Ramsey Family Foundation
Ramsey Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $79K.
Key facts about Ramsey Family Foundation
In short: Ramsey Family Foundation gave $49K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-4094524
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $48,860
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $5,429
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,265,493
- Primary geography
- Virginia (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+10.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
+15.0% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+15.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ramsey Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ramsey Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ramsey Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2020) to $49K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $49K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Campus Crusade for Christ ($13K). Together the top 9 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FL | General & Unrestricted | $12,620 |
| Romanian Christian Enterprises Vienna, VA | General & Unrestricted | $8,620 |
| Tim Tebow Foundation Inc Ponte Vedra Beach, FL | General & Unrestricted | $7,620 |
| Fox Hill Road Baptist Church Hampton, VA | General & Unrestricted | $6,000 |
| McLean Presbyterian Church McLean, VA | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| American National Red Cross Boone, IA | General & Unrestricted | $4,000 |
| Cafe 1040 Inc Watkinsville, GA | General & Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Anglican Frontier Missions Richmond, VA | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Educational Media Foundation Rocklin, CA | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,265,493 | $1,150,548 | $1,034,904 |
| Revenue | $181,266 | $174,765 | $136,966 |
| Expenses | $66,321 | $59,121 | $53,384 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $55,631 | $49,107 | $45,175 |
| Net Investment Income | $78,535 | $76,249 | $46,032 |
| Distributable Amount | $60,947 | $55,550 | $49,114 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ramsey Family Foundation is led by David Ramsey, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Ramsey
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ramsey Shreckhise
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ramsey
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Ramsey
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Ramsey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ramsey Family Foundation
How much does Ramsey Family Foundation give each year?
Ramsey Family Foundation gave $49K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $43K across 9 grants.
What is Ramsey Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Ramsey Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,429, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ramsey Family Foundation give grants?
Ramsey Family Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (41%) and Iowa (8%).
Does Ramsey Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ramsey Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ramsey Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Ramsey Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Campus Crusade for Christ ($12,620), Romanian Christian Enterprises ($8,620) and Tim Tebow Foundation Inc ($7,620), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ramsey Family Foundation?
Ramsey Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ramsey Family Foundation's EIN?
Ramsey Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4094524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ramsey Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ramsey Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
More Funders in Delaware
Ramsey Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?