Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation is a private foundation, based in Savannah, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $815K. Net investment income was $642K.
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation at a glance
In short: Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation gave $815K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $815K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $815,000
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $815,000
- +8.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $815,000
- Total assets
- $9,715,812
- -2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Savannah Community Foundation Inc ($815K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $515K (2020) to $815K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $815K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Savannah Community Foundation Inc Savannah, GA | Charitable | $815,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,715,812 | $867,228 | $1,056,072 | $815,000 | 1 | $820,768 | $642,465 | $988,180 |
| 2024 | $9,980,700 | $2,096,049 | $947,479 | $753,050 | 1 | $753,050 | $797,552 | $852,943 |
| 2023 | $9,262,154 | $1,486,676 | $794,872 | $642,541 | 1 | $644,344 | $239,642 | $667,110 |
| 2022 | $8,776,875 | $1,377,995 | $860,010 | $703,282 | 1 | $706,007 | $75,444 | $628,849 |
| 2021 | $9,099,553 | $1,898,141 | $788,681 | $650,552 | 1 | $651,677 | $582,623 | $625,565 |
| 2020 | $8,364,249 | $1,033,667 | $637,387 | $515,000 | 1 | — | $47,039 | $465,025 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation reported a distributable amount of $988K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation is led by Philip Solomons Jr., Chairman, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Philip Solomons Jr.
Chairman, President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation
How much does Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation give each year?
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation gave $815K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $753K across 1 grant.
How large is Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation?
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $821K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $988K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation operate?
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation's EIN?
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2273251. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Waters Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
Assets
$10.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$673K
Philip & Cathy Solomons Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$121K
Paul and Sherri Reddick Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
Assets
$445K
Grants
7
Total Given
$30K
Act for Alexandria
Alexandria, VA
ACT for Alexandria funds nonprofits serving Alexandria, Virginia, through donor-advised community grants and targeted capacity-building and racial-equity initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $12,800, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications during specified grant cycles, including its capacity-building opportunity.
Assets
$21.6M
Grants
108
Total Given
$3.5M
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Philip & Shirley Solomons Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?