Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122
Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 is a private foundation, based in Honesdale, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K.
Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 at a glance
In short: Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 gave $10K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $10,262
- +2832.0% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $10,262
- +2832.0% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $10,262
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated October 2026.
Who Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Cornell Cooperative Extension of Delaware County ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2019) to $10K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cornell Cooperative Extension of Delaware County Hamden, NY | Terminate Trust | $10,262 |
Ready to take the next step with Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $4 | $11,913 | $10,262 | 1 | $10,712 | — | $584 |
| 2020 | $11,910 | $77 | $350 | $350 | 1 | — | $77 | $588 |
| 2019 | $12,183 | $274 | $604 | $250 | 1 | — | — | $611 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 reported a distributable amount of $584 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's only listed officer is Wayne Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2021 filing
Wayne Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122
How much does Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 give each year?
Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 gave $10K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $350 across 1 grant.
Where does Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 operate?
Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 has awarded grants in New York.
How much is Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 reported a distributable amount of $584 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's EIN?
Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6056965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
HRBT Foundation
Hudson, NY
The HRBT Foundation funds community-focused projects in health care, community development, education and youth, arts and culture, historic preservation, environmental protection, and agriculture and food security, primarily in New York, especially Columbia County. Its 2026 grants ranged from $125 to $334,000, with a median of $4,382; it accepts unsolicited applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, one request per calendar year.
Assets
$28.6M
Grants
116
Total Given
$1.5M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
Rosalie Conte Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Rosalie Conte Foundation funds educational institutions, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $18,000 and a median of $4,000. Recent grants went to organizations in Massachusetts, Tennessee, New York, and New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$68K
H Leland Webb Trust
Norwich, NY
Assets
$187K
Grants
2
Total Given
$12K
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc
Rochester, NY
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$183.2M
Grants
329
Total Given
$18.1M
The Olga D Rasmussen Award
Ithaca, NY
The Olga D Rasmussen Award funds scholarships, with awards typically around $4,000 (reported grants ranged from $500 to $14,000), and most recent funding went to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the 2025 filing says applicants should request an application from Mohawk Central School.
Assets
$128K
Grants
19
Total Given
$97K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 down — hundreds of funders to go?