Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund is a private foundation, based in Hannibal, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $732K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $22K.
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund at a glance
In short: Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund gave $55K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,600
- -12.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,200
- -12.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $731,851
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hannibal Lagrange University ($10K).
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($44,600), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 14 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $118K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $44,600 |
| Hannibal Lagrange University Hannibal, MO | Student Loans Made for Higher Education | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $731,851 | $26,785 | $67,189 | $54,600 | 3 | $54,600 | $21,951 | $65,044 |
| 2024 | $717,655 | $19,288 | $72,349 | $62,500 | 3 | $62,500 | $14,775 | $54,593 |
| 2023 | $709,216 | $16,091 | $64,416 | $57,560 | 3 | $57,560 | $12,350 | $62,502 |
| 2022 | $708,981 | $17,114 | $143,605 | $117,783 | 3 | $117,783 | $12,334 | $60,248 |
| 2021 | $707,689 | $50,339 | $44,108 | $30,125 | 2 | $30,125 | $44,509 | $73,323 |
| 2020 | $671,333 | $24,554 | $46,433 | $44,297 | 3 | — | $23,474 | $58,801 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's only listed officer is HNB National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
HNB National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$7K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to HNB National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund
How much does Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund give each year?
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund gave $55K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 3 grants.
What is Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's typical grant size?
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $18,200, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund give grants?
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Student Loans Made for Higher Education" (3 grants).
How large is Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund?
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund reported $732K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's EIN?
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6029573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Pittsfield High School Class of 1954 Scholarship Fund Inc
Pittsfield, IL
The foundation primarily funds education through four-year grants paid directly to selected students’ colleges, and its board may also support other charities. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $121,825, ranging from $270 to $27,956, mostly to recipients in Illinois and Missouri. Students apply through their school guidance counselor; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from other organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$122K
Paul W Evelyn J and Stephen Paul Butcher
Hannibal, MO
Assets
$791K
Grants
3
Total Given
$40K
Hardin Memorial Scholarship Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds scholarships for students who graduate from Pike County, Missouri, with 2025 awards going to Missouri colleges, universities, and a career center. In 2025, it gave 11 grants totaling $109,444, ranging from $4,266 to $32,988. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$109K
The Psalm 2510 Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The Psalm 2510 Foundation supports churches, ministries, and biblical training institutions, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $1 million and a median grant of $150,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to organizations in Texas and Virginia, with smaller amounts in Oklahoma and Michigan; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$71.4M
Grants
10
Total Given
$2.4M
Swope Memorial Loan Fund
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$448K
Grants
6
Total Given
$41K
George H Riedel Foundation
Hannibal, MO
The George H. Riedel Foundation funds nonprofit programs that improve quality of life in Hannibal, especially youth programs, unique projects, and efforts supporting the city’s economic well-being; grants must primarily benefit Hannibal residents. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $106,321, with a median of about $5,000. It has no standard application format; organizations should contact the grant administrator to inquire.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$316K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pearl Lowrie Student Loan Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?