Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bayport, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $176K.
Key facts about Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr
In short: Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr gave $150K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-6470775
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $150,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $16,667
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,626,833
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-9.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$150K
+36.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+51.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr reported a distributable amount of $157K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr gives
- Giving grew 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF FREEDOM PARK Prescott, WI | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| NATIVITY OF OUR LORD CATHOLIC SCHOOL St Paul, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| ANNUNCIATION CATHOLIC SCHOOL Minneapolis, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $30,000 |
| ST MARY'S HEALTH CLINIC St Paul, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $25,000 |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES Minneapolis, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| LOAVES & FISHES Minneapolis, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS Minneapolis, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| PEACEMAKER Roseville, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
| TWIN CITIES PBS (TPT) St Paul, MN | GENERAL OPERATING | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,626,833 | $1,794,903 | $1,847,977 |
| Revenue | $177,544 | $139,773 | $69,790 |
| Expenses | $345,614 | $192,195 | $209,823 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $152,025 | $143,132 | $154,985 |
| Net Investment Income | $175,806 | $87,291 | $44,821 |
| Distributable Amount | $157,020 | $148,876 | $140,600 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christine Runyon
Co-Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
First State Bank AND Trust
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Patricia Oxley
Co-Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Therese Diebel
Co-Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$15K (2025)
James P. Donner
Former Trustee
Co-Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$16K (2020) → $12K (2025)
US Bank NA
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$45K (2023) → $47K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Terry Diebel (2020–2024) — Co-Trustee
- Former: US Bank N A (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr
How much does Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr give each year?
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr gave $150K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $110K across 10 grants.
What is Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's typical grant size?
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,667, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr give grants?
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr gives mostly in Minnesota: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (4 grants) and St Paul, MN (3 grants).
Does Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's largest grantees?
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of Freedom Park ($30,000), Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School ($30,000) and Annunciation Catholic School ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr?
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $152K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $157K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr?
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bayport, MN. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's EIN?
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6470775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Hardenbergh Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Hardenbergh Foundation funds local nonprofits working in employment, education, housing, youth, community services, health, arts, and environmental preservation. Its grants are generally $10,000–$25,000 for operating support and $50,000–$250,000 for capital projects, serving the East Twin Cities Metro Area, Ramsey and Washington Counties, and the St. Croix River Valley. It accepts applications by hard-copy letter; electronic submissions are not considered.
Assets
$69.2M
Grants
185
Total Given
$6.8M
Edwards Memorial Trust
Eagan, MN
Edwards Memorial Trust supports Minnesota charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on health care, end-of-life care, human services, and hunger relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$819K
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, housing, democracy and food access. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000; its Community Solutions grants for East Metro work offer up to $50,000, while other opportunities serve communities across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust supports people and communities through grants for work benefiting residents of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin; its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $3,500 to $1.4 million. It does not accept unsolicited direct requests, but some Community Responsive Fund grants are available through selected intermediary partners.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The Casey Albert T Oneil Fdn
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes, with recent grants spanning services for people facing poverty, homelessness, illness, and intellectual disabilities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Minnesota organizations, though it also supported groups in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter with the applicant’s IRS exemption letter, and has no submission deadline.
Assets
—
Grants
38
Total Given
$606K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits working on civic participation, inclusion, economic mobility, education, and other community needs; 77% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. Its median grant was $25,000, and it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests generally; applications are tied to specific opportunities, some of which invite eligible organizations to apply.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More Funders in Minnesota
Gertrude R Shiely Char Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?