R Babson Tuw 25C a & B
R Babson Tuw 25C a & B is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $109K. Net investment income was $206K.
Key facts about R Babson Tuw 25C a & B
In short: R Babson Tuw 25C a & B gave $109K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $109K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6319124
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $108,676
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $108,676
- Median grant
- $108,676
- Total assets
- $2,219,495
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$109K
-9.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$109K
-9.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R Babson Tuw 25C a & B reported a distributable amount of $128K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How R Babson Tuw 25C a & B gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with R Babson Tuw 25C a & B?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2023) to $120K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $109K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Babson College ($109K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Babson College Babson Park, MA | Unrestricted General | $108,676 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,219,495 | $2,144,776 | $2,075,433 |
| Revenue | $237,688 | $220,223 | $68,838 |
| Expenses | $163,638 | $170,604 | $119,325 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $128,125 | $138,883 | $92,178 |
| Net Investment Income | $205,500 | $187,525 | $35,051 |
| Distributable Amount | $128,384 | $140,249 | $111,182 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
R Babson Tuw 25C a & B's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$30K (2019) → $46K (2025)
Jesse M. Putney
Co-Ttee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$7K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $46K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about R Babson Tuw 25C a & B
How much does R Babson Tuw 25C a & B give each year?
R Babson Tuw 25C a & B gave $109K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 1 grant.
How large is R Babson Tuw 25C a & B?
R Babson Tuw 25C a & B reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $128K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does R Babson Tuw 25C a & B operate?
R Babson Tuw 25C a & B has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is R Babson Tuw 25C a & B's EIN?
R Babson Tuw 25C a & B's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6319124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching R Babson Tuw 25C a & B by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R Babson Tuw 25C a & B's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Capraro Family Foundation
Oak Brook, IL
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$30K
James P & Ruth C Gillroy
White Plains, NY
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$85K
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Santander Consumer USA Inc Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds education and workforce readiness, transportation access, financial empowerment, and environmental, crisis, and resiliency needs, especially in underserved communities where Santander Consumer USA or its employees are present. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $115,000. It funds preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$664K
Grants
45
Total Given
$11.9M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Medina Family Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The foundation funds educational, medical, charitable, and youth-development activities, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Florida organizations. Its 15 grants ranged from $600 to $150,000, with a median award of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$9K
Grants
15
Total Given
$346K
Robert L Epstein Family Foundation
Boston, MA
The foundation supports universities and student success, Jewish life and education, performing arts, healthcare, children, and cultural organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $163,000, with a median of $12,500; most funding went to Massachusetts, followed by Florida and Connecticut. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$713K
Grants
18
Total Given
$502K
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation
Newton, MA
The Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation supports education, rehabilitation, and religious organizations, with most of its 2024 giving going to Massachusetts and the remainder to Maine. Its 14 grants totaled $231,500, ranging from $100 to $145,000, with a median of $3,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$216K
Grants
14
Total Given
$232K
NIA Tero Foundation
Seattle, WA
Nia Tero supports Indigenous Peoples and trusted allies working to protect ancestral lands and waters, strengthen self-governance and rights, and advance Indigenous-led conservation, advocacy and storytelling. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $644,000, with a median of $80,000; its stated regional focus includes Africa, Amazonia, the Pasifik and North America. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$4.0M
Metropoulos Family Foundation
Greenwich, CT
The Metropoulos Family Foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including education, medical research and care, children’s services, Greek history and culture, and international relief, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts, followed by New York and Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $2 million, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$3.1M
Love Lucky Dog Foundation
Durango, CO
Assets
$5K
Grants
12
Total Given
$2K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More Funders in Texas
R Babson Tuw 25C a & B down — hundreds of funders to go?