Quality Education for Minorities Network logo

Quality Education for Minorities Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1665643 Website

Qem network works with individuals, organizations, and institutions across the country to coordinate and energize efforts to improve the education of domestic talent in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) fields. We are dedicated to advancing domestic talent participation in STEM disciplines throughout the nation through capacity building, student professional development, faculty development and research.

Quality Education for Minorities Network at a glance

In short: Quality Education for Minorities Network gave $512K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $512K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$511,586
+94.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$511,586
+94.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$511,586
Total assets
$2,135,659
-8.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Quality Education for Minorities Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

American Institutes for Research: $512KAmerican Institutes forResearch$512K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Institutes for Research ($512K).

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 9 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

ArlingtonBowieMontgomeryOakland

How Quality Education for Minorities Network gives

  • Giving grew 287% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $512K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $512K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Institutes for Research Arlington, VAResearch$511,586
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Quality Education for Minorities Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,135,659$3,599,700$3,322,229$511,5861$20,992
2024$2,326,325$2,878,882$2,797,296$263,0141$16,992
2023$2,110,196$2,617,854$2,137,610$306,7832$19,213
2022$933,625$1,642,803$1,451,036$132,3002$17,351
2021$698,640$1,267,758$1,336,082$39,0973$12,386
2020$635,447$1,232,803$1,247,957$43,3331$15,708
2019$768,405$1,521,182$1,532,322——$16,084

About Quality Education for Minorities Network

Based on IRS filings

Quality Education for Minorities Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $512K. Net investment income was $21K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Quality Education for Minorities Network is led by Erin Lynch, President on every filing since 2022; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Erin Lynch

    President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $18K (2022) → $246K (2025)

  • Mercy Mugo

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2022) → $157K (2025)

  • Davien Burnette

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derik Coffey

    Finance Chair

    Director → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Finance Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Beady Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Overton

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana I. Marinez

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ernest Green

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Turner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Haynes III

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Coleman II

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherrie M. B. Green

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bevlee Wofford

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natasha Sunday Clarke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Orlando Taylor (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ivory Toldson (2019–2022) — President & CEO · Filing note: Thru 821
  • Former: Faye Cobb Payton (2022) — Director
  • Former: Clara I. Adams (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Erin Lynch — President: $246KDr Erin LynchPresident$246KDr Mercy Mugo — Executive Director: $157KDr Mercy MugoExecutive Director$157K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $246K, to Dr Erin Lynch (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Quality Education for Minorities Network

How much does Quality Education for Minorities Network give each year?

Quality Education for Minorities Network gave $512K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $263K across 1 grant.

How large is Quality Education for Minorities Network?

Quality Education for Minorities Network reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.

What is Quality Education for Minorities Network?

Quality Education for Minorities Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Quality Education for Minorities Network operate?

Quality Education for Minorities Network has awarded grants in Alabama, California, Maryland, Virginia.

What is Quality Education for Minorities Network's EIN?

Quality Education for Minorities Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1665643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Quality Education for Minorities Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Quality Education for Minorities Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Quality Education for Minorities Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?