Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc
The mission of the organization is to honor god by enriching the lives and touching the hearts of older adults.
Key facts about Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc
In short: Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc reported $149K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 39-6054152
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $148,503 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $16,183,811
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.2M
+1.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$149K
+304.2% YoY
Revenue
$901K
-17.1% YoY
Net Investment Income
$241K
How Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc gives
- Giving fell 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc
Based on IRS filings
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Roseville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.2M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $149K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $241K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2024) to $158K (2023). In 2025 it reported $149K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 7 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,183,811 | $15,999,326 | $14,778,664 |
| Revenue | $900,622 | $1,086,389 | $349,263 |
| Expenses | $1,125,871 | $919,990 | $368,094 |
| Net Investment Income | $240,950 | — | $270,133 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc is led by Daniel Lindh, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Lindh
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Habib
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Fletcher
Board Chair & Vice President Development
Vice President Development → Board Chair & Vice President Development, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Fendrick
Rehab Prg Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Duane Larson
Board Member
Senior Vice President Operations → Vice President Operations, 2023
Vice President Operations → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Sjostrom
Board Secretary
Board Vicechair → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Meyer
Brd Treasurer & CFO
CFO → Treasurer & CFO, 2023
Treasurer & CFO → Brd Treasurer & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Brown
Brd Vice Chair
Board Member → Brd Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Pederson
Brd Vice Chair & Vice President Operations
Vice President Operations → Brd Vice Chair & Vice President Operations, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Heckman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Peterson
Brd Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Dan Lindh (2019–2024) — CEO
- Former: Dean Muller (2019–2024) — Brd Vice Chair
- Former: Keith Pierce (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Hein (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jude Carlin (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Suzy Frasier (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Teresa Larson (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President Employee Experience
- Former: James Guckenberg (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Yates (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jesse Greenlee (2019–2022) — Board Chair to
- Former: Barry James (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Christian Boyd (2019–2021) — Board to
- Former: Kent Tess-Mattner (2019–2021) — Board To12
- Former: William Hagstrom (2019–2020) — Vice President Development
- Former: John Mehrkens (2019) — Vice President Development
- Former: Karen McKenna (2019) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Michael Bingham (2019) — Senior Vice President Optage
- Former: Paul Kwiecien (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Strickler (2019) — Vice President Site Operations
- Former: William Leech (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $109K, to Emily Fendrick (Rehab PRG Manager).
Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc
How much does Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc give each year?
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc reported $149K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $37K across 2 grants.
How large is Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc?
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc reported $16.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $901K.
What is Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc?
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Roseville, MN. It holds $16.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc operate?
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc's EIN?
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6054152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports Minnesota communities through grants for economic mobility, education, health, arts, human services, and other civic and community needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, and 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds nonprofit-led community solutions in areas such as economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, and housing, across the East Metro and other Minnesota communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $5,664,548, with a median of $26,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open grant programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota communities through programs focused on community wealth building, rural placemaking, and small communities, with particular responsibility for the Grand Rapids area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $335,000, with a median of $2,900; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and opportunities are offered through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and vibrant and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and grants also reaching beyond the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000. It does not accept direct unsolicited proposals: organizations that fit a program’s guidelines should first discuss an inquiry with program staff, who may invite a proposal.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Borealis Philanthropy
Minneapolis, MN
Borealis Philanthropy funds grassroots leaders, organizations, and movements advancing racial equity, disability justice, Black-led movements, and communities affected by policing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.28 million, with a median of $80,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California. Some program listings invite applications or requests, including the Disability Inclusion Fund and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$37.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Presbyterian Homes of Wisconsin Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?