Polley Lillian Helms Tua
Polley Lillian Helms Tua is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $98K. Net investment income was $380K.
Polley Lillian Helms Tua at a glance
In short: Polley Lillian Helms Tua gave $98K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $98K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $97,611
- -10.8% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $97,611
- -10.8% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $97,611
- Total assets
- $2,176,865
- +14.3% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Polley Lillian Helms Tua funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Lincoln City Libraries ($98K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Polley Lillian Helms Tua gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2026) to $135K (2024). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $98K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lincoln City Libraries Lincoln, NE | General Operating | $97,611 |
Ready to take the next step with Polley Lillian Helms Tua?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,176,865 | $412,146 | $138,553 | $97,611 | 1 | $100,910 | $379,699 | $115,143 |
| 2025 | $1,903,858 | $300,156 | $143,782 | $109,425 | 1 | $114,110 | $268,948 | $110,841 |
| 2024 | $1,747,491 | $50,293 | $172,248 | $135,270 | 1 | $139,747 | $41,459 | $105,866 |
| 2023 | $1,870,232 | $214,546 | $164,938 | $132,652 | 1 | $137,072 | $186,514 | $107,111 |
| 2022 | $1,820,663 | $109,750 | $147,042 | $109,378 | 1 | $114,187 | $78,463 | $130,522 |
| 2021 | $1,857,968 | $139,625 | $133,851 | $103,368 | 1 | — | $111,433 | $111,033 |
| 2020 | $1,852,193 | $89,762 | $140,292 | $111,722 | 1 | — | $63,672 | $109,830 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Polley Lillian Helms Tua reported a distributable amount of $115K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Polley Lillian Helms Tua's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2026 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
$33K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2020–2025) — Corp Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $33K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Polley Lillian Helms Tua
How much does Polley Lillian Helms Tua give each year?
Polley Lillian Helms Tua gave $98K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $109K across 1 grant.
How large is Polley Lillian Helms Tua?
Polley Lillian Helms Tua reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $101K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $115K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Polley Lillian Helms Tua operate?
Polley Lillian Helms Tua has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Polley Lillian Helms Tua's EIN?
Polley Lillian Helms Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6188006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Polley Lillian Helms Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Polley Lillian Helms Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Polley Lillian Helms Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?