Perry V Haines Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sioux City, IA EIN: 42-1419738

Perry V Haines Foundation is a private foundation, based in Sioux City, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $26K.

Key facts about Perry V Haines Foundation

In short: Perry V Haines Foundation gave $26K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
42-1419738
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$25,700
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$6,425
Median grant
$6,100
Total assets
$36
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$36

+0.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$26K

-15.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

Avg Grant Size

$6K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Perry V Haines Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Perry V Haines Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Perry V Haines Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

DeerfieldRoxburyOmahaBostonClaremontNew BedfordNew BedofrdNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K5 grants20202 grants20215 grants20223 grants2023Total only20244 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $38K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $26K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

The Bement School: $13KThe Bement School$13KBoston Dance Alliance: $7KBoston Dance Alliance$7KJeremiah Program: $5KJeremiah Program$5KOur Sisters School: $1KOur Sisters School$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Bement School ($13K). Together the top 4 received $26K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Bement School Deerfield, MACap Campaign$12,500
Boston Dance Alliance Boston, MAStaging$7,200
Jeremiah Program Roxbury, MAGeneral Purpose of Recipient$5,000
Our Sisters School New Bedofrd, MAGeneral Purposes of Recipient$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$20K$40K$60K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$36$36$36
Revenue$27,571$30,250$27,338
Expenses$27,571$30,250$27,338
Qualifying Distributions$25,700$30,250$26,000
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount$2$2$2

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Perry V Haines Foundation is led by Sidonie S. Haines, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sidonie S. Haines

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline M. Haines

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pendery D. Haines

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Ray H Edgington (2020–2024) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Perry V Haines Foundation

How much does Perry V Haines Foundation give each year?

Perry V Haines Foundation gave $26K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it reported $30K in grants paid.

What is Perry V Haines Foundation's typical grant size?

Perry V Haines Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,100, and its average grant was $6,425, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Perry V Haines Foundation give grants?

Perry V Haines Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Perry V Haines Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of Perry V Haines Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Perry V Haines Foundation?

Perry V Haines Foundation reported $36 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Perry V Haines Foundation's EIN?

Perry V Haines Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1419738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Perry V Haines Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Perry V Haines Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Perry V Haines Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?