To provide, promote and protect reproductive and sexual health through health services, education and advocacy.
Key facts about Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc
In short: Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc gave $1.2M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $293K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-0727488
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,171,617
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $292,904
- Median grant
- $164,019
- Total assets
- $5,340,721
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.3M
-7.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
-0.3% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$293K
-0.3% YoY
How Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc
Based on IRS filings
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $575K (2019) to $1.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Planned Parenthood Voters of Nebraska ($809K). Together the top 4 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 8 grants of 26 (31%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Voters of Nebraska St. Paul, MN | To support the mission of planned parenthood voters of Nebraska | $808,580 |
| Planned Parenthood Voters of Iowa St. Paul, MN | To support the mission of planned parenthood voters of Iowa | $259,000 |
| Sanford Community Center Sioux City, IA | General Support | $69,037 |
| University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | General Support | $35,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,340,721 | $5,757,911 | $6,652,489 |
| Revenue | $17,466,012 | $15,187,974 | $17,237,889 |
| Expenses | $23,967,460 | $24,078,566 | $26,521,062 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc is led by Ruth Richardson, President & Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ruth Richardson
President & Director
President → President & Chair, 2024
President & Chair → President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Giffith
Chair
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Drager
Treasurer & CFO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheilahn Davis-Wyatt
Secretary & COO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Robert Shaw (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Fran Fleck (2022–2024) — Chair
- Former: Cindy Kaiser (2019–2023) — Secretary & COO
- Former: Sarah Stoesz (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Sherri Huff Treasurer (2023) — Interim CFO
- Former: Michael Hoban (2019–2022) — Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Sherri Huff (2022) — Treasurer & Interim CFO
- Former: Loree Miles (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Deborah Turner (2019–2020) — Associate Medical Director
- Former: Jill Meadows (2019–2020) — Medical Director
- Former: Catherine Dietz-Kilen (2019) — Chair
- Former: Cyril Mandelbaum (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Denise Honner (2019) — Senior Clinician
- Former: Emily Williams Bouska Chief (2019) — Vice President, Strategy & Org Effectiveness
- Former: Jamie Bussell (2019) — Former CFO
- Former: Janet Griffin (2019) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Leachman (2019) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Magilton (2019) — Director
- Former: Jenny Doyle (2019) — Director
- Former: Lauren Walz (2019) — Clinician
- Former: Patrice Sayre (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Randy Moody (2019) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Boyd-Dublinske (2019) — Director
- Former: Ruth Trecker (2019) — Clinician
- Former: Sharon Malheiro (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Morgan (2019) — Director
- Former: Susan Ugai (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Suzanna De Baca (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Teree Caldwell-Johnson (2019) — Director
- Former: Wendi Harris (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc
How much does Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc give each year?
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc gave $1.2M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 4 grants.
What is Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc's typical grant size?
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc's median grant in 2025 was $164,019, and its average grant was $292,904, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc give grants?
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc gives mostly in Minnesota: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Paul, MN (2 grants).
Does Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc?
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.5M.
What is Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc?
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $5.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc's EIN?
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0727488. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
United Way of Central Iowa
Des Moines, IA
United Way of Central Iowa funds local programs addressing essential needs, early childhood and education success, economic opportunity, and health and well-being. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,004 to $763,711, with a median of $54,504, and supported recipients in Polk, Warren, and Dallas counties in Iowa. It accepts new applicants through a letter-of-intent process, but the new-applicant process is currently closed.
Assets
$37.5M
Grants
111
Total Given
$12.4M
Planned Parenthood North Central States
St. Paul, MN
To support access to high-quality, affordable reproductive health care services.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$368K
Tomson Family Foundation Trust
Mason City, IA
The Tomson Family Foundation Trust funds education, arts and culture, historical organizations, and charitable and religious purposes, primarily in Iowa and Minnesota, with some support elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $5,000. It lists contact people rather than a standard application form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
79
Total Given
$966K
Chrysalis Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Chrysalis Foundation funds programs supporting the safety, education, security, and economic empowerment of girls and women in Polk, Warren, and Dallas counties, Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $24,900, with a median of $3,850. Community Partner Grants require an organization profile for consideration for an invitation to apply; Rapid Response requests are accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$265K
Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Planned Parenthood Action Fund supports organizations working to protect and expand access to reproductive health through advocacy, education, organizing, and voter outreach, with grants awarded nationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,042,419, with a median of $107,002; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
64
Total Given
$12.6M
Pauline R Barrett Charitable Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Pauline R Barrett Charitable Foundation funds charitable organizations located in and serving residents of Black Hawk County, Iowa, across areas such as health, education, food access, housing, and community services. In 2025, grants ranged from $4,400 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000; the foundation accepts requests through an application form attached to a previously filed Form 990-PF.
Assets
$22.1M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.1M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?