Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation
The Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation is a private foundation based in Houston, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations for education, arts, social outreach, and medical purposes.
Key facts about Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation
In short: Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation gave $73K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Virginia. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-0576089
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $6,075
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,249,949
- Primary geography
- Virginia (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$73K
-42.1% YoY
Grant Count
12
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-37.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for schools and education-related organizations, an arts institution, social outreach organizations, and medical organizations. For example, St. John’s School describes itself as an independent college-preparatory school focused on students’ individual, spiritual, ethical, intellectual, social, and physical development. Triangle Education Foundation says it furthers education through student loans, grants or scholarships and support for educational programs and facilities. Child Advocates says it mobilizes court-appointed volunteers to advocate for abused children, and Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau says it helps young people reach their potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $72,900. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $30,000, with a median grant of $4,000. Its largest grants included $30,000 to Colonial Williamsburg for education; $10,000 each to St. John’s School and Triangle Education Foundation for education; $6,000 to MFAH for arts; and $5,000 each to Houston Christian High School and Rice University’s Baker Institute for education.
Ready to take the next step with Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in Virginia, Texas, Indiana, North Carolina, and Arizona. By grant dollars, Virginia accounted for 41%, Texas 37%, Indiana 14%, and North Carolina 8%; Arizona is listed at 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2025) to $181K (2019). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $73K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Colonial Williamsburg ($30K). Together the top 10 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 68 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colonial Williamsburg Williamsburg, VA | Education | $30,000 |
| St John's School Houston, TX | Education | $10,000 |
| Triangle Education Foundation Plainfield, IN | Education | $10,000 |
| Mfah Houston, TX | ARTS | $6,000 |
| Houston Christian High School Houston, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Rice University- Baker Institute Houston, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Community Foundation of Western North Carolina - Cedar Creek Club Charitabl Asheville, NC | Social Outreach | $3,000 |
| Community Foundation of Western North Carolina - Wade Hampton Fund Asheville, NC | Social Outreach | $2,000 |
| Child Advocates Houston, TX | Social Outreach | $1,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Plateau Cashiers, NC | Social/Education | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,249,949 | $57,227 | $98,697 | $72,900 (12) |
| 2024 | $1,291,238 | $167,346 | $148,654 | $126,000 (13) |
| 2023 | $1,273,526 | -$32,608 | $159,515 | $137,900 (11) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,249,949 | $1,291,238 | $1,273,526 |
| Revenue | $57,227 | $167,346 | $-32,608 |
| Expenses | $98,697 | $148,654 | $159,515 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $78,180 | $131,250 | $142,955 |
| Net Investment Income | $40,238 | $149,942 | $23,392 |
| Distributable Amount | $65,466 | $63,491 | $65,929 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 10, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Steven L. Miller as president, treasurer, and director; Sheila M. Miller as vice president and director; Steven L. Miller Jr. as secretary and director; and Ashley M. Ranton as assistant treasurer and director.
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation is led by Steven L. Miller, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steven L. Miller
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ashley M. Ranton
Assistant Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$10K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Sheila M. Miller
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Steven L. Miller Jr.
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Ashley M Ranton (Assistant Treasurer, Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 1000 Uptown Park Blvd 224, Houston, TX 77056
Phone: (713) 899-0378
Frequently asked questions about Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation
How much does Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation give each year?
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation gave $73K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $126K across 13 grants.
What is Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's typical grant size?
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $6,075, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation give grants?
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (37%) and Indiana (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (6 grants) and Asheville, NC (2 grants).
Does Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (5 grants) and "Social Outreach" (3 grants).
Who are Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's largest grantees?
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Colonial Williamsburg ($30,000), St John's School ($10,000) and Triangle Education Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation?
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for schools and education-related organizations, an arts institution, social outreach organizations, and medical organizations. For example, St. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's EIN?
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0576089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Strake Foundation
Houston, TX
The Strake Foundation supports organizations in education, health, youth programs, and outdoor recreation, with most of its giving going to Texas organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.3M
Grants
203
Total Given
$3.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
More Funders in Texas
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?