Foundation for Geauga Parks
To fund community engagement with nature through education, preservation, conservation, and appreciation of the unique natural character of Geauga county.
Foundation for Geauga Parks at a glance
In short: Foundation for Geauga Parks gave $78K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $26K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $78,370
- +65.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $26,123
- Median grant
- $27,748
- Total assets
- $1,248,200
- +33.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Foundation for Geauga Parks
- Next open deadline
- February 27, 2027 (Conservation Scholarship)
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Foundation for Geauga Parks
Who Foundation for Geauga Parks funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Uh Grant ($41K). Together the top 3 received $78K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $149K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $78K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Uh Grant | — | $41,002 |
| Geauga Park District - Nature Scope | — | $27,748 |
| Geauga Park District - Chip Henry | — | $9,620 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Geauga Parks?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,248,200 | $503,820 | $309,694 | $78,370 | 3 | $28,793 |
| 2023 | $938,575 | $164,110 | $208,475 | $47,394 | Total only | $27,185 |
| 2022 | $903,450 | $265,406 | $308,823 | $149,471 | Total only | $25,041 |
| 2021 | $1,098,408 | $171,689 | $135,488 | $21,404 | Total only | $40,905 |
| 2020 | $1,029,482 | $159,910 | $121,128 | $9,485 | Total only | $25,210 |
| 2019 | $937,885 | $192,689 | $112,212 | $8,250 | 1 | $21,600 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Foundation for Geauga Parks
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Geauga Parks is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Chesterland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $29K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Geauga Parks is led by Keith Corkwell, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Keith Corkwell
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Sukalac
Trustee
Trustee → President, 2023
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
2.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Owen
Trustee
On filings since 2021
7.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Bushman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Brown Pallay
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Brondel
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Grasser
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Halford
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Davidson
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
54 hrs/week
$46K (2023) → $79K (2024)
Richard Frenchie
Trustee Emeritus
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sheryl Vernon
Secretary
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
4.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Sarlson
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Adam Henry (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carl Langer (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Beth O'Neill (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Matthew Burnham (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dan Best (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kyriaki Karalis (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Brown (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Carolyn Brakey (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Salo (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Heidi O'Neill (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Green (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Lundstrom (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Casey Forbes (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Claudia Toth (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Hyde (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $79K, to Christine Davidson (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Geauga Parks
How much does Foundation for Geauga Parks give each year?
Foundation for Geauga Parks gave $78K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $47K in grants paid.
What is Foundation for Geauga Parks's typical grant size?
Foundation for Geauga Parks's median grant in 2024 was $27,748, and its average grant was $26,123, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Foundation for Geauga Parks?
Foundation for Geauga Parks reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $504K.
What is Foundation for Geauga Parks?
Foundation for Geauga Parks is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Chesterland, OH. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Foundation for Geauga Parks's EIN?
Foundation for Geauga Parks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1677366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Geauga Parks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation for Geauga Parks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation for Geauga Parks down — hundreds of funders to go?