Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122

Private foundation · Grantmaker Honesdale, PA EIN: 16-6056965

Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 is a private foundation, based in Honesdale, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K.

Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 at a glance

In short: Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 gave $10K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$10,262
+2832.0% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
1
+0.0% vs 2020
Average grant
$10,262
+2832.0% vs 2020
Median grant
$10,262
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated October 2026.

Who Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2021

Cornell Cooperative Extension of Delaware County: $10KCornell Cooperative Extensionof Delaware County$10K

The largest 2021 recipient was Cornell Cooperative Extension of Delaware County ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

TroyHamden

How Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 gives

  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2019) to $10K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cornell Cooperative Extension of Delaware County Hamden, NYTerminate Trust$10,262
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021—$4$11,913$10,2621$10,712—$584
2020$11,910$77$350$3501—$77$588
2019$12,183$274$604$2501——$611

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 reported a distributable amount of $584 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's only listed officer is Wayne Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Wayne Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122

How much does Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 give each year?

Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 gave $10K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $350 across 1 grant.

Where does Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 operate?

Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 has awarded grants in New York.

How much is Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 reported a distributable amount of $584 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's EIN?

Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6056965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

HRBT Foundation

Hudson, NY

The HRBT Foundation funds community-focused projects in health care, community development, education and youth, arts and culture, historic preservation, environmental protection, and agriculture and food security, primarily in New York, especially Columbia County. Its 2026 grants ranged from $125 to $334,000, with a median of $4,382; it accepts unsolicited applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, one request per calendar year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.6M

Grants

116

Total Given

$1.5M

Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation

Nantucket, MA

The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$663K

Rosalie Conte Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Rosalie Conte Foundation funds educational institutions, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $18,000 and a median of $4,000. Recent grants went to organizations in Massachusetts, Tennessee, New York, and New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.8M

Grants

11

Total Given

$68K

H Leland Webb Trust

Norwich, NY

Assets

$187K

Grants

2

Total Given

$12K

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc

Rochester, NY

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$183.2M

Grants

329

Total Given

$18.1M

The Olga D Rasmussen Award

Ithaca, NY

The Olga D Rasmussen Award funds scholarships, with awards typically around $4,000 (reported grants ranged from $500 to $14,000), and most recent funding went to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the 2025 filing says applicants should request an application from Mohawk Central School.

Assets

$128K

Grants

19

Total Given

$97K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Platt Mead Hanford Educational Fund 007122 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?