Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia is a christian ministry providing exceptional services to enhance the quality of life for senior adults.
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc at a glance
In short: Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc gave $3.7M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $1.9M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,700,000
- +72.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,850,000
- +72.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,850,000
- Total assets
- $31,487,524
- -3.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Presbyterian Village Austell Inc ($2.5M). Together the top 2 received $3.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 10 (30%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc gives
- Giving grew 329% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $515K (2022) to $3.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $3.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Village Austell Inc Austell, GA | Operational Assistance | $2,500,000 |
| Westminster Presbyterian Homes Inc Athens, GA | Operational Assistance | $1,200,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,487,524 | $7,301,903 | $9,241,710 | $3,700,000 | 2 | $839,515 |
| 2023 | $32,715,677 | $8,632,715 | $7,329,891 | $2,150,451 | 2 | $2,362,514 |
| 2022 | $29,206,892 | $7,034,305 | $4,976,054 | $515,000 | 2 | $520,153 |
| 2021 | $28,785,212 | $12,656,769 | $4,788,537 | $861,758 | 1 | $5,113,239 |
| 2020 | $22,707,971 | $5,187,690 | $4,137,061 | $555,330 | 3 | $192,771 |
| 2019 | $21,389,397 | $6,394,193 | $5,595,399 | $1,303,343 | 5 | $130,147 |
About Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc
Based on IRS filings
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Quitman, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $31.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $3.7M. Net investment income was $840K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc is led by Alex Patterson, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alex Patterson
President & CEO
Vice President → President & CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$253K (2019) → $381K (2024)
Tony Sundermeier
Chair
1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Oliveto
Corp Director of Hr
Vice President & Human Resources → Corp Director of Hr, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$159K (2022) → $180K (2024)
Kevin D. Rackley
Contractor
Construction Manager → Corporate Construction Manager, 2022
Corporate Construction Manager → Contractor, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $165K (2024)
Chad M. Pearce
CFO
Controller → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$128K (2022) → $210K (2024)
Jerry Weber
Associate Director of Development
Director of Planned Giving → Associate Director of Development, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$147K (2022) → $154K (2024)
Rhett Partin
COO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$52K (2023) → $243K (2024)
Lativia Alston
1st Vice Chair
Board Members → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → 1st Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marion Glover
2nd Vice Chair
Board Members → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → 2nd Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert H. Neel
Board Member
Board Members → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Jones Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Davis C. Stewart
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James H. Morgan Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Rooker
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George J. Hauptfuhrer
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge David Todd Markle
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Funderburk
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: C. Duncan Beard (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Dianne Arrendale (2019–2023) — CFO
- Former: Gwen Hardy (2019–2023) — COO
- Former: Jack Benedict (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: S. Mark Roberson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: J. Gilbert Milner (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Samuel W. Eskew (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Karen Leabo-Barry (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charles R. Hasty Jr. (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: G. Richard Pope (2019–2021) — 2nd Vice Chair
- Former: W. Glenn Doak Jr. (2019–2021) — 1st Vice Chair
- Former: Frank H. McElroy Jr. (2019–2020) — President & CEO
- Former: Gregory B. Morrison (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Leabo (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dell Rearden (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Rich (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jean Vernon (2019) — Board Members
- Former: Susan Stone (2019) — Director of Development
- Former: Walter G. Elliott II (2019) — Board Members
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $381K, to Alex Patterson (President/CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc
How much does Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc give each year?
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc gave $3.7M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.2M across 2 grants.
How large is Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc?
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc reported $31.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.3M.
What is Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc?
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Quitman, GA. It holds $31.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc operate?
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc's EIN?
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1944849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Presbyterian Homes of Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?