Preble County Youth Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eaton, OH EIN: 31-1376720

Preble County Youth Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eaton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it made $97K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $8K.

Key facts about Preble County Youth Foundation

EIN
31-1376720
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Total assets
$6,280,543

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$6.3M

-4.6% YoY

Revenue

$559K

-0.8% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$97K

-11.4% YoY

Expenses

$383K

-12.7% YoY

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Preble County Youth Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K201920202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$6,280,543$6,586,512$6,950,569
Revenue$558,726$563,017$598,161
Expenses$382,932$438,883$457,578
Qualifying Distributions$96,783$109,264$152,764
Net Investment Income$7,771$7,632$2,056
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Preble County Youth Foundation is led by Floyd Geeding, President on every filing since 2019; 4 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Floyd Geeding

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilfrid G. Dues

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Cox

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Fischer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Ashworth

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Kirsch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn White

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawna Simpson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Barnes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judge Jennifer Overmyer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Parker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Smallwood

    Trustee

    Secretary → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Douglas Ulrich

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perrica Short

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Pollock

    Prior Financ

    Treasurer → Finance Chai, 2022

    Finance Chai → Prior Financ, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $2K (2024)

  • Alexa Little

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Brian Dwyer

    Finance Chai

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $400 (2024)

  • Leslie Bassler

    Prior Financ

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Brad Unger

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Herring

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Simpson

    Education Ch

    Executive Bo → Education Ch, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Robin Judd (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rodney Kreitzer (2019–2023) — Executive Bo
  • Former: Justin Sommer (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rodney Creech (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Christman (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sam Shortes (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Theresa Via (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Brenda Latanza (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Doug Ulrich Jr. (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jane Reeder (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Alexa Joyce (2019) — Executive Di
  • Former: Cathy Clift (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Ellen Crammer (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Alexa Little — Executive Di: $7KAlexa LittleExecutive Di$7KLeslie Bassler — Prior Financ: $2KLeslie BasslerPrior Financ$2KDon Pollock — Prior Financ: $2KDon PollockPrior Financ$2KBrian Dwyer — Finance Chai: $400Brian DwyerFinance Chai$400

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to Alexa Little (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Preble County Youth Foundation

How large is Preble County Youth Foundation?

Preble County Youth Foundation reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $559K.

What is Preble County Youth Foundation's EIN?

Preble County Youth Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1376720. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Preble County Youth Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Preble County Youth Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Preble County Youth Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?