Toledo Queer Black Collective
Toledo Queer Black Collective is a private foundation, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $140 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Toledo Queer Black Collective at a glance
In short: Toledo Queer Black Collective reported $140 in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $140 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,416
- Revenue (2025)
- $8,626
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $140
- Expenses (2025)
- $8,387
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it reported $140 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Toledo Queer Black Collective?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,416 | $8,626 | $8,387 | $140 | Total only | $140 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Toledo Queer Black Collective is led by Taren Lutchey, President on the 2025 filing; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Taren Lutchey
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Cynthia Pecina
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevina Thomas
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Savanna Matthews Lutchey
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Taren Lutchey (President).
Frequently asked questions about Toledo Queer Black Collective
How much does Toledo Queer Black Collective give each year?
Toledo Queer Black Collective reported $140 in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Toledo Queer Black Collective?
Toledo Queer Black Collective reported $1K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $9K.
What is Toledo Queer Black Collective's EIN?
Toledo Queer Black Collective's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-2527136. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Toledo Queer Black Collective's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Toledo Queer Black Collective's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Toledo Queer Black Collective down — hundreds of funders to go?