Polley Lillian Helms Tua

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 47-6188006

Polley Lillian Helms Tua is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $98K. Net investment income was $380K.

Polley Lillian Helms Tua at a glance

In short: Polley Lillian Helms Tua gave $98K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $98K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$97,611
-10.8% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$97,611
-10.8% vs 2025
Median grant
$97,611
Total assets
$2,176,865
+14.3% vs 2025
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Polley Lillian Helms Tua funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Lincoln City Libraries: $98KLincoln City Libraries$98K

The largest 2026 recipient was Lincoln City Libraries ($98K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Lincoln

How Polley Lillian Helms Tua gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2026) to $135K (2024). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $98K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lincoln City Libraries Lincoln, NEGeneral Operating$97,611
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Polley Lillian Helms Tua?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$2,176,865$412,146$138,553$97,6111$100,910$379,699$115,143
2025$1,903,858$300,156$143,782$109,4251$114,110$268,948$110,841
2024$1,747,491$50,293$172,248$135,2701$139,747$41,459$105,866
2023$1,870,232$214,546$164,938$132,6521$137,072$186,514$107,111
2022$1,820,663$109,750$147,042$109,3781$114,187$78,463$130,522
2021$1,857,968$139,625$133,851$103,3681—$111,433$111,033
2020$1,852,193$89,762$140,292$111,7221—$63,672$109,830

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Polley Lillian Helms Tua reported a distributable amount of $115K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Polley Lillian Helms Tua's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2026 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    $33K (2026)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2020–2025) — Corp Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $33KUS Bank N aTrustee$33K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $33K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Polley Lillian Helms Tua

How much does Polley Lillian Helms Tua give each year?

Polley Lillian Helms Tua gave $98K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $109K across 1 grant.

How large is Polley Lillian Helms Tua?

Polley Lillian Helms Tua reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $101K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $115K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Polley Lillian Helms Tua operate?

Polley Lillian Helms Tua has awarded grants in Nebraska.

What is Polley Lillian Helms Tua's EIN?

Polley Lillian Helms Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6188006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Polley Lillian Helms Tua's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Polley Lillian Helms Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Polley Lillian Helms Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?