Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $680K.
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation at a glance
In short: Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,000,000
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,000,000
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000,000
- Total assets
- $11,176,840
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan State University ($1.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation gives
- Giving grew 182% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $355K (2022) to $1.3M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | General | $1,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,176,840 | $765,208 | $1,145,161 | $1,000,000 | 1 | $1,009,500 | $679,547 | $860,685 |
| 2024 | $11,556,793 | $4,577,730 | $1,311,804 | $1,249,897 | 1 | $1,250,667 | $2,502,851 | $693,056 |
| 2023 | $10,265,911 | $172,939 | $546,457 | $485,380 | 1 | $494,056 | $122,538 | $669,087 |
| 2022 | $10,639,429 | $1,065,493 | $430,670 | $355,000 | 1 | $355,000 | $1,010,583 | $735,172 |
| 2021 | $10,004,606 | $1,909,087 | $1,327,588 | $1,262,744 | 1 | — | $1,258,993 | $659,266 |
| 2020 | $10,005,566 | $491,991 | $1,074,694 | $1,030,214 | 1 | — | $456,616 | $618,809 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation reported a distributable amount of $861K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Phyllis Green
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randolph L. Cowen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation
How much does Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation give each year?
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 1 grant.
How large is Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation?
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation reported $11.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $861K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation operate?
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan, New York.
What is Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation's EIN?
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-7109419. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
Ellen B Fox Fund
Dallas, TX
Assets
$777K
Grants
2
Total Given
$43K
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Randolph L Cowen and Phyllis Green Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?