Batten Disease Support & Research Association
Our long-term vision is a world without batten disease. Our mission is to support batten families, fund and facilitate research and advocate for treatments and a cure.
Batten Disease Support & Research Association at a glance
In short: Batten Disease Support & Research Association gave $136K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $135,863
- +161.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +700.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $16,983
- -67.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $19,086
- Total assets
- $965,863
- -19.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Batten Disease Support & Research Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Coloradodenver ($24K). Together the top 8 received $136K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 13 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Batten Disease Support & Research Association gives
- Giving grew 1259% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $136K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $136K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Coloradodenver Aurora, CO | Research | $23,796 |
| Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | Research | $23,411 |
| Choc Children's Research Institute Orange, CA | Research | $19,636 |
| Kenney Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | Research | $19,539 |
| University of Rochester Medical Center Rochester, NY | Research | $18,633 |
| Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | Research | $12,544 |
| NYU Grossman School of Medicine New York, NY | Research | $11,304 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | Research | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Batten Disease Support & Research Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $965,863 | $601,964 | $967,326 | $135,863 | 8 | $35,709 |
| 2023 | $1,203,251 | $746,147 | $952,036 | $52,000 | 1 | $21,491 |
| 2022 | $1,291,125 | $1,099,485 | $858,302 | $40,000 | 1 | $19,641 |
| 2021 | $1,208,507 | $875,074 | $668,937 | $10,000 | 1 | $33,129 |
| 2020 | $1,028,529 | $1,228,607 | $718,019 | $50,000 | 2 | $23,619 |
About Batten Disease Support & Research Association
Based on IRS filings
Batten Disease Support & Research Association is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Gahanna, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $966K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $136K. Net investment income was $36K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Batten Disease Support & Research Association is led by Amy Fenton Parker, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amy Fenton Parker
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$93K (2021) → $100K (2024)
Darlene Royalty
Board Chair
President → Board Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ireland
Director
Director → Sibling Representative, 2023
Sibling Representative → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Haller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Patterson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fernanda Leal-Pardinas
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzette James
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Kiefer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Ferrandino
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Pearce
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Fogel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara McDonough
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Wuebbels
Board Vice C
Vice President → Board Vice C, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Surrey
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: David Pearce (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Donna Fogle (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Ferrandino (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kyleen Douglas (2023) — Director
- Former: Trent Lewis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rene Martinez (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bob Jensen (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Brock Benroth (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michelle Churchill (2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Mike Collins (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $100K, to Amy Fenton Parker (President &).
Frequently asked questions about Batten Disease Support & Research Association
How much does Batten Disease Support & Research Association give each year?
Batten Disease Support & Research Association gave $136K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $52K across 1 grant.
What is Batten Disease Support & Research Association's typical grant size?
Batten Disease Support & Research Association's median grant in 2024 was $19,086, and its average grant was $16,983, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Batten Disease Support & Research Association give grants?
Batten Disease Support & Research Association's top state is New York, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Colorado (18%) and Ohio (17%).
Does Batten Disease Support & Research Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Batten Disease Support & Research Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (8 grants).
Who are Batten Disease Support & Research Association's largest grantees?
Batten Disease Support & Research Association's largest 2024 grantees include University of Coloradodenver ($23,796), Nationwide Children's Hospital ($23,411) and Choc Children's Research Institute ($19,636), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Batten Disease Support & Research Association?
Batten Disease Support & Research Association reported $966K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $602K.
What is Batten Disease Support & Research Association?
Batten Disease Support & Research Association is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Gahanna, OH. It holds $966K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Batten Disease Support & Research Association's EIN?
Batten Disease Support & Research Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1397792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Batten Disease Support & Research Association funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Batten Disease Support & Research Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
57
Total Given
$7.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Batten Disease Support & Research Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Batten Disease Support & Research Association down — hundreds of funders to go?