Oxford Industries Foundation Inc
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc is an Atlanta, Georgia-based private foundation that made 16 grants totaling $441,508 in filing year 2024. Its 2024 giving went to organizations in Georgia and other states, with the largest share of grant dollars directed to Georgia recipients.
Key facts about Oxford Industries Foundation Inc
In short: Oxford Industries Foundation Inc gave $442K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Georgia. 19% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-1209452
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $441,508
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $27,594
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (3 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $133,234
- Primary geography
- Georgia (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts requests throughout the year. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Applications are accepted throughout the year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$133K
-18.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$442K
-13.4% YoY
Grant Count
16
-30.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
+24.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oxford Industries Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Oxford Industries Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 16 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants were identified as operating grants. Recipients include organizations with education, community well-being, and family-services missions. For example, Fulfillment Fund says it helps students from economically and educationally underresourced communities go to and complete college; Rainier Scholars says it cultivates the academic potential and leadership skills of underrepresented students; and United Way of Greater Atlanta says it brings people and resources together to improve community well-being.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $441,508. Grants ranged from $3,500 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000. Among the largest grants were $75,000 to Boys and Girls Club of America, $50,000 each to Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School and Fulfillment Fund, $45,000 to United Way of Greater Atlanta, and $37,500 each to Equal Opportunity Schools and Rainier Scholars.
Review Cycle
Applications are accepted throughout the year.
Ready to take the next step with Oxford Industries Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing states that giving is restricted to cities where Oxford Industries has locations. In 2024, recipients were in Georgia, Washington, California, Iowa, South Carolina, and Kentucky. Georgia accounted for 52% of grant dollars, followed by Washington at 17%, California at 11%, Iowa at 7%, and South Carolina at 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $153K (2020) to $510K (2023). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $442K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boys and Girls Club of America ($75K). Together the top 10 received $397K.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 87 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Club of America Atlanta, GA | Operating Grant | $75,000 |
| Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School Atlanta, GA | Operating Grant | $50,000 |
| Fulfillment Fund Los Angeles, CA | Operating Grant | $50,000 |
| United Way of Greater Atlanta Atlanta, GA | Operating Grant | $45,000 |
| Equal Opportunity Schools Seattle, WA | Operating Grant | $37,500 |
| Rainier Scholars Seattle, WA | Operating Grant | $37,500 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | Operating Grant | $31,520 |
| The Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GA | Operating Grant | $25,000 |
| Communities in Schools of South Carolina Greenville, SC | Operating grant | $25,000 |
| Junior Achievement of the Bluegrass Lexington, KY | Operating Grant | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $133,234 | $411,611 | $441,685 | $441,508 |
| 2023 | $163,307 | −$25,107 | $512,832 | $509,977 |
| 2022 | $701,246 | $208,366 | $457,160 | $450,912 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $133,234 | $163,307 | $701,246 |
| Revenue | $411,611 | $-25,107 | $208,366 |
| Expenses | $441,685 | $512,832 | $457,160 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $441,508 | $509,977 | $450,912 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,434 | $6,941 | $13,458 |
| Distributable Amount | $12,882 | $27,238 | $36,930 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Thomas C Chubb III, K Scott Grassmyer, and Thomas E Campbell as trustees.
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
K Scott Grassmyer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas C Chubb III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas E Campbell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ginny Strowe
Mailing address: 999 Peachtree St Ne Suite 688, Atlanta, GA 30309
Phone: (404) 653-1489
Website: https://oxfordinc.com/enrich-our-communities
Frequently asked questions about Oxford Industries Foundation Inc
How much does Oxford Industries Foundation Inc give each year?
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc gave $442K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $510K across 23 grants.
What is Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $27,594, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Oxford Industries Foundation Inc that year got $28K on average.
Where does Oxford Industries Foundation Inc give grants?
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (17%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (5 grants), Vidalia, GA (3 grants) and Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does Oxford Industries Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Boys and Girls Club of America ($75,000), Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School ($50,000) and Fulfillment Fund ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Oxford Industries Foundation Inc?
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc reported $133K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $442K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Oxford Industries Foundation Inc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants were identified as operating grants. Recipients include organizations with education, community well-being, and family-services missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Oxford Industries Foundation Inc?
The foundation accepts requests throughout the year. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's EIN?
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1209452. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Oxford Industries Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oxford Industries Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Oxford Industries Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?