Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6957891

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $803K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $37K.

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN at a glance

In short: Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN gave $43K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$42,528
+11.2% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
5
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$8,506
+11.2% vs 2025
Median grant
$10,632
Total assets
$803,372
-1.4% vs 2025
Primary geography
Ohio (75% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2026

The Salvation Army: $11KThe Salvation Army$11KCommunity West Foundation: $11KCommunity West Foundation$11KUnited Church Homes Inc: $11KUnited Church Homes Inc$11KThree Arches Foundation Inc: $5KThree Arches Foundation Inc$5KHealthy Lakewood Foundation: $5KHealthy Lakewood Foundation$5K

The largest 2026 recipient was The Salvation Army ($11K). Together the top 5 received $43K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LakewoodMarionWest NyackWestlakeCleveland

How Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−13%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025 5 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2025) to $49K (2023). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $43K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Salvation Army West Nyack, NYGeneral Operating$10,632
Community West Foundation Westlake, OHGeneral Operating$10,632
United Church Homes Inc Marion, OHGeneral Operating$10,632
Three Arches Foundation Inc Lakewood, OHGeneral Operating$5,316
Healthy Lakewood Foundation Lakewood, OHGeneral Operating$5,316
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$803,372$46,091$57,279$42,5285$46,690$37,354$43,973
2025$814,601$75,834$51,552$38,2455$43,286$67,602$40,979
2024$790,376$2,436$50,583$39,4245$43,151$2,095$37,616
2023$838,520$-13,943$62,481$48,6215$52,474$1,515$38,836
2022$914,944$101,249$56,350$42,3375$46,628$91,977$45,447
2021$869,853$33,808$54,795$43,3765—$25,887$42,384
2020$890,840$62,467$59,678$44,0645—$54,024$42,187

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank National Association, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Keybank National Association

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2020) → $12K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Keybank National Association — Trustee: $12KKeybank National…Trustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $12K, to Keybank National Association (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN

How much does Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN give each year?

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN gave $43K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $38K across 5 grants.

What is Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's typical grant size?

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's median grant in 2026 was $10,632, and its average grant was $8,506, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN give grants?

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lakewood, OH (2 grants).

Does Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's largest grantees?

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's largest 2026 grantees include The Salvation Army ($10,632), Community West Foundation ($10,632) and United Church Homes Inc ($10,632), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN?

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN reported $803K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's EIN?

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6957891. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return

Independence, OH

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return supports healthcare research, education, patient care, and community benefit, with most 2024 grant funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,012 to $28.8 million, with a median of $16,000. Its described Catalyst Grants are for Cleveland Clinic caregivers’ projects; it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests from outside grant-seekers.

Health

Assets

$26.5B

Grants

124

Total Given

$42.2M

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Independence, OH

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation funds healthcare research, medical education, patient care, and community initiatives, with 2024 grants mainly supporting Ohio organizations. Grants ranged from $5,125 to $28.8 million, with a median of $20,000. Its listed application programs are for Cleveland Clinic caregivers; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.

Health

Assets

$17.4B

Grants

100

Total Given

$41.6M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

Ferguson Lida M Charitable TW

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation supports churches, hospitals, schools, and other charitable organizations, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Ohio. Its 16 grants ranged from $1,494 to $6,531, and it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$733K

Grants

16

Total Given

$42K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Nord Family Foundation

Amherst, OH

The Nord Family Foundation funds arts and culture, civic affairs, education, and health and social services, including operating, program, and capital support; most grants serve Lorain County, Ohio, or work that directly affects it. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $175,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through its online grant portal, beginning with an eligibility quiz.

Assets

$178.3M

Grants

314

Total Given

$10.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Homer Harriet S Irrev PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?