Tuw Ralph B Post

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norwich, NY EIN: 14-6052967
EducationGraduate and professional educationNursing educationHealthNursing care

Tuw Ralph B Post is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $831K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $57K.

Tuw Ralph B Post at a glance

In short: Tuw Ralph B Post gave $45K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$45,000
+12.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,000
+35.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$830,778
+0.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Tuw Ralph B Post funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

University of Delaware: $10KUniversity of Delaware$10KNazareth College: $10KNazareth College$10KUniversity of Vermont: $5KUniversity of Vermont$5KSpringfield College: $5KSpringfield College$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Delaware ($10K). Together the top 4 received $30K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($15,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

RochesterUticaSpringfieldBostonChestnut HillAlbanyBurlingtonChicagoHamdenIthacaNewarkTroyKingstonNew LondonOneontaPhoenixFort EdwardHudson FallsSyracuse

How Tuw Ralph B Post gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K13 grants2019 9 grants2020 5 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2024) to $190K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$15,000
University of Delaware Newark, DEScholarship$10,000
Nazareth College Rochester, NYScholarship$10,000
University of Vermont Burlington, VTScholarship$5,000
Springfield College Springfield, MAScholarship$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tuw Ralph B Post?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$830,778$69,537$63,116$45,0005$50,346$57,008$70,291
2024$824,398$37,484$57,779$40,0006$45,108$25,143$65,762
2023$844,693$42,856$58,413$41,8846$46,754$30,930$60,184
2022$860,252$50,076$80,039$61,1236$66,311$38,068$66,168
2021$890,220$107,571$64,112$46,1235—$95,570$67,304
2020$846,756$57,960$121,952$105,7689—$46,717$60,010
2019$910,744$122,599$210,091$190,31213—$110,744$64,838

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tuw Ralph B Post reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tuw Ralph B Post's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • NBT Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $16K (2019) → $17K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

NBT Bank NA — Trustee: $17KNBT Bank NATrustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tuw Ralph B Post

How much does Tuw Ralph B Post give each year?

Tuw Ralph B Post gave $45K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 6 grants.

What is Tuw Ralph B Post's typical grant size?

Tuw Ralph B Post's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tuw Ralph B Post give grants?

Tuw Ralph B Post gives mostly in New York: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Delaware (22%) and Vermont (11%).

Does Tuw Ralph B Post give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Tuw Ralph B Post's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are Tuw Ralph B Post's largest grantees?

Tuw Ralph B Post's largest 2025 grantees include University of Delaware ($10,000), Nazareth College ($10,000) and University of Vermont ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($15,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tuw Ralph B Post?

Tuw Ralph B Post reported $831K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Tuw Ralph B Post?

Tuw Ralph B Post is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Norwich, NY. It holds $831K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Tuw Ralph B Post's EIN?

Tuw Ralph B Post's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6052967. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tuw Ralph B Post's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tuw Ralph B Post's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tuw Ralph B Post down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?