Rice-Cameron Family Foundation
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $589K. Net investment income was $915K.
Key facts about Rice-Cameron Family Foundation
In short: Rice-Cameron Family Foundation gave $589K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $74K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8046545
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $588,620
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $73,578
- Median grant
- $21,000
- Total assets
- $1,901,035
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+21.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$589K
+40.6% YoY
Grant Count
8
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$74K
+5.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rice-Cameron Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rice-Cameron Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 621% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Rice-Cameron Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $148K (2021) to $589K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $589K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Reading Partners ($406K). Together the top 8 received $589K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 32 (59%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reading Partners Washington, DC | Charitable | $406,000 |
| Management Leadership for Tomorrow New York, NY | Charitable | $75,000 |
| Contina Impact Berkeley, CA | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Maret School Washington, DC | Annual Fund, Endowment Campaign, Fund a Scholar | $22,000 |
| Fords Theatre Washington, DC | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Wasatch - Edward Charles Foundation Beverly Hills, CA | Charitable | $12,120 |
| Friends of Compass Inc Washington, DC | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Learn and Serve Foundation for English Learning and Community Service Washington, DC | Charitable | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,901,035 | $1,560,207 | $1,502,710 |
| Revenue | $960,504 | $485,118 | $272,558 |
| Expenses | $616,007 | $427,580 | $345,067 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $589,945 | $419,976 | $337,262 |
| Net Investment Income | $914,768 | $635,437 | $53,966 |
| Distributable Amount | $95,033 | $82,811 | $85,991 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ian O. Cameron
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Susan E. Rice
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rice-Cameron Family Foundation
How much does Rice-Cameron Family Foundation give each year?
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation gave $589K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $419K across 6 grants.
What is Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $21,000, and its average grant was $73,578, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rice-Cameron Family Foundation give grants?
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (13%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does Rice-Cameron Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (7 grants).
Who are Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Reading Partners ($406,000), Management Leadership for Tomorrow ($75,000) and Contina Impact ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rice-Cameron Family Foundation?
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $590K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's EIN?
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8046545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Rice-Cameron Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rice-Cameron Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
The Zients Family Foundation
Washington, DC
The Zients Family Foundation supports organizations in areas including public service, international development, education, health, and services for women experiencing homelessness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $333,333, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to recipients in Illinois and Washington, DC, as well as New York, Massachusetts, and Virginia. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$905K
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Clark Charitable Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation funds engineering education, Washington, DC initiatives, and programs for veterans and their families, with 2024 grants also supporting health, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and DC, with additional funding in North Carolina, Massachusetts, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds organizations it selects.
Assets
$447.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$187.0M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Rice-Cameron Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?