Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust
Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $388K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $20K.
Key facts about Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust
In short: Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-2610711
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $14,250
- Median grant
- $14,250
- Total assets
- $387,747
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$388K
-2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2021) to $29K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Minnesota Foundation ($23K). Together the top 2 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $22,800 |
| Grand Itasca Clinic and Hospital Grand Rapids, MN | General Operating | $5,700 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $387,747 | $399,435 | $406,210 |
| Revenue | $28,712 | $32,163 | $13,929 |
| Expenses | $40,400 | $38,943 | $38,213 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $30,791 | $30,514 | $30,350 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,672 | $23,600 | $6,178 |
| Distributable Amount | $27,924 | $25,704 | $24,574 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$9K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust
How much does Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust give each year?
Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 2 grants.
How large is Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust?
Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust reported $388K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust operate?
Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust's EIN?
Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2610711. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Grand Rapids Area Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The Grand Rapids Area Community Foundation funds community-strengthening programs and projects in areas including arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and youth programs, serving the Greater Itasca Area of Minnesota. Itemized 2025 grants had a median award of $10,212 and ranged from $5,200 to $132,893; organizations apply through its annual online competitive grant cycle, so unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$40.5M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.1M
Albert W Cherne Foundation
Fountain Hills, AZ
The foundation’s grants have supported STEM education, cardiovascular research and education, environmental protection, children’s health, and legal advocacy, with recipients concentrated in Minnesota, Arizona, Wisconsin, Michigan, and New Jersey. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$650K
AB CarVal Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
AB CarVal Foundation funds organizations serving vulnerable people, with a focus on education and leadership, poverty relief, and health and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to Minnesota, though it also funded organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$905
Grants
43
Total Given
$144K
Manitou Fund
White Bear Lake, MN
Manitou Fund supports organizations in areas including education, arts and cultural preservation, tennis, and land conservation, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $1.75 million and a median of $50,000. Its 2024 grants went mainly to California, Minnesota, New York, Florida, and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$778.2M
Grants
164
Total Given
$20.1M
The William W & Nadine M McGuire Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
Assets
$4K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.3M
Women's Foundation of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
The Women’s Foundation of Minnesota funds community-led work advancing gender and racial justice, including safety, leadership, well-being and reproductive justice, and economic justice; grants support general operating expenses. Its giving varies: 2025 awards ranged from $5,250 to $340,000, with a median of $20,375, and primarily support organizations serving communities across Minnesota. Community Response, We Thrive, and sponsorship grants are invitation-only; the profile also lists the AURA Fund for Women as open.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.9M
The Buddy Taub Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Buddy Taub Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, including museums, arts education, and community nonprofits, with grants also funding exhibitions, acquisitions, general support, and arts-community relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,500; recipients were across the U.S., with the largest share of funding going to California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
23
Total Given
$367K
Incourage Community Foundation Inc
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Incourage supports community activities, scholarships, and resident-initiated projects, primarily in South Wood County, Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $126,513, with a median of $23,590; resident-led project grants are up to $2,500, typically about $1,000. Resident-led grant applications may be submitted at any time; whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants is not stated.
Assets
$35.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$803K
The Annexstad Family Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for students who have overcome difficult circumstances, providing support through partner colleges and universities across the United States. In 2025, its 54 grants ranged from $2,065 to $1 million, with a median of $43,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partner institutions select scholarship recipients.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$3.2M
The David and June Trone Family
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports higher education, schools, civil liberties, addiction recovery, Jewish community life, and prison education, with 2025 grants concentrated in Maryland, South Carolina, and Washington, DC. Grants ranged from $500 to $2 million, with a median of $45,000. Its 2024 filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$8.3M
Weinand Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$35K
North Oaks Huang Foundation
North Oaks, MN
Assets
$41K
Grants
6
Total Given
$5K
More Funders in Missouri
Plank John Joseph Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?