Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce
Maintenance and improvement of business conditions. Support area youth activity programs. For 2025, $110,725 in dontations were made to the community and youth programs.
Key facts about Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce
- EIN
- 41-1632643
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Total assets
- $107,197
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$107K
-10.0% YoY
Revenue
$-9,425
-191.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$11
-26.7% YoY
Expenses
$2K
+242.8% YoY
About Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce
Based on IRS filings
Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Hoyt Lakes, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $107K in total assets. Net investment income was $11.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $20K (2021). In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2026.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $107,197 | $119,115 | $108,633 |
| Revenue | $-9,425 | $10,304 | $9,562 |
| Expenses | $2,338 | $682 | $2,263 |
| Net Investment Income | $11 | $15 | $18 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce is led by James Kramar, President on every filing since 2022; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
James Kramar
President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cherie Grams
Gambling Manager
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $15K (2026)
Debbie Depew
Assistant Gambling Manager
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $7K (2026)
Catherine Bartholomew
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Radtke
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikki Swanson
Secretary
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Sue Shimmin (2021–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Donna Stevens (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Robert Bartholomew (2021–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $15K, to Cherie Grams (Gambling Manager). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce
How large is Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce?
Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce reported $107K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
What is Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce?
Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Hoyt Lakes, MN. It holds $107K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce operate?
Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce's EIN?
Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1632643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Borealis Philanthropy
Minneapolis, MN
Borealis Philanthropy supports movement-led work in areas including Black-led movements, disability justice, racial equity, and community-based alternatives to policing; its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $1.283 million. Its grants went to organizations across the country, with the largest shares in California, New York, Washington, DC, Georgia, and North Carolina; the Disability Inclusion Fund accepts applications, and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund accepts requests on a rolling basis.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$37.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
Hoyt Lakes Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?