Redstone Summit Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cashiers, NC EIN: 76-0533496

Redstone Summit Foundation is a private foundation based in Cashiers, North Carolina. In 2025, it gave $15,350 through 16 grants to organizations in several states, supporting activities including education, health services, emergency response, faith-based programs, and animal rescue.

Redstone Summit Foundation at a glance

In short: Redstone Summit Foundation gave $15K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $959.375), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,350
-34.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$959
-50.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$750
Total assets
$158,256
+11.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Redstone Summit Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation’s filing says requests must be submitted on the donee organization’s official letterhead and include its federal tax identification number, a copy of its IRS exemption letter, and a detailed description…

The foundation’s filing says requests must be submitted on the donee organization’s official letterhead and include its federal tax identification number, a copy of its IRS exemption letter, and a detailed description of its exempt purpose. The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and lists no restrictions on awards.

Contact

Application contact: Redstone Summit Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 3330, Cashiers, NC 28717
Phone: (713) 826-8020

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Redstone Summit Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Franklin & Marshall College: $3KFranklin & Marshall College$3KChurch of the Good Shepherd: $2KChurch of the Good Shepherd$2KBoys & Girls Club of the Plateau: $2KBoys & Girls Club of thePlateau$2KMayo Clinic: $2KMayo Clinic$2KCommunity Bible Church: $1KCommunity Bible Church$1KHighlands Cashiers Health Foundation: $1KHighlands Cashiers HealthFoundation$1KBlue Ridge Mountains Health Project Inc: $750Blue Ridge Mountains HealthProject Inc$750St Francis Episcopal Church: $750St Francis Episcopal Church$750Start the Adventure in Reading Inc: $750Start the Adventure in ReadingInc$750Cashiers Cares Inc: $500Cashiers Cares Inc$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Franklin & Marshall College ($3K). Together the top 10 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Minnesota, Louisiana, Texas, and Florida. By grant dollars, North Carolina accounted for 53%, Pennsylvania 16%, Minnesota 10%, Louisiana 8%, and Texas 8%.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

CashiersHighlandsHoustonNew OrleansBeaufortRochesterAshevilleAugustaLancasterAvonClemmonsMountain RestShreveportSt Petersberg

How Redstone Summit Foundation gives

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 190% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 285% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2020 8 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 12 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $23K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Franklin & Marshall College Lancaster, PA$1,250 for softball program; $1,250 for football program$2,500
Church of the Good Shepherd Cashiers, NCGeneral support$2,000
Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau Cashiers, NC8 STEM electronic circuit kits / Read to Learn / Defibrillator$1,900
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNArtificial intelligence research$1,500
Community Bible Church Highlands, NC$500 for Passion fund; $500 for Operations fund, Bible outreach$1,000
Highlands Cashiers Health Foundation Highlands, NCLocal area health services$1,000
Blue Ridge Mountains Health Project Inc Cashiers, NCDental services for locals who cannot afford$750
St Francis Episcopal Church Houston, TXMusic Ministry$750
Start the Adventure in Reading Inc New Orleans, LAHelp second-grade children in NOLA learn to read$750
Cashiers Cares Inc Cashiers, NCSupport for ten local charities$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Redstone Summit Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$158,256$37,367$20,562$15,35016$18,789$5,617$6,600
2024$141,451$33,776$31,157$23,44012$29,020$1,639$6,263
2023$138,832$45,182$20,575$7,7507$7,750—$5,299
2022$114,224$247$7,445$5,3007$5,300—$5,756
2021$121,419$74,957$4,898$3,8908$3,890—$2,226
2020$51,933$1,778$2,959$1,5851—$417$1,775

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Redstone Summit Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. For example, Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau describes its mission as helping young people reach their potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens; Blue Ridge Mountains Health Project says it provides dental care and related education and screening services to residents of Western North Carolina who cannot afford care; and Glenville-Cashiers Rescue Squad says it provides ambulance and emergency rescue services in southern Jackson County, North Carolina.

Other 2025 grantees describe missions that include undergraduate liberal arts education (Franklin & Marshall College), health care, education and research (Mayo Clinic), improving health and well-being in Western North Carolina (Highlands Cashiers Health Foundation), reading skills and self-esteem for lower elementary students (Start the Adventure in Reading), and placing unwanted or abandoned poodles in homes (Florida Poodle Rescue).

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 16 grants totaling $15,350. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $2,500, with a median of $750. The largest awards included $2,500 to Franklin & Marshall College for its softball and football programs; $2,000 to Church of the Good Shepherd for general support; $1,900 to Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau for STEM circuit kits, its Read to Learn program, and a defibrillator; and $1,500 to Mayo Clinic for artificial intelligence research.

Other 2025 awards included $1,000 each to Community Bible Church for its Passion and Operations funds and Bible outreach, and to Highlands Cashiers Health Foundation for local-area health services. Blue Ridge Mountains Health Project and Start the Adventure in Reading each received $750.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists K T Snyder II as president, Karen G Snyder as secretary/treasurer, and John R Boyer Jr as director.

Redstone Summit Foundation is led by K T Snyder II, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • K T Snyder II

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John R Boyer Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Karen G Snyder

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Redstone Summit Foundation

How much does Redstone Summit Foundation give each year?

Redstone Summit Foundation gave $15K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 12 grants.

What is Redstone Summit Foundation's typical grant size?

Redstone Summit Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $750, and its average grant was $959, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Redstone Summit Foundation give grants?

Redstone Summit Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (16%) and Minnesota (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cashiers, NC (5 grants), Highlands, NC (2 grants) and Houston, TX (2 grants).

Does Redstone Summit Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 6% of Redstone Summit Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Redstone Summit Foundation's largest grantees?

Redstone Summit Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Franklin & Marshall College ($2,500), Church of the Good Shepherd ($2,000) and Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau ($1,900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Redstone Summit Foundation?

Redstone Summit Foundation reported $158K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Redstone Summit Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Redstone Summit Foundation?

The foundation’s filing says requests must be submitted on the donee organization’s official letterhead and include its federal tax identification number, a copy of its IRS exemption letter, and a detailed description… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Redstone Summit Foundation's EIN?

Redstone Summit Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0533496. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Redstone Summit Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

CRJ Foundation Inc

St Simons Island, GA

CRJ Foundation Inc. supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on youth, conservation, health care, and family services, with recent grants mainly in North Carolina and Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $42,500, with a median of $5,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$508K

Grants

17

Total Given

$115K

The H Foundation

Clearwater, FL

THE H FOUNDATION supports community, health, religious, educational, and other charitable purposes, including health care, emergency assistance, arts, disability services, and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $55,000, with a median of $3,000, and went mainly to organizations in Florida and North Carolina, with some support in Georgia, Tennessee, and New Hampshire. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

38

Total Given

$278K

The Double Eagle Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Double Eagle Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with grants often designated for general charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $72,500, with a median of $1,000, and primarily went to organizations in Pennsylvania, followed by Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Washington, D.C. It does not require a prescribed application form or restrict giving to preselected organizations; no submission dates are listed.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

90

Total Given

$568K

The Hack Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts, education, healthcare, and community programs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 45 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

45

Total Given

$200K

Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation

Houston, TX

The foundation supports education, arts, social outreach, and medical organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $30,000, with a median of $4,000, and went to organizations in Virginia, Texas, Indiana, North Carolina, and Arizona. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

12

Total Given

$73K

Sarracenia Foundation Inc

New Orleans, LA

The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including land conservation, arts, health care, public policy, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,000, and went mainly to organizations in Louisiana, New York, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$154K

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Redstone Summit Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Redstone Summit Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?