Produce Perks Midwest Inc
To improve the health of under-served communities by increasing affordable access to healthy food.
Key facts about Produce Perks Midwest Inc
- EIN
- 47-5000763
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,111,254
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-35.4% YoY
Revenue
—
-100.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
-100.0% YoY
Expenses
—
-100.0% YoY
About Produce Perks Midwest Inc
Based on IRS filings
Produce Perks Midwest Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Produce Perks Midwest Inc
Family Fruit & Vegetable Coupon Program
Produce Perks Midwest Inc
Amount
$140 coupon booklet (28 coupons worth $5 each)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Produce Perks (SNAP/EBT Match Program)
Produce Perks Midwest Inc
Amount
$1-for-$1 match up to $25 at farmers' markets and $15 at grocery stores
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Produce Prescription (PRx) Program
Produce Perks Midwest Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Produce Perks Midwest Inc?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,111,254 | $1,721,273 | $1,739,293 |
| Revenue | — | $3,637,867 | $3,280,045 |
| Expenses | — | $3,668,329 | $3,125,341 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $8,022 | $5,249 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Produce Perks Midwest Inc is led by Matt Stephens, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matt Stephens
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tevis Foreman
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Dave Cupar
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Hemenway
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Keller
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sister Annie Klapheke
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Reimer
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiana Tribune
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: J. Matthew Stephens (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Lajuana Miller (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Swain (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Serenius (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jacinda Stephens (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Produce Perks Midwest Inc
How large is Produce Perks Midwest Inc?
Produce Perks Midwest Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Produce Perks Midwest Inc's EIN?
Produce Perks Midwest Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5000763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Produce Perks Midwest Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Produce Perks Midwest Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation, the world's first community foundation, makes grants across ten focus areas including arts, education, economic development, health, and human services in Greater Cleveland and surrounding counties. With over $3.2 billion in assets, the foundation distributes more than $100 million annually through both board-directed strategic initiatives and donor-advised funds, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to over $17 million. Based in Northeast Ohio, it serves Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties while maintaining selective grantmaking in other regions.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in community development, social services, economic development, education, and culture, with most funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682. The filing says no application form or materials are required and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
This company-sponsored foundation, established in 1957, supports education, STEM initiatives, and basic needs in communities where Timken operates, with a strong focus on the Canton, Ohio area and beyond. Typical grants range from $500–$10,000, with an average award of approximately $3,000, and the foundation distributed nearly $2 million across 738 grants in 2023. The foundation prioritizes measurable results and sustainable community improvements, funding scholarships, higher education initiatives, and nonprofit organizations primarily in Ohio and internationally where the company has operations.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The foundation supports churches, schools, hospitals, and other charitable causes, including education, health, emergency services, and family support, with most funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $500. The filing describes application materials and says there are no deadlines or award restrictions; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
432
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Produce Perks Midwest Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?