Random Acts of Humach Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dubuque, IA EIN: 81-4723305

The Random Acts of Humach Foundation is a private foundation based in Dubuque, Iowa. Its website describes it as a charitable organization that coordinates donations, volunteer opportunities, and acts of service for organizations, programs, and individuals; its 2024 filing reports 16 grants totaling $39,275.

Random Acts of Humach Foundation at a glance

In short: Random Acts of Humach Foundation gave $39K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Minnesota. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$39,275
+14.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
16
-20.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,455
+43.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$44,206
-35.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (8 of 16, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Minnesota (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Random Acts of Humach Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 210 Jones Street Suite 200, Dubuque, IA 52001
Phone: (972) 694-0603

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Random Acts of Humach Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Unitedhealthcare Childrens Foundation: $30KUnitedhealthcare ChildrensFoundation$30KHUA Momona Foundation: $5KHUA Momona Foundation$5KCompass to Care: $750Compass to Care$750Wilkinson Center: $525Wilkinson Center$525Almost Home Shelter for Dad's with Children: $250Almost Home Shelter for Dad'swith Children$250American Foundation for Suicide Prevention: $250American Foundation forSuicide Prevention$250Feed the Children: $250Feed the Children$250Garth House: $250Garth House$250Grand Prairie Park and Recreation: $250Grand Prairie Park andRecreation$250Julie Rogers Gift of Life: $250Julie Rogers Gift of Life$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Unitedhealthcare Childrens Foundation ($30K). Together the top 10 received $38K.

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

75<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota (78%), Hawaii (12%), Texas (5%), Illinois (2%), and Iowa (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

DubuqueNew YorkBeaumontChicagoDallasLahainaMason CityAustinCedar FallsCharlotteJohnstonMinnetonkaOklahoma CityWichita FallsBridgevilleBroomfieldBrownsvilleEl PasoFruitvaleFt Lauderdale

Is Random Acts of Humach Foundation open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 16 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $266; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $250 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 179% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K5 grants2020 24 grants2021 10 grants2022 20 grants2023 16 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $39K (2024). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $39K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Unitedhealthcare Childrens Foundation Minnetonka, MNCommunity Outreach$30,450
HUA Momona Foundation Lahaina, HICommunity Outreach$4,900
Compass to Care Chicago, ILCommunity Outreach$750
Wilkinson Center Dallas, TXCommunity Outreach$525
Almost Home Shelter for Dad's with Children Dubuque, IACommunity Outreach$250
American Foundation for Suicide Prevention New York, NYCommunity Outreach$250
Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OKCommunity Outreach$250
Garth House Beaumont, TXCommunity Outreach$250
Grand Prairie Park and Recreation Grand Prairie, TXCommunity Outreach$250
Julie Rogers Gift of Life Beaumont, TXCommunity Outreach$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Random Acts of Humach Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$44,206$20,028$42,915$39,27516$39,275$2,712
2023$68,243$31,219$38,098$34,32320$34,323$3,543
2022$71,914$591$30,240$2,25610$2,256$4,195
2021$101,563$47,565$25,369$14,09924$14,099—
2020$81,461$78,151$4,240$1,6755——

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Random Acts of Humach Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s website describes its aim as making a difference in people’s lives and helping create a kinder, more compassionate world. The 2024 grants were reported under the purpose “community outreach.”

Examples of supported organizations illustrate varied charitable work. UnitedHealthcare Children’s Foundation says its mission is to provide medical grants that improve children’s quality of life. Compass to Care says it arranges and pays for travel so children can reach cancer treatment. The Wilkinson Center says it helps Dallas families pursue self-sufficiency, while Rainbow Days says it helps children and youth facing adversity build coping skills and resilience. Feed the Children says it works with communities to address child hunger.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation awarded 16 grants totaling $39,275. Grants ranged from $100 to $30,450, with a median of $250.

The largest grants included $30,450 to UnitedHealthcare Children’s Foundation and $4,900 to Hua Momona Foundation. Other reported grants included $750 to Compass to Care, $525 to Wilkinson Center, and $250 each to Almost Home Shelter for Dad’s with Children, American Foundation for Suicide Prevention, Feed the Children, Garth House, Grand Prairie Park and Recreation, Julie Rogers Gift of Life, Opening Doors International Services, and Rainbow Days.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Tim Houlne as president, Kelly Ulrich as vice president, Nancy Prine as secretary, and Greg Williams as treasurer.

Random Acts of Humach Foundation is led by Tim Houlne, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tim Houlne

    President

    Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Ulrich

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Prine

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Williams

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Alithia Gallegos (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Random Acts of Humach Foundation

How much does Random Acts of Humach Foundation give each year?

Random Acts of Humach Foundation gave $39K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $34K across 20 grants.

What is Random Acts of Humach Foundation's typical grant size?

Random Acts of Humach Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $2,455, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Random Acts of Humach Foundation that year got $266 on average.

Where does Random Acts of Humach Foundation give grants?

Random Acts of Humach Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Hawaii (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dubuque, IA (3 grants), Dallas, TX (2 grants) and Beaumont, TX (2 grants).

Does Random Acts of Humach Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Random Acts of Humach Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Outreach" (16 grants).

Who are Random Acts of Humach Foundation's largest grantees?

Random Acts of Humach Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Unitedhealthcare Childrens Foundation ($30,450), HUA Momona Foundation ($4,900) and Compass to Care ($750), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Random Acts of Humach Foundation?

Random Acts of Humach Foundation reported $44K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Random Acts of Humach Foundation fund?

The foundation’s website describes its aim as making a difference in people’s lives and helping create a kinder, more compassionate world. The 2024 grants were reported under the purpose “community outreach.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Random Acts of Humach Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Random Acts of Humach Foundation's EIN?

Random Acts of Humach Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4723305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Random Acts of Humach Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Random Acts of Humach Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Random Acts of Humach Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Random Acts of Humach Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?