The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Exton, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing reports 44 grants totaling $322,250, including awards for scholarships, medical assistance, hunger relief, veterans, animal care, and homelessness services.
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc gave $322K across 44 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $322,250
- +35.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 44
- -6.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $7,324
- +44.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $11,513,772
- +17.9% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (4 of 42, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (74% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 120 E Uwchlan Ave Suite 100, Exton, PA 19341
Phone: (215) 830-0110
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Widener School of Law Crumlish Memorial Scholarshi ($40K). Together the top 10 received $157K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($43,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
255 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 255 grants of 255 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Pennsylvania accounted for 74% of grant dollars, Delaware 12%, Florida 6%, Maryland 3%, and Tennessee 2%. The filing’s largest grant was to a Delaware recipient; other large grants went to organizations in Pennsylvania. The listed state shares do not account for all grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 42 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $27K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $30K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 90% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $238K (2023) to $322K (2024). In 2024 it made 44 grants totaling $322K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Widener School of Law Crumlish Memorial Scholarshi Wilmington, DE | Scholarships | $40,000 |
| Montgomery School Chester Springs, PA | Scholarships | $20,000 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $43,500 |
| Serb National Federation Public Charity Pittsburgh, PA | Public Charity | $20,000 |
| Malvern Preparatory School M Alvern, PA | Scholarship | $17,500 |
| Salvation Army West Chester, PA | Assisting Poor | $12,500 |
| Paoli Hospital Foundation Paoli, PA | Medical Equipment for Ailing | $11,000 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Medical Assistance | $10,000 |
| International Orthodox Christrian Chariteis Baltimore, MD | Provides Food and Water to Homeless | $10,000 |
| Thaddeus Stevens Foundation Lancaster, PA | Scholarship | $8,250 |
Ready to take the next step with The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,513,772 | $1,355,600 | $570,780 | $322,250 | 44 | $515,361 | $212,070 | $552,546 |
| 2023 | $9,766,422 | $675,500 | $431,987 | $238,250 | 47 | $381,183 | $95,936 | $437,410 |
| 2022 | $8,291,860 | $447,668 | $462,094 | $249,750 | 49 | $398,805 | $87,967 | $418,834 |
| 2021 | $9,664,377 | $79,938 | $472,001 | $272,492 | 54 | $413,133 | $94,484 | $456,947 |
| 2020 | $8,836,658 | $-129,630 | $513,962 | $314,308 | 61 | — | $73,184 | $391,302 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $553K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing’s mission statement names Triskeles Foundation and describes it as supporting community initiatives and sustainable practices through partnerships with local businesses and individuals, with the aim of creating social and environmental impact in the region.
The 2024 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. For example, Montgomery School says it fosters children’s learning and talents; Shriners Children’s describes its work as providing compassionate, high-quality care for children; and Good Samaritan Services says it responds to people approaching or experiencing homelessness in Lancaster and Chester counties. Other supported organizations describe work involving scholarships, food access, veterans’ emergency assistance, and animal rescue and care.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 44 grants totaling $322,250. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest award was $40,000 to Widener School of Law Crumlish Memorial Scholarship for scholarships. Other large grants included $20,000 each to Montgomery School for scholarships, Villanova Law School Lord Memorial Scholarship for scholarships, and Serb National Federation Public Charity for public charity purposes.
Additional 2024 grants included $17,500 to Malvern Preparatory School for scholarships, $12,500 to the Salvation Army for assisting the poor, and $11,000 to Paoli Hospital Foundation for medical equipment. Among other awards, Pennsylvania Wounded Warriors Inc received $5,000, Lulu’s Rescue received $4,000, Good Samaritan Services received $4,000, and Chester County Food Bank received $3,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Walter Bratic as director, Caroline Mazza as former president, and Jeffrey Valentino as controller.
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Walter Bratic
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Caroline Mazza
Former President
President & D → Former President, 2023
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $78K (2024)
Jeffrey Valentino
Controller
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: G A Bailey INC (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $78K, to Caroline Mazza (Former Pres). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc
How much does The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc give each year?
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc gave $322K across 44 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $238K across 47 grants.
What is The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,324, across 44 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc that year got $27K on average.
Where does The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc give grants?
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Delaware (12%) and Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Chester, PA (4 grants), Philadelphia, PA (3 grants), Chester Springs, PA (3 grants) and M Alvern, PA (3 grants).
Does The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants) and "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Widener School of Law Crumlish Memorial Scholarshi ($40,000), Montgomery School ($20,000) and Serb National Federation Public Charity ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($43,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc?
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc reported $11.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $515K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $553K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc fund?
The filing’s mission statement names Triskeles Foundation and describes it as supporting community initiatives and sustainable practices through partnerships with local businesses and individuals, with the aim of creating social and environmental impact in the region. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3704483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Smurfit Westrock US Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Smurfit Westrock US Foundation funds sustainable nonprofit projects in health and nutrition, education, basic care, and reducing inequalities, in communities where Smurfit Westrock operates. Its giving varies widely: it awarded $9,298 in 2023, compared with $6.6 million across 3,633 grants in 2022. It accepts applications year-round through an online form.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
United Way of Chester County Inc
Exton, PA
United Way of Chester County funds local nonprofits addressing education, health, financial stability, housing, food insecurity, senior services, and the needs of ALICE households, primarily serving Chester County residents. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through proposal rounds.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$548K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Gordon Charter Foundation
Wayne, PA
The Gordon Charter Foundation funds healthcare, medical research, education, human services, and some arts and culture, prioritizing programs for disadvantaged and underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000, and it focuses mainly on the Greater Philadelphia area. It accepts online letters of inquiry; applicants invited to proceed submit a full application.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-mutual-fire-foundation-inc-morg_7983f89951a8473e86f69feb8645aead
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_383704483_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-mutual-fire-foundation-inc-morg_7983f89951a8473e86f69feb8645aead},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Mutual Fire Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?