrew Zack, Rachel Zack, and Elizabeth Zack as directors.

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation is led by Donald J. Zack, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald J. Zack

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Zack

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Zack

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Zack

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen M. Okun

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation

How much does The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation give each year?

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation gave $235K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $205K across 13 grants.

What is The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,786, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation that year got $24K on average.

Where does The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation give grants?

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (21%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (5 grants) and Cambridge, MA (2 grants).

Does The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 36% of The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include ACLU Foundation ($35,000), CASA of Maryland Inc ($30,000) and Just-a-Start Corporation ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation?

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $240K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $247K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Just-A-Start Corporation describes its mission as promoting equity through access to stable housing and pathways to economic opportunity. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's EIN?

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0575765. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The John J Leidy Foundation Inc

Towson, MD

The John J Leidy Foundation supports nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, including operating, program, and equipment costs. It prioritizes the Baltimore metropolitan area and typically awards $2,500–$50,000, with a 2024 median of $7,500. It accepts requests at any time; there is no formal application form.

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

98

Total Given

$940K

The Bunting Family Foundation

Hunt Valley, MD

The Bunting Family Foundation supports organizations in environmental conservation, arts, history, education, and health care, with most 2024 funding going to Maryland recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,624, with a median of $30,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$78.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$6.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-bea-and-david-zack-memorial-foundation-morg_f28d5ae0db3e48beaec27b80aad75339

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_030575765_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Bea \& David Zack Memorial Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-bea-and-david-zack-memorial-foundation-morg_f28d5ae0db3e48beaec27b80aad75339},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Bea & David Zack Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?