Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $540K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $38K. Net investment income was $4K.
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main at a glance
In short: Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main gave $38K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,607
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,607
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,607
- Total assets
- $540,431
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Swedish Institute ($38K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2024) to $41K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Swedish Institute Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $37,607 |
Ready to take the next step with Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $540,431 | $15,570 | $53,450 | $37,607 | 1 | $41,413 | $3,533 | $40,062 |
| 2024 | $578,978 | $15,673 | $54,287 | $36,041 | 1 | $39,420 | $1,574 | $40,986 |
| 2023 | $617,792 | $45,489 | $49,254 | $36,914 | 1 | $37,471 | $33,705 | $36,598 |
| 2022 | $621,598 | $25,335 | $54,362 | $40,752 | 1 | $42,939 | $14,211 | $39,083 |
| 2021 | $650,865 | $49,440 | $52,286 | $37,113 | 1 | $39,396 | $37,222 | $43,260 |
| 2020 | $653,175 | $49,594 | $50,212 | $37,113 | 1 | — | $38,163 | $39,028 |
| 2019 | $655,455 | $20,927 | $49,789 | $36,818 | 1 | — | $10,612 | $39,224 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Fiduciary Corporation
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$10K (2024) → $8K (2025)
American Swedish Institute
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2023) — Co-Trustee
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank N A (2019–2022) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to First Fiduciary Corporation (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main
How much does Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main give each year?
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main gave $38K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 1 grant.
How large is Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main?
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main reported $540K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main operate?
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main's EIN?
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6335537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Minnesota Historical Society
Saint Paul, MN
The Minnesota Historical Society funds projects that preserve and improve access to Minnesota’s history and cultural heritage, including historic buildings, collections, exhibits, digitization, and history-based partnerships. Recent grants ranged from $5,196 to $272,500, with a median of $21,728, and went to Minnesota recipients. Its grant programs are competitive, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$349.3M
Grants
180
Total Given
$7.6M
Hognander Foundation
Edina, MN
The Hognander Foundation supports public media, arts, education, and cultural-history organizations, primarily in Minnesota, with some grants to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $23,939, with a median of $3,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$154K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation supports nonprofits that advance understanding of Swedish culture and tradition, including arts, performances, museums, exhibitions, and music programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $12,000; recipients were based across the U.S., including California, New York, Illinois, and Minnesota. It does not require a specific application format or deadline, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
125
Total Given
$2.3M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pommer George Charitable Tr-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?