Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou
To support public schools in Prince William County, VA
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou at a glance
In short: Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou gave $156K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $156K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $155,709
- +123.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $155,709
- +123.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $155,709
- Total assets
- $4,311,534
- +4.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Prince William Public Schools ($156K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou gives
- Giving fell 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2024) to $350K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $156K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Prince William Public Schools Manassas, VA | Support Public Schools | $155,709 |
Ready to take the next step with Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,311,534 | $6,473,654 | $6,331,299 | $155,709 | 1 | $64,736 |
| 2024 | $4,143,573 | $5,107,093 | $3,215,426 | $69,719 | 1 | $37,063 |
| 2023 | $2,323,753 | $4,547,870 | $4,361,867 | $231,613 | 1 | $6,325 |
| 2022 | $2,154,383 | $3,404,521 | $3,564,870 | $350,320 | 1 | $1,318 |
| 2021 | $2,234,551 | $3,005,398 | $3,008,995 | $276,641 | 1 | $937 |
About Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou
Based on IRS filings
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou is a public charity focused on Education, based in Manassas, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $156K. Net investment income was $65K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou is led by Dawn Davis, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 24 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dawn Davis
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Boyle
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Babur Lateef
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billy Riggs
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia McAree
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Hish
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Dykstra
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Labrie
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Eckhardt
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Melvin
Director
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Reynolds
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Carlsen-Landy
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessie Shillingburg
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
LaTanya McDade
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Casas
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Henry
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Golanski
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charmelle Ackins
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Bentz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marit Majeske
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Asma Iqbal
Treasurer
Secretary → Director, 2024
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Radhika Bajaj
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Snare
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Matt Guilfoyle (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Stewart Roberson (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Calvin Farr (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert Sweeney (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Peter Follansbee (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: William Wides (2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Hooker (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Molly Grove (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Zuzana Steen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: James Noel (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ross Osborne (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Pybus (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Alison Haines (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Marcell (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Pybus (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Darryl Price (2022) — Director
- Former: Amanda Woodyard (2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Chipman (2021) — Director
- Former: Harry Horning II (2021) — Director
- Former: Keith Imon (2021) — Director
- Former: Mary McGowan (2021) — Director
- Former: Raymel Menefee (2021) — Director
- Former: Steven Walts (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou
How much does Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou give each year?
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou gave $156K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 1 grant.
How large is Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou?
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.
What is Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou?
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou is a public charity focused on Education, based in Manassas, VA. It holds $4.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou operate?
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou's EIN?
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1498824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prince William County Public Schools Education Fou down — hundreds of funders to go?