Public Service Education Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 26-4232788

Public Service Education Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025.

Key facts about Public Service Education Institute

EIN
26-4232788
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing

Total Assets

—

Revenue

$65K

-52.7% YoY

Expenses

$2.1M

-22.9% YoY

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Public Service Education Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

BlacksburgHamptonWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2023) to $2.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets—$2,059,041$4,693,612
Revenue$64,981$137,288$3,325,709
Expenses$2,100,392$2,723,299$3,144,807
Net Investment Income—$137,267$112,684

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 18, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Public Service Education Institute is led by Merle D. Pierson, President & Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2020); all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Merle D. Pierson

    President & Chair

    Chair → President & Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $100K (2025)

  • Constance Newmann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Linda Eaglefather

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Michael P. Lambert

    Secretary & Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $50K (2025)

  • Roger K. Jr Clark

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Allyson Burton

    Treasurer

    Director Accounting & Finance → Treasurer & CFO, 2023

    Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    $144K (2022) → $41K (2025)

Former officers (11)
  • Former: John Maykoski (2020–2024) — Former President & CEO -
  • Former: James Green (2020–2023) — Former General Counsel -
  • Former: Robert H. Kies Jr. (2020–2023) — Former Treasurer & CFO -
  • Former: Beth Stoops (2020–2022) — Vice President Curriculum & Learning
  • Former: Jason Aubuchon (2020–2022) — Director, Piti & Viti
  • Former: John Block (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kim Price-Harwood (2020–2022) — Vice President Marketing, Committee & Cust. Svcs.
  • Former: Michael Binder (2020–2022) — Director & Gati
  • Former: Warren Master (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lisa Brown (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Green (2021) — Vice President Curriculum & Learning S

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Merle Pierson — President/Chair: $100KMerle PiersonPresident/Chair$100KMichael Lambert — Secretary/Trustee: $50KMichael LambertSecretary/Trustee$50KAllyson Burton — Treasurer: $41KAllyson BurtonTreasurer$41KConstance Newmann — Trustee: $10KConstance NewmannTrustee$10KRoger Clark — Trustee: $10KRoger ClarkTrustee$10KLinda Eaglefather — Trustee: $10KLinda EaglefatherTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Merle Pierson (President/Chair). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Public Service Education Institute

What is Public Service Education Institute?

Public Service Education Institute is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC.

Where does Public Service Education Institute operate?

Public Service Education Institute has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Virginia.

What is Public Service Education Institute's EIN?

Public Service Education Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4232788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Public Service Education Institute by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Public Service Education Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation

Melbourne, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

Sathaye Family Foundation

Saratoga, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

7

Total Given

$33K

Berea College

Berea, KY

Through its Appalachian Fund, Berea College supports nonprofits improving quality of life in central Appalachia, with annual competitions focused on health, education, social services, and folk arts and cultures. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,750 to $70,225, with a median of $13,000; the Fund welcomes proposals from potential partners.

Education

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

47

Total Given

$890K

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

The Cox Charitable Trust

Christiansburg, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

3

Total Given

$342K

Alan and Nadine Levin Foundation Inc

Wheaton, MD

The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, medical research and treatment, youth development, animal welfare, and heritage and community activities, with recent grants concentrated in Idaho, Tennessee, and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $45,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

15

Total Given

$120K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

WR Winslow Residuary Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The WR Winslow Residuary Trust funds general operating support for preselected charitable organizations, including universities, hospitals, and care facilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $52,796 to $208,404, with a median of $79,078, primarily supporting organizations in Virginia, North Carolina, Maryland, and Washington, DC. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

13

Total Given

$1.2M

The Omar and Rula Asali Foundation

New York, NY

Assets

$105K

Grants

1

Total Given

$200K

The Patuxent Partnership Inc

Lexington Park, MD

The Patuxent Partnership funds STEM education, engineering pathways, and workforce development, with a focus on strengthening Southern Maryland’s technology community; its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $196,254, with a median of $15,000. Most grant dollars went to Maryland recipients, though it also funded organizations in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

20

Total Given

$561K

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Public Service Education Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?