Barton Center Inc
To provide social, educational, recreational, and health-related activities, classes, programs and services to enrich the quality of life for people age 55 and older.
Barton Center Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $167,108
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $229,120
- -12.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $916
- +91500.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $223,110
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Barton Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Three Arches Foundation Lakewood, OH | To assist three arches with providing support to the communities of greater cleveland | $20,923 |
| Healthy Lakewood Lakewood, OH | To assist healthy lakewood with providing support to the communities of greater cleveland | $8,445 |
Ready to take the next step with Barton Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $167,108 | $229,120 | $223,110 | — | — | $916 |
| 2024 | $162,635 | $262,968 | $211,702 | — | — | $1 |
| 2023 | $104,250 | $338,327 | $159,244 | — | — | $2 |
| 2022 | $4,688 | $200,687 | $262,206 | $29,368 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | $5,857 | $142,902 | $170,104 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $12,129 | $149,035 | $144,072 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $9,738 | $160,162 | $148,958 | — | — | — |
About Barton Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Barton Center Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Lakewood, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $167K in total assets. Net investment income was $916.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barton Center Inc is led by Donnald J. Heckelmoser, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donnald J. Heckelmoser
CEO
President → President & CEO, 2023
President & CEO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Urbanek
President
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanine Gergel
Director
Director → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl V. Tyler
Director
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George R. Graham
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A. Grusenmeyer
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maridell L. Couture
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Costello
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany O'Connor
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Black
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Shiekh
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Hein
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blaire Skinner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth McGraw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Lindahl
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Klym
Secretary & General Counsel
Secretary → Secretary & General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Husak
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Mary Sue McGorray (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Osburn (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Libby McGraw (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: James Butler (2019–2023) — Finance Chair
- Former: Richard Beisel (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Cindy Flores (2023) — Director
- Former: Jay Romer (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jeff Grusenmeyer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul V. Capka (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Steve Greenwell (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas J. Fraser (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Greg Baron (2022) — Director
- Former: Patricia Radatz (2022) — Director
- Former: Larry E. White (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Barton Center Inc
How large is Barton Center Inc?
Barton Center Inc reported $167K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229K.
What is Barton Center Inc?
Barton Center Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Lakewood, OH. It holds $167K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Barton Center Inc operate?
Barton Center Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Barton Center Inc's EIN?
Barton Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0933033. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 6, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
Live grants for the work Barton Center Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barton Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$803K
Grants
5
Total Given
$43K
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Barton Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Barton Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?