Planters Educational Foundation
Planters Educational Foundation is a private foundation, based in Suffolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $137K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $4K.
Planters Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Planters Educational Foundation gave $5K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,000
- +66.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +66.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $137,028
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Planters Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Planters Educational Foundation gives
- Giving grew 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $5K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Planters Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $137,028 | $6,709 | $7,973 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,416 | $4,152 |
| 2023 | $133,396 | $-2,452 | $5,828 | $3,000 | 3 | $3,411 | $1,640 |
| 2022 | $124,993 | $6,115 | $6,745 | $4,000 | 4 | $4,406 | $3,776 |
| 2021 | $152,159 | $12,828 | $6,236 | $3,000 | 3 | $3,513 | $10,105 |
| 2020 | $145,385 | $6,066 | $6,835 | $4,000 | 4 | — | $3,713 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Planters Educational Foundation is led by Nancy Garcia, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nancy Garcia
President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Thomas
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marva Massenburg
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Melissa Barrenchea (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Cara Dunfee (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Darren Van Winkle (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Planters Educational Foundation
How much does Planters Educational Foundation give each year?
Planters Educational Foundation gave $5K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 3 grants.
What is Planters Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
Planters Educational Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Planters Educational Foundation give grants?
Planters Educational Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (20%).
Does Planters Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Planters Educational Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
How large is Planters Educational Foundation?
Planters Educational Foundation reported $137K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $7K.
What is Planters Educational Foundation's EIN?
Planters Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1178802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- CIDQ Emerging Interior Design Educator Scholarship Program NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- CIDQ Scholarship ACCESS Program (SAP) NCIDQ Exam fees (exam-fee voucher; excludes application fees and study materials) · Due October 31, 2026
- Dental Trade Alliance Foundation Grants Due November 30, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Planters Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Planters Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Planters Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?