Pioneer Heritage Foundation
Pioneer Heritage Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Laurens, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $580K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $450. Net investment income was $955.
Key facts about Pioneer Heritage Foundation
In short: Pioneer Heritage Foundation gave $450 across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $225), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-5345481
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $450
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $225
- Median grant
- $225
- Total assets
- $579,874
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$580K
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$450
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$225
How Pioneer Heritage Foundation gives
- Giving grew 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Pioneer Heritage Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LAURENS LIBRARY FOUNDATION Laurens, IA | FUNDRAISING | $250 |
| LAURENS FIRE DEPARTMENT Laurens, IA | FUNDRAISING | $200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $579,874 | $568,644 | $567,349 |
| Revenue | $29,515 | $32,235 | $35,036 |
| Expenses | $18,259 | $30,940 | $22,593 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $450 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $955 | $1,023 | $790 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pioneer Heritage Foundation is led by Robert Ira Siddall, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Ira Siddall
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Ann Pinter
Vice President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Donald A. Beneke (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Patricia Ann Axelrod (2020–2023) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pioneer Heritage Foundation
How much does Pioneer Heritage Foundation give each year?
Pioneer Heritage Foundation gave $450 across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Pioneer Heritage Foundation?
Pioneer Heritage Foundation reported $580K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $30K.
What is Pioneer Heritage Foundation?
Pioneer Heritage Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Laurens, IA. It holds $580K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pioneer Heritage Foundation operate?
Pioneer Heritage Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Pioneer Heritage Foundation's EIN?
Pioneer Heritage Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5345481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Pioneer Heritage Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pioneer Heritage Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
NEW Charitable Foundation supports Iowa organizations, including 4-H programs, fire and emergency services, and other community recipients; it also offers scholarships for eligible students pursuing agriculture-related degrees and careers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,960, with a median of $500, and 99% of grant dollars went to Iowa. The 2023 filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Pioneer Heritage Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?