Tuw Ralph B Post
Tuw Ralph B Post is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $831K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $57K.
Tuw Ralph B Post at a glance
In short: Tuw Ralph B Post gave $45K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,000
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,000
- +35.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $830,778
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tuw Ralph B Post funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Delaware ($10K). Together the top 4 received $30K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($15,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Tuw Ralph B Post gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2024) to $190K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $15,000 |
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Nazareth College Rochester, NY | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| University of Vermont Burlington, VT | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Springfield College Springfield, MA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Tuw Ralph B Post?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $830,778 | $69,537 | $63,116 | $45,000 | 5 | $50,346 | $57,008 | $70,291 |
| 2024 | $824,398 | $37,484 | $57,779 | $40,000 | 6 | $45,108 | $25,143 | $65,762 |
| 2023 | $844,693 | $42,856 | $58,413 | $41,884 | 6 | $46,754 | $30,930 | $60,184 |
| 2022 | $860,252 | $50,076 | $80,039 | $61,123 | 6 | $66,311 | $38,068 | $66,168 |
| 2021 | $890,220 | $107,571 | $64,112 | $46,123 | 5 | — | $95,570 | $67,304 |
| 2020 | $846,756 | $57,960 | $121,952 | $105,768 | 9 | — | $46,717 | $60,010 |
| 2019 | $910,744 | $122,599 | $210,091 | $190,312 | 13 | — | $110,744 | $64,838 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tuw Ralph B Post reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tuw Ralph B Post's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
NBT Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
$16K (2019) → $17K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tuw Ralph B Post
How much does Tuw Ralph B Post give each year?
Tuw Ralph B Post gave $45K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 6 grants.
What is Tuw Ralph B Post's typical grant size?
Tuw Ralph B Post's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tuw Ralph B Post give grants?
Tuw Ralph B Post gives mostly in New York: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Delaware (22%) and Vermont (11%).
Does Tuw Ralph B Post give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Tuw Ralph B Post's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are Tuw Ralph B Post's largest grantees?
Tuw Ralph B Post's largest 2025 grantees include University of Delaware ($10,000), Nazareth College ($10,000) and University of Vermont ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($15,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tuw Ralph B Post?
Tuw Ralph B Post reported $831K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Tuw Ralph B Post?
Tuw Ralph B Post is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Norwich, NY. It holds $831K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Tuw Ralph B Post's EIN?
Tuw Ralph B Post's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6052967. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tuw Ralph B Post's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tuw Ralph B Post's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tuw Ralph B Post down — hundreds of funders to go?