Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation is a private foundation, based in Johns Island, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $224K. Net investment income was $150K.
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation at a glance
In short: Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $224K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $224,000
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $224,000
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $224,000
- Total assets
- $3,513,430
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2020) to $225K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $224K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See attached schedule Johns Island, SC | Religious, educational, health, environmental, and other charitable purposes. | $224,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,513,430 | $232,597 | $309,458 | $224,000 | 1 | $306,464 | $149,624 | $290,458 |
| 2024 | $3,561,393 | $109,943 | $280,558 | $225,000 | 1 | $280,558 | $130,652 | $270,326 |
| 2023 | $3,768,142 | $142,769 | $253,882 | $200,000 | 1 | $253,882 | $129,700 | $234,919 |
| 2022 | $3,879,255 | $85,822 | $251,501 | $200,000 | 1 | $251,005 | $135,066 | $241,249 |
| 2021 | $4,064,128 | $208,024 | $276,447 | $225,000 | 1 | $276,447 | — | $259,212 |
| 2020 | $4,196,994 | $23,375 | $249,804 | $200,000 | 1 | — | $130,814 | $219,826 |
| 2019 | $4,423,423 | $268,850 | $269,725 | $225,000 | 1 | — | $224,125 | $237,189 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation reported a distributable amount of $290K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation is led by Aldrich L Boss, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aldrich L Boss
Executive Director
Trustee → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$4K (2025)
John D Zuidema Jr.
Executive Director
Exec.sec. → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$14K (2019) → $28K (2025)
David Radford Crane
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Crane Swent
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian M Hester
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arlette Crane Pendergrpah
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Arlette Crane Pendergraph (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to John D Zuidema Jr (Executive Dir.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation
How much does Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation give each year?
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $225K across 1 grant.
How large is Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation?
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $306K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $290K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation operate?
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, South Carolina.
What is Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation's EIN?
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6139265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Carolina
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Raymond E and Ellen F Crane Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?