To support access to high-quality, affordable reproductive health care services.
Key facts about Planned Parenthood North Central States
In short: Planned Parenthood North Central States gave $368K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $184K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 83-0614523
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $367,503
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $183,752
- Median grant
- $183,752
- Total assets
- $36,100,432
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$36.1M
+34.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$368K
-87.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
-80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$184K
-36.3% YoY
How Planned Parenthood North Central States gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Planned Parenthood North Central States
Based on IRS filings
Planned Parenthood North Central States is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $368K. Net investment income was $19K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Planned Parenthood North Central States?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $2.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $368K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota ($255K). Together the top 2 received $368K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 22 (32%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota St. Paul, MN | Support the mission of planned parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota | $255,187 |
| Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc St. Paul, MN | Support the mission of planned parenthood of the heartland, inc. | $112,316 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,100,432 | $26,808,834 | $22,053,614 |
| Revenue | $72,052,438 | $66,593,128 | $69,692,189 |
| Expenses | $71,869,885 | $69,563,801 | $66,124,778 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,943 | $17,824 | $7,979 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Planned Parenthood North Central States is led by Ruth Richardson, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 12 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ruth Richardson
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
36 hrs/week
$91K (2023) → $481K (2025)
Derek Groves
Foundation President
New on the 2025 filing
$257K (2025)
Michael Belzer MD
Chair
Director → Director & Chair, 2023
Director & Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Rose
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Elliot MD
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elsa Vega Perez
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Addicks
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Missy Staples Thompson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Feldman
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Becker
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephani Tikalsky
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Griffith
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ugai
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susanne Lilly Hutcheson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Sanders
Director
Executive Officio Director → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Kilburg MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Traci Bransford
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrice Sayre
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Smolich
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leeann Rasachak
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Trammel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Walsh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Neal
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Anna Buffalo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Hightower-Henne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmela Kranz
Vice President of Development
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$83K (2019) → $207K (2025)
Sarah Traxler MD
CMO
Medical Director → CMO, 2020
On filings since 2019
$112K (2019) → $309K (2025)
Marie Eastburn
Vice President of Health Services
Vice President Health Services → Vice President of Health Services, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$175K (2022) → $180K (2025)
Kenneth Bailey
CCO & General Counsel
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$332K (2023) → $372K (2025)
Molly Gage
Vice President of Human Resources
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$198K (2023) → $228K (2025)
Randy Drager
CFO
On filings since 2023
36 hrs/week
$237K (2024) → $268K (2025)
Sheilahn Davis-Wyatt
COO
On filings since 2023
37 hrs/week
$315K (2024) → $302K (2025)
Valerie Jensen
Vice President of Dei
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$186K (2023) → $164K (2025)
Linnea Fletcher Vp Of
Community Education & Engagement
New on the 2025 filing
$159K (2025)
Shannon Bakshian
Associate Medical Director
New on the 2025 filing
$153K (2025)
David Jones
Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2021
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Ahlin
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2024
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Hardeman PhD MPH
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Patterson
Treasurer & Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (43)
- Former: Cindy Kaiser (2019–2024) — Former COO
- Former: Robert Shaw (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Sarah Stoesz (2019–2024) — Former CEO
- Former: Teree Caldwell-Johnson (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Krista Mathews (2020–2024) — CDO
- Former: Karla Schardin (2024) — Vice President of Operations
- Former: Robert Barrows (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Samuel Heins (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Shane Swanson (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Sharon Sayles Belton (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Gretchen McCarthy (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jeff Smedsrud (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ann Jenrette-Thomas Esq Cpcc (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Sherri Huff (2022–2023) — Interim CFO
- Former: Ashley Booker (2023) — Executive Vice President of Learning & Impact
- Former: Kristin Nemec Senior Director (2023) — Of Clinical Quality & Compliance
- Former: Cheryl Olseth (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Julia Joseph Di Caprio MD MPH (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lauren Gilchrist (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President External Affairs
- Former: Loree Miles (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Hoban (2019–2022) — CFO
- Former: Deborah Turner MD (2020–2022) — Associate Medical Director
- Former: Jill Meadows MD (2020–2022) — Medical Director
- Former: Casey Martin (2021–2022) — CCO & General Counsel
- Former: Brock Nelson (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Catherine Piersol JD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Katharine L. Kelly (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Fischer MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Kris Macdonald (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Grossman (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Fran Fleck (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Soderholm (2019–2020) — CDO
- Former: Meri Beth Kennedy Svp Of (2020) — Clinical Ops
- Former: Carol Ball MD (2019) — Medical Director Emeritus
- Former: Kathryn Eggleston MD (2019) — Associate Medical Director
- Former: Kelly Morrison (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Kurt Kaiser (2019) — CFO
- Former: Laura Keller (2019) — Director
- Former: Linda Scher (2019) — Director
- Former: Meri Beth Kennedy (2019) — Senior Vice President of Clinical Ops
- Former: Michael Drysdale (2019) — Director
- Former: Nina Hale (2019) — Director
- Former: Siri Fiebiger (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $481K, to Ruth Richardson (President & CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Planned Parenthood North Central States
How much does Planned Parenthood North Central States give each year?
Planned Parenthood North Central States gave $368K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 10 grants.
How large is Planned Parenthood North Central States?
Planned Parenthood North Central States reported $36.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72.1M.
What is Planned Parenthood North Central States?
Planned Parenthood North Central States is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $36.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Planned Parenthood North Central States operate?
Planned Parenthood North Central States has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Planned Parenthood North Central States's EIN?
Planned Parenthood North Central States's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0614523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Planned Parenthood North Central States by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Planned Parenthood North Central States's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Planned Parenthood Action Fund supports organizations working to protect and expand access to reproductive health through advocacy, education, organizing, and voter outreach, with grants awarded nationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,042,419, with a median of $107,002; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
64
Total Given
$12.6M
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc
St. Paul, MN
To provide, promote and protect reproductive and sexual health through health services, education and advocacy.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.2M
Planned Parenthood Voters of Iowa
St. Paul, MN
We mobilize supporters of all parties to defend and increase access to health care, particularly focused on reproductive health and education. We inspire and engage iowans to take up the cause of reproductive rights, health, education, and related topics through education, grassroots organizing, and legislative advocacy.
Assets
$881K
Grants
1
Total Given
$20K
The Fred and Eve Simon Charitable
Omaha, NE
The Fred and Eve Simon Charitable supports arts and culture, community funds and activities, Jewish community programs, and civic engagement, primarily in Nebraska, with occasional support elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $80,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245K
Grants
8
Total Given
$708K
Darragh Foundation
Little Rock, AR
Assets
$212K
Grants
8
Total Given
$247K
Blanche Carey Martin Charitable Tr
Clear Lake, IA
Assets
$393K
Grants
13
Total Given
$23K
Rex R Cook Charitable Trust
Urbandale, IA
Assets
$83K
Grants
9
Total Given
$82K
Jewish Community Federation of San
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
338
Total Given
$13.9M
The Stan and Betty Krehbiel
Wichita, KS
Assets
$406K
Grants
16
Total Given
$390K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Planned Parenthood North Central States down — hundreds of funders to go?