Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 23-2665855

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc at a glance

In short: Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc gave $9.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9.0M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,000,000
+49.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,000,000
+198.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$9,000,000
Total assets
$44,808,684
-9.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Chop Foundation: $9.0MChop Foundation$9.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Chop Foundation ($9.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

PhiladelphiaPhilaReston

How Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc gives

  • Giving grew 124% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M1 grant2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2019) to $9.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $9.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chop Foundation Philadelphia, PACapital Campaign Pledge$9,000,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$44,808,684$48,785,622$54,819,665$9,000,0001$1,587,874
2024$49,533,936$45,996,234$47,437,596$6,030,0002$1,820,180
2023$48,063,116$40,600,246$41,534,350$4,000,0001$880,085
2022$46,410,136$38,002,475$34,404,388$4,010,0002$1,053,902
2021$46,682,181$35,756,530$29,277,593$2,000,0001$1,796,754
2020$42,399,652$30,818,091$30,029,784$6,041,0002$1,461,401
2019$35,199,644$34,604,456$27,987,832$78,6411$1,041,121

About Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9.0M. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc is led by KASSA DARGE MD PhD, President, Treasurer & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • KASSA DARGE MD PhD

    President, Treasurer & Director

    President & Treasurer → President, Treasurer & Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $978K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Anne Marie Cahill MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $539K (2019) → $967K (2025)

  • Beverly Coleman MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $426K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Sudha Anupindi MD

    Vice President, Secretary & Director

    Physician → Vice President, Secretary & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $642K (2019) → $647K (2025)

  • Erin Schwartz MD

    Director

    Physician → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $484K (2022) → $587K (2025)

  • Larissa Bilaniuk MD

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    $481K (2019) → $304K (2025)

  • Avrum Pollock MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $454K (2020) → $851K (2025)

  • Abhay Srinivasan MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $513K (2023) → $601K (2025)

  • Janet Reid MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $596K (2023) → $606K (2025)

  • Lisa States MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $644K (2025)

  • Summer Kaplan MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $604K (2025)

  • Anna Spraycar

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chair Administration → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Ann Johnson MD (2019–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Parvez Kazmi (2019–2024) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Asef Khwaja MD (2024) — Radiologist
  • Former: Victor Ho-Fung MD (2024) — Physician
  • Former: Hongming Zhuang (2019–2023) — Division Chief
  • Former: Raymond Sze MD (2019–2023) — Former Vice President & Secretary
  • Former: Savvas Andronikou (2021–2023) — Radiologist
  • Former: Teresa Victoria MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Finn Srinivasan MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Fernando Escobar MD (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Giulio Zuccoli MD (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Deborah Zarnow MD (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Marc Keller MD (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: Robert Zimmerman MD (2019) — Former Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

KASSA DARGE MD PhD — President/Treasurer/Director: $1.3MKASSA DARGE MD PhDPresident/Treasurer/Director$1.3MAnne Marie Cahill MD — Director: $967KAnne Marie Cahill MDDirector$967KAvrum Pollock MD — Physician: $851KAvrum Pollock MDPhysician$851KSudha Anupindi MD — VP/Secretary/Director: $647KSudha Anupindi MDVP/Secretary/Director$647KLisa States MD — Physician: $644KLisa States MDPhysician$644KJanet Reid MD — Physician: $606KJanet Reid MDPhysician$606KSummer Kaplan MD — Physician: $604KSummer Kaplan MDPhysician$604KAbhay Srinivasan MD — Physician: $601KAbhay Srinivasan MDPhysician$601KErin Schwartz MD — Director: $587KErin Schwartz MDDirector$587KLarissa Bilaniuk MD — Former Director: $304KLarissa Bilaniuk MDFormer Director$304K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to KASSA DARGE MD PhD (President/Treasurer/Director). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc

How much does Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc give each year?

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc gave $9.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.0M across 2 grants.

How large is Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc?

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc reported $44.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.8M.

What is Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc?

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $44.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc operate?

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania, Virginia.

What is Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc's EIN?

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2665855. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)

Live grants for the work Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$220.5M

Grants

76

Total Given

$61.1M

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Charlestown, MA

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

148

Total Given

$91.2M

University of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.

Assets

$15.8B

Grants

201

Total Given

$90.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Radiology Associates of Children's Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?