WITAN Corp
WITAN Corp is an organization of women organized to encourage and promote volunteer service in the community, to educate its members in civic responsibility and to raise funds for special civic needs.
WITAN Corp at a glance
In short: WITAN Corp gave $25K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- -67.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -70.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,333
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $524,252
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who WITAN Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Open M ($10K). Together the top 3 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 33 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How WITAN Corp gives
- Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $119K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Open M Akron, OH | Clinic expenses | $10,000 |
| Peter Maurin Center Hudson, OH | Operational support | $7,500 |
| Good Samaritan Hunger Center Akron, OH | Grocery distribution center | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with WITAN Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $524,252 | $209,864 | $214,273 | $25,000 | 3 | $29,828 |
| 2024 | $528,661 | $177,302 | $156,460 | $77,061 | 10 | $33,431 |
| 2023 | $507,819 | $171,279 | $162,731 | $73,000 | 9 | $23,362 |
| 2022 | $499,271 | $128,092 | $247,774 | $118,500 | 8 | — |
| 2021 | $618,953 | $190,841 | $12,222 | $5,200 | 3 | $46,746 |
About WITAN Corp
Based on IRS filings
WITAN Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Fairlawn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $524K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
WITAN Corp is led by Laurel Marsillo, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laurel Marsillo
President
Membership → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Leslie Redd
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Marla Piccolomini
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Susan Baldwin
General Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jan Lindstrom
Treasurer
Communications → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Karolyn Sedlacko
Secretary
Civic → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tina Schmutz
President-Elect
French Market → Volunteers, 2023
Volunteers → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lauren Holly
Website
Civic → Website, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Litsa Voulgaris
Endowment
Treasurer → Endowment, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Susan Brennan
Civic
French Market Elect → Civic, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sue Ciccolini
Wow
Membership → General Director, 2024
General Director → Wow, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Denise Stoppenhagen
Communications
Wow → Communications, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kim Miller
Membership
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Jacky Barrier
Meetings & Events
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Julie Katz
Volunteers
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Becky Kemp (2021–2024) — French Market-Elect
- Former: Carla Shome (2021–2024) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Cheryl Dunphy (2021–2024) — Website
- Former: Doris Antal (2021–2024) — French Market
- Former: Karen Sears (2022–2024) — President
- Former: Karen Bartlebaugh (2023–2024) — Meetings & Events
- Former: Laura Brelin (2023–2024) — Endowment
- Former: Anne Gatti (2024) — General Director
- Former: Cynthia Royer (2024) — General Director
- Former: Deb Sutter (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Kathy Moock (2021–2023) — Wow
- Former: Marie Elias (2021–2023) — Meetings & Events
- Former: Mega Rankin (2021–2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Tracie Baumgardner (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Chris Smerick (2022–2023) — French Market Director
- Former: Shawnee Domonkos (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Gabriella Mattson (2023) — General
- Former: Suellen Wagner (2023) — Membership
- Former: Stephanie Davis-Dieringer (2021–2022) — Endowment
- Former: Debbie Housholder (2022) — Wow
- Former: Diane Kelly (2022) — Volunteers
- Former: Helen Koundourakis (2022) — Meetings & Events
- Former: Jacki Mudrich (2022) — General
- Former: Jan Weaver (2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Kate Letarte (2022) — General
- Former: Mary Penney (2022) — General
- Former: Becky Vieltorf (2021) — Imagine Ball
- Former: Debbie Rutherford (2021) — Membership
- Former: Jeanette Foster (2021) — Volunteers
- Former: Joni Paris (2021) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Kay Bielawski (2021) — French Market Elect
- Former: Mella Castner (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about WITAN Corp
How much does WITAN Corp give each year?
WITAN Corp gave $25K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $77K across 10 grants.
What is WITAN Corp's typical grant size?
WITAN Corp's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $8,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does WITAN Corp give grants?
WITAN Corp gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (2 grants).
Does WITAN Corp give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of WITAN Corp's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is WITAN Corp?
WITAN Corp reported $524K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $210K.
What is WITAN Corp?
WITAN Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Fairlawn, OH. It holds $524K in total assets as of 2025.
What is WITAN Corp's EIN?
WITAN Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2817231. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 1, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in WITAN Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Summit and Medina
Akron, OH
United Way of Summit and Medina funds community programs and nonprofit agencies addressing education, income, health, basic needs, and barriers to well-being, primarily in Summit and Medina counties, Ohio. In 2025, its 16 grants ranged from $12,500 to $200,000, with a median of $42,500. It describes annual allocation requests from funded agencies, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.1M
Glenn R & Alice V Boggess Memorial
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including children’s, family-services, hospice, and community groups; its 2025 grants typically were $1,000–$8,000, with a median of $2,000. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and lists Summit County, Ohio, as a restriction, though recent grants also went to Virginia; the filing says to request a distribution by letter to Brenda Moubray, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$90K
W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial
Columbus, OH
The W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial makes grants mainly for general operating support, with 2025 awards ranging from $1,000 to $4,000 and a median of $1,000. Grants are generally restricted to 501(c)(3) organizations in Akron and Summit County, Ohio. Requests must be submitted in writing, but no specific format or deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$61K
Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$293K
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
The Welty Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Welty Family Foundation supports Ohio charities working in areas such as community development, food assistance, leadership, and services for people facing homelessness or incarceration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
77
Total Given
$515K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from WITAN Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
WITAN Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?