Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation
The Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation is a private foundation based in Newton, Massachusetts. In 2024, it reported 14 grants totaling $231,500 to charitable organizations, including recipients in Massachusetts and Maine.
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation at a glance
In short: Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation gave $232K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Massachusetts. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $231,500
- +54.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- -26.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $16,536
- +110.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,250
- Total assets
- $216,154
- -51.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 11 Fellsmere Road, Newton, MA 02459
Phone: (617) 244-4721
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Spaulding Rehabilitation Inc ($145K). Together the top 10 received $231K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 86 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 9% to recipients in Maine.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2023) to $333K (2020). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $232K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Spaulding Rehabilitation Inc Boston, MA | General Purpose | $145,000 |
| Babson College Wellesley Hills, MA | General Purpose | $40,000 |
| Hebron Academy Incorporated Hebron, ME | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Temple Beth Elohim Wellesley Hills, MA | General Purpose | $6,938 |
| Congregation Mishkan Tefila Brookline, MA | General Purpose | $5,612 |
| Joey O Donnell Foundation Trust the Joey Fund Natick, MA | General Purpose | $5,250 |
| Winsor School Inc Boston, MA | General Purpose | $5,000 |
| Beth Menachem Chabad Newton, MA | General Purpose | $1,500 |
| Consolidated Lodge Aftam Boston, MA | General Purpose | $1,100 |
| Newton Police Memorial Association Newton, MA | General Purpose | $450 |
Ready to take the next step with Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $216,154 | $11,805 | $237,378 | $231,500 | 14 | $231,750 | $6,495 | $16,432 |
| 2023 | $441,727 | $413,706 | $154,891 | $149,472 | 19 | $151,872 | $10,687 | $13,155 |
| 2022 | $182,912 | $347,069 | $272,949 | $264,275 | 20 | $268,345 | $10,401 | $17,683 |
| 2021 | $108,792 | $231,483 | $297,116 | $292,811 | 16 | $292,811 | $31,483 | $12,351 |
| 2020 | $174,425 | $159,222 | $336,254 | $332,717 | 17 | — | $16,724 | $16,660 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including schools, a rehabilitation organization, and religious organizations. Babson College describes its mission as educating entrepreneurial leaders who impact communities everywhere. Hebron Academy says it operates a private school for middle- and high-school students and seeks to help them reach their potential in mind, body, and spirit. The Park School says it is dedicated to excellence in education, while WGBH Educational Foundation says it enriches people’s lives through programs and services that educate, inspire, and entertain.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $231,500 across 14 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $145,000, with a median of $3,250. Its largest reported grants were $145,000 to Spaulding Rehabilitation Inc., $40,000 to Babson College, and $20,000 to Hebron Academy Incorporated. Other reported grants included $6,938 to Temple Beth Elohim, $5,612 to Congregation Mishkan Tefila, $5,250 to the Joey O’Donnell Foundation Trust (The Joey Fund), and $5,000 to Winsor School Inc.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Gary Miller was listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation is led by Gary Miller, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Gary Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation
How much does Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation give each year?
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation gave $232K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $149K across 19 grants.
What is Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's typical grant size?
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,250, and its average grant was $16,536, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation that year got $38K on average.
Where does Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation give grants?
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maine (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (5 grants), Newton, MA (3 grants), Wellesley Hills, MA (2 grants) and Brookline, MA (2 grants).
Does Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's largest grantees?
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Spaulding Rehabilitation Inc ($145,000), Babson College ($40,000) and Hebron Academy Incorporated ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation?
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation reported $216K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $232K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including schools, a rehabilitation organization, and religious organizations. Babson College describes its mission as educating entrepreneurial leaders who impact communities everywhere. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's EIN?
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0460358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Massachusetts
Massachusetts Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
William and Cynthia Marcus
Chestnut Hill, MA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants including Jewish community, education, and international relief groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $32,000, with a median of $1,000; recipients were mainly in Massachusetts, New York, and California. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$788K
Grants
59
Total Given
$279K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Lazard Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$10K
Grants
437
Total Given
$1.6M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/oscar-miller-family-private-foundation-morg_0af2edf1094941eabfaa0be3f1f2ad7b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_650460358_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/oscar-miller-family-private-foundation-morg_0af2edf1094941eabfaa0be3f1f2ad7b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oscar Miller Family Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?