Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose

Public charity · Grantmaker Ravenna, OH EIN: 34-0367450

To provide funds to local 501 C3 charties from monies raised by the lodge membership. And to unite members in the bonds of Benovelence, Fraternity and Charity.

Key facts about Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose

In short: Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose gave $185K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $62K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
34-0367450
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$184,971
Grants made (2026)
3
Average grant
$61,657
Median grant
$52,142
Total assets
$996,186
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$996K

+0.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$185K

+110.9% YoY

Grant Count

3

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$62K

+181.2% YoY

How Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose gives

  • Giving grew 427% from 2023 to 2026. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose

Based on IRS filings

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose is a public charity, based in Ravenna, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $996K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $185K. Net investment income was $16.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

RavennaHeathMarietta

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025 3 grants2026

From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2023) to $185K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $185K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2026

OH State Moose Assoc: $88KOH State Moose Assoc$88KFamily & Community Services: $52KFamily & Community Services$52KRavenna TWP Fire Dept: $45KRavenna TWP Fire Dept$45K

The largest 2026 recipient was OH State Moose Assoc ($88K). Together the top 3 received $185K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 13 (77%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
OH State Moose Assoc Heath, OHCommunity Services$87,805
Family & Community Services Ravenna, OHCommunity Services$52,142
Ravenna TWP Fire Dept Ravenna, OHCommunity Services$45,024

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$996,186$989,407$954,470
Revenue$506,755$348,794$354,864
Expenses$444,316$273,400$287,438
Net Investment Income$16$73$73

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 24, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 5, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 8, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose is led by William Stuttler, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • William Stuttler

    President

    Govenor → Trustee Year, 2024

    Trustee Year → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Williams

    Trustee Year

    Trustee → Trustee Year, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James B Newman Sr.

    Trustee Year

    Chaplin → Trustee Year, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Rehs

    Trustee Year

    On filings since 2025

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Dean

    Administrator

    On filings since 2022

    30 hrs/week

    $21K (2023) → $24K (2026)

  • Mark A Presley

    Vice Preasdent

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary M Tassone

    Junior Past President

    President → Junior Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Hahn

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Christy

    Chaplin

    On filings since 2025

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Matthew Napier (2024) — Trustee Year
  • Former: Clarence Cobb (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: Carl Hahn (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jim Newman (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Townsend (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Stuttler (2023) — Chaplin
  • Former: Tara Townsend (2023) — Vice Preasdent
  • Former: David Williams (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Harold Homer (2021–2022) — Prelate
  • Former: Larry Speicher (2021–2022) — Past Junior Govenor
  • Former: Ronald Rose Sr. (2021–2022) — Trustee Year
  • Former: Ronald Spooner (2021–2022) — Junior Govenor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Larry Dean — Administrator: $24KLarry DeanAdministrator$24K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $24K, to Larry Dean (Administrator).

Frequently asked questions about Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose

How much does Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose give each year?

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose gave $185K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $88K across 4 grants.

What is Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose's typical grant size?

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose's median grant in 2026 was $52,142, and its average grant was $61,657, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose give grants?

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ravenna, OH (2 grants).

Does Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Services" (3 grants).

How large is Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose?

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose reported $996K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $507K.

What is Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose's EIN?

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0367450. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of Portage County Inc

Ravenna, OH

United Way of Portage County funds community programs in public health, youth education, and critical needs, including health services, learning, housing, and basic assistance in Portage County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants averaged about $27,300, though individual awards varied. It accepted applications through a past Community Impact Grant cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

0

Total Given

$347K

WITAN Corp

Fairlawn, OH

WITAN Corp is an organization of women organized to encourage and promote volunteer service in the community, to educate its members in civic responsibility and to raise funds for special civic needs.

Assets

$524K

Grants

3

Total Given

$25K

United Way of Geauga County

Chardon, OH

United way of geauga countys mission is to be the leader in improving the quality of life in our community. This is accomplished by uniting people and resources to measurably improve the self-sufficiency of individuals and families in Geauga county.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$350K

Pilgrim Foundation

Brockton, MA

The Pilgrim Foundation funds scholarships for Brockton residents, direct aid to individuals in Brockton, and community organizations in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $108,490, with a median of $9,500; it accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list and asks applicants to submit a resume and tax return.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$274K

Lemmon Foundation Inc

Canton, OH

The Lemmon Foundation supports Stark Community Foundation’s mission and programs, with 2024 grants going to Ohio organizations addressing needs such as poverty, housing, mental health, and hunger. It made 10 grants totaling $807,000, ranging from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$807K

Dubois Family Foundation Inc

Kent, OH

The foundation supports education, the arts, the environment, and the general welfare of people and animals, including health care and relief efforts, primarily in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $6,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited written requests that describe the expected impact in Ohio and include proof of 501(c)(3) or other exempt status.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$65K

Grants

11

Total Given

$17K

Jo Woodward Solem Memorial Foundation

Kent, OH

The foundation funds charitable organizations in Ohio, including health, family services, hunger relief, arts, recreation, animal welfare, and local history. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,542 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$152K

Duane Durr Foundation Inc

Deerfield, OH

The Duane Durr Foundation supports preselected 501(c)(3) charitable organizations; recent grants averaged about $129–$203, with no grants reported in 2024. Based in Deerfield, Ohio, it states no broader geographic focus and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2K

Grants

26

Total Given

$3K

United Way of North Central Ohio Inc

Marion, OH

United Way of North Central Ohio funds programs with measurable impact in children’s success, family health, self-sufficiency, or strong communities across Crawford, Marion, Morrow, Seneca, and Wyandot counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,850 to $70,000, with a median of $13,750; the 2026–2027 sustaining-grant cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

26

Total Given

$503K

Walter E & Caroline H Watson Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The trust funds direct-service projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially programs benefiting underserved populations, with a primary focus on Mahoning and Trumbull counties; recent giving has also supported organizations elsewhere in Ohio and other states. Grants typically range from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. Eligible organizations may apply annually, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

32

Total Given

$406K

Direction Home Akron Canton Area Agency on Aging

Uniontown, OH

Direction Home funds services that help older adults and people with disabilities live safely and independently, including meals, respite, transportation, caregiver support, and care coordination. In 2025, its 33 grants ranged from $5,070 to $905,947, with a median of $32,268; its RFP and scholarship focus on Portage, Stark, Summit, and Wayne Counties, Ohio. It invited proposals through a specified 2026 RFP, but that deadline has passed.

Human Services

Assets

$32.3M

Grants

33

Total Given

$3.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Ravenna Lodge 1234 Loyal Order of Moose down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?