Public Service Education Institute
Public Service Education Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025.
Key facts about Public Service Education Institute
- EIN
- 26-4232788
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing
Total Assets
—
Revenue
$65K
-52.7% YoY
Expenses
$2.1M
-22.9% YoY
Ready to take the next step with Public Service Education Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2023) to $2.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $2,059,041 | $4,693,612 |
| Revenue | $64,981 | $137,288 | $3,325,709 |
| Expenses | $2,100,392 | $2,723,299 | $3,144,807 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $137,267 | $112,684 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Public Service Education Institute is led by Merle D. Pierson, President & Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Merle D. Pierson
President & Chair
Chair → President & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $100K (2025)
Constance Newmann
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Linda Eaglefather
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Michael P. Lambert
Secretary & Trustee
Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $50K (2025)
Roger K. Jr Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Allyson Burton
Treasurer
Director Accounting & Finance → Treasurer & CFO, 2023
Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
$144K (2022) → $41K (2025)
Former officers (11)
- Former: John Maykoski (2020–2024) — Former President & CEO -
- Former: James Green (2020–2023) — Former General Counsel -
- Former: Robert H. Kies Jr. (2020–2023) — Former Treasurer & CFO -
- Former: Beth Stoops (2020–2022) — Vice President Curriculum & Learning
- Former: Jason Aubuchon (2020–2022) — Director, Piti & Viti
- Former: John Block (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Price-Harwood (2020–2022) — Vice President Marketing, Committee & Cust. Svcs.
- Former: Michael Binder (2020–2022) — Director & Gati
- Former: Warren Master (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lisa Brown (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John Green (2021) — Vice President Curriculum & Learning S
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Merle Pierson (President/Chair). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Public Service Education Institute
What is Public Service Education Institute?
Public Service Education Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC.
Where does Public Service Education Institute operate?
Public Service Education Institute has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Virginia.
What is Public Service Education Institute's EIN?
Public Service Education Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4232788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Public Service Education Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Public Service Education Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Sathaye Family Foundation
Saratoga, CA
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$33K
Berea College
Berea, KY
Through its Appalachian Fund, Berea College supports nonprofits improving quality of life in central Appalachia, with annual competitions focused on health, education, social services, and folk arts and cultures. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,750 to $70,225, with a median of $13,000; the Fund welcomes proposals from potential partners.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
47
Total Given
$890K
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
The Cox Charitable Trust
Christiansburg, VA
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$342K
Alan and Nadine Levin Foundation Inc
Wheaton, MD
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, medical research and treatment, youth development, animal welfare, and heritage and community activities, with recent grants concentrated in Idaho, Tennessee, and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
15
Total Given
$120K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
WR Winslow Residuary Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The WR Winslow Residuary Trust funds general operating support for preselected charitable organizations, including universities, hospitals, and care facilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $52,796 to $208,404, with a median of $79,078, primarily supporting organizations in Virginia, North Carolina, Maryland, and Washington, DC. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.2M
The Omar and Rula Asali Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$105K
Grants
1
Total Given
$200K
The Patuxent Partnership Inc
Lexington Park, MD
The Patuxent Partnership funds STEM education, engineering pathways, and workforce development, with a focus on strengthening Southern Maryland’s technology community; its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $196,254, with a median of $15,000. Most grant dollars went to Maryland recipients, though it also funded organizations in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
20
Total Given
$561K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Public Service Education Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?