Foundation for Geauga Parks logo

Foundation for Geauga Parks

Public charity · Grantmaker Chesterland, OH EIN: 34-1677366 Website

To fund community engagement with nature through education, preservation, conservation, and appreciation of the unique natural character of Geauga county.

Foundation for Geauga Parks at a glance

In short: Foundation for Geauga Parks gave $78K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $26K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$78,370
+65.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$26,123
Median grant
$27,748
Total assets
$1,248,200
+33.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Foundation for Geauga Parks

Next open deadline
February 27, 2027 (Conservation Scholarship)

Who Foundation for Geauga Parks funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Uh Grant: $41KUh Grant$41KGeauga Park District - Nature Scope: $28KGeauga Park District - NatureScope$28KGeauga Park District - Chip Henry: $10KGeauga Park District - ChipHenry$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Uh Grant ($41K). Together the top 3 received $78K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 3 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $149K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $78K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Uh Grant —$41,002
Geauga Park District - Nature Scope —$27,748
Geauga Park District - Chip Henry —$9,620
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Geauga Parks?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,248,200$503,820$309,694$78,3703$28,793
2023$938,575$164,110$208,475$47,394Total only$27,185
2022$903,450$265,406$308,823$149,471Total only$25,041
2021$1,098,408$171,689$135,488$21,404Total only$40,905
2020$1,029,482$159,910$121,128$9,485Total only$25,210
2019$937,885$192,689$112,212$8,2501$21,600

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Foundation for Geauga Parks

Based on IRS filings

Foundation for Geauga Parks is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Chesterland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $29K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Foundation for Geauga Parks is led by Keith Corkwell, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Keith Corkwell

    President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Sukalac

    Trustee

    Trustee → President, 2023

    President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Owen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    7.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Bushman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Brown Pallay

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Brondel

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Grasser

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Halford

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Davidson

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2023

    54 hrs/week

    $46K (2023) → $79K (2024)

  • Richard Frenchie

    Trustee Emeritus

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sheryl Vernon

    Secretary

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Sarlson

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Adam Henry (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Carl Langer (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Beth O'Neill (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Matthew Burnham (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Dan Best (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kyriaki Karalis (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda Brown (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Carolyn Brakey (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Salo (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Heidi O'Neill (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jonathan Green (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Susan Lundstrom (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Casey Forbes (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Claudia Toth (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Hyde (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Christine Davidson — Executive Di: $79KChristine DavidsonExecutive Di$79K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $79K, to Christine Davidson (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Geauga Parks

How much does Foundation for Geauga Parks give each year?

Foundation for Geauga Parks gave $78K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $47K in grants paid.

What is Foundation for Geauga Parks's typical grant size?

Foundation for Geauga Parks's median grant in 2024 was $27,748, and its average grant was $26,123, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Foundation for Geauga Parks?

Foundation for Geauga Parks reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $504K.

What is Foundation for Geauga Parks?

Foundation for Geauga Parks is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Chesterland, OH. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Foundation for Geauga Parks's EIN?

Foundation for Geauga Parks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1677366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Geauga Parks's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Foundation for Geauga Parks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Foundation for Geauga Parks down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?