Planned Parenthood North Central States logo

Planned Parenthood North Central States

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 83-0614523 Website

To support access to high-quality, affordable reproductive health care services.

Key facts about Planned Parenthood North Central States

In short: Planned Parenthood North Central States gave $368K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $184K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
83-0614523
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$367,503
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$183,752
Median grant
$183,752
Total assets
$36,100,432
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$36.1M

+34.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$368K

-87.3% YoY

Grant Count

2

-80.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$184K

-36.3% YoY

How Planned Parenthood North Central States gives

  • Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Planned Parenthood North Central States

Based on IRS filings

Planned Parenthood North Central States is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $368K. Net investment income was $19K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Planned Parenthood North Central States?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

St. Paul

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M0 grants20190 grants2020Total only20216 grants20224 grants202310 grants20242 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $2.9M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $368K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota: $255KPlanned Parenthood MinnesotaNorth Dakota South Dakota$255KPlanned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc: $112KPlanned Parenthood of theHeartland Inc$112K

The largest 2025 recipient was Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota ($255K). Together the top 2 received $368K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K5$50–100K7$100–250K5$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 22 (32%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota St. Paul, MNSupport the mission of planned parenthood Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota$255,187
Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc St. Paul, MNSupport the mission of planned parenthood of the heartland, inc.$112,316

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$36,100,432$26,808,834$22,053,614
Revenue$72,052,438$66,593,128$69,692,189
Expenses$71,869,885$69,563,801$66,124,778
Net Investment Income$18,943$17,824$7,979

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Planned Parenthood North Central States is led by Ruth Richardson, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 12 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ruth Richardson

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    $91K (2023) → $481K (2025)

  • Derek Groves

    Foundation President

    New on the 2025 filing

    $257K (2025)

  • Michael Belzer MD

    Chair

    Director → Director & Chair, 2023

    Director & Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abigail Rose

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Elliot MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elsa Vega Perez

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Addicks

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Missy Staples Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Feldman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Becker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephani Tikalsky

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Griffith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Ugai

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susanne Lilly Hutcheson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Sanders

    Director

    Executive Officio Director → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Kilburg MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Traci Bransford

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrice Sayre

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Smolich

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leeann Rasachak

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Trammel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meghan Walsh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Neal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Anna Buffalo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Hightower-Henne

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmela Kranz

    Vice President of Development

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $83K (2019) → $207K (2025)

  • Sarah Traxler MD

    CMO

    Medical Director → CMO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    $112K (2019) → $309K (2025)

  • Marie Eastburn

    Vice President of Health Services

    Vice President Health Services → Vice President of Health Services, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2022) → $180K (2025)

  • Kenneth Bailey

    CCO & General Counsel

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $332K (2023) → $372K (2025)

  • Molly Gage

    Vice President of Human Resources

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $198K (2023) → $228K (2025)

  • Randy Drager

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    $237K (2024) → $268K (2025)

  • Sheilahn Davis-Wyatt

    COO

    On filings since 2023

    37 hrs/week

    $315K (2024) → $302K (2025)

  • Valerie Jensen

    Vice President of Dei

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2023) → $164K (2025)

  • Linnea Fletcher Vp Of

    Community Education & Engagement

    New on the 2025 filing

    $159K (2025)

  • Shannon Bakshian

    Associate Medical Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    $153K (2025)

  • David Jones

    Treasurer

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2021

    Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Ahlin

    Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2024

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Hardeman PhD MPH

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Patterson

    Treasurer & Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (43)
  • Former: Cindy Kaiser (2019–2024) — Former COO
  • Former: Robert Shaw (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Sarah Stoesz (2019–2024) — Former CEO
  • Former: Teree Caldwell-Johnson (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Krista Mathews (2020–2024) — CDO
  • Former: Karla Schardin (2024) — Vice President of Operations
  • Former: Robert Barrows (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Heins (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shane Swanson (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Sharon Sayles Belton (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gretchen McCarthy (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Jeff Smedsrud (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ann Jenrette-Thomas Esq Cpcc (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sherri Huff (2022–2023) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Ashley Booker (2023) — Executive Vice President of Learning & Impact
  • Former: Kristin Nemec Senior Director (2023) — Of Clinical Quality & Compliance
  • Former: Cheryl Olseth (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Julia Joseph Di Caprio MD MPH (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lauren Gilchrist (2019–2022) — Executive Vice President External Affairs
  • Former: Loree Miles (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Hoban (2019–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Deborah Turner MD (2020–2022) — Associate Medical Director
  • Former: Jill Meadows MD (2020–2022) — Medical Director
  • Former: Casey Martin (2021–2022) — CCO & General Counsel
  • Former: Brock Nelson (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Catherine Piersol JD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Katharine L. Kelly (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Fischer MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Kris Macdonald (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Grossman (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Fran Fleck (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Soderholm (2019–2020) — CDO
  • Former: Meri Beth Kennedy Svp Of (2020) — Clinical Ops
  • Former: Carol Ball MD (2019) — Medical Director Emeritus
  • Former: Kathryn Eggleston MD (2019) — Associate Medical Director
  • Former: Kelly Morrison (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Kurt Kaiser (2019) — CFO
  • Former: Laura Keller (2019) — Director
  • Former: Linda Scher (2019) — Director
  • Former: Meri Beth Kennedy (2019) — Senior Vice President of Clinical Ops
  • Former: Michael Drysdale (2019) — Director
  • Former: Nina Hale (2019) — Director
  • Former: Siri Fiebiger (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ruth Richardson — President & CEO: $481KRuth RichardsonPresident & CEO$481KKenneth Bailey — Cco / General Counsel: $372KKenneth BaileyCco / General Counsel$372KSarah Traxler MD — Cmo: $309KSarah Traxler MDCmo$309KSheilahn Davis-Wyatt — COO: $302KSheilahn Davis-WyattCOO$302KRandy Drager — CFO: $268KRandy DragerCFO$268KDerek Groves — Foundation President: $257KDerek GrovesFoundation President$257KMolly Gage — VP of Human Resources: $228KMolly GageVP of Human Resources$228KCarmela Kranz — VP of Development: $207KCarmela KranzVP of Development$207KMarie Eastburn — VP of Health Services: $180KMarie EastburnVP of Health Services$180KValerie Jensen — VP of Dei: $164KValerie JensenVP of Dei$164KLinnea Fletcher VP of — Community Education & Engagement: $159KLinnea Fletcher VP ofCommunity Education & Engagement$159KShannon Bakshian — Associate Medical Director: $153KShannon BakshianAssociate Medical Director$153K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $481K, to Ruth Richardson (President & CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Planned Parenthood North Central States

How much does Planned Parenthood North Central States give each year?

Planned Parenthood North Central States gave $368K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 10 grants.

How large is Planned Parenthood North Central States?

Planned Parenthood North Central States reported $36.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72.1M.

What is Planned Parenthood North Central States?

Planned Parenthood North Central States is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $36.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Planned Parenthood North Central States operate?

Planned Parenthood North Central States has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Planned Parenthood North Central States's EIN?

Planned Parenthood North Central States's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0614523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Planned Parenthood North Central States by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Planned Parenthood North Central States's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc

New York, NY

Planned Parenthood Action Fund supports organizations working to protect and expand access to reproductive health through advocacy, education, organizing, and voter outreach, with grants awarded nationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,042,419, with a median of $107,002; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Health

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

64

Total Given

$12.6M

Planned Parenthood of the Heartland Inc

St. Paul, MN

To provide, promote and protect reproductive and sexual health through health services, education and advocacy.

Assets

$5.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$1.2M

Planned Parenthood Voters of Iowa

St. Paul, MN

We mobilize supporters of all parties to defend and increase access to health care, particularly focused on reproductive health and education. We inspire and engage iowans to take up the cause of reproductive rights, health, education, and related topics through education, grassroots organizing, and legislative advocacy.

Assets

$881K

Grants

1

Total Given

$20K

The Fred and Eve Simon Charitable

Omaha, NE

The Fred and Eve Simon Charitable supports arts and culture, community funds and activities, Jewish community programs, and civic engagement, primarily in Nebraska, with occasional support elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $80,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$245K

Grants

8

Total Given

$708K

Darragh Foundation

Little Rock, AR

Assets

$212K

Grants

8

Total Given

$247K

Blanche Carey Martin Charitable Tr

Clear Lake, IA

Assets

$393K

Grants

13

Total Given

$23K

Rex R Cook Charitable Trust

Urbandale, IA

Assets

$83K

Grants

9

Total Given

$82K

Jewish Community Federation of San

San Francisco, CA

Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

Lincoln Community Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$250.9M

Grants

338

Total Given

$13.9M

The Stan and Betty Krehbiel

Wichita, KS

Assets

$406K

Grants

16

Total Given

$390K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

More Funders in Minnesota

Planned Parenthood North Central States down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?