Swope Memorial Loan Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 43-6019071

Swope Memorial Loan Fund is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $448K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $46K.

Swope Memorial Loan Fund at a glance

In short: Swope Memorial Loan Fund gave $41K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,500
+237.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,750
+125.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$448,103
+0.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Swope Memorial Loan Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Saint Louis University: $10KSaint Louis University$10KRollins College: $10KRollins College$10KMichigan State University: $7KMichigan State University$7KLawrence University: $7KLawrence University$7KBoston College: $4KBoston College$4KMissouri University of Science: $3KMissouri University of Science$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Louis University ($10K). Together the top 6 received $41K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

St. LouisRollaColumbiaSpringfieldEast LansingFayettvilleJacksonMuncieNashvilleAlpenaAppletonBostonCantonChestnut HillEdwardsvilleFayetteHannibalNew OrleansSt CharlesWarrensburg

How Swope Memorial Loan Fund gives

  • Giving grew 170% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K12 grants2019 12 grants2020 6 grants2021 5 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2024) to $41K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $41K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saint Louis University St. Louis, MOScholarship$10,000
Rollins College Winter Park, FLScholarship$10,000
Michigan State University Alpena, MIScholarship$7,000
Lawrence University Appleton, WIScholarship$7,000
Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAScholarship$3,500
Missouri University of Science Rolla, MOScholarship$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Swope Memorial Loan Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$448,103$45,852$42,616$40,5006$42,016$45,529$27,713
2024$444,869$15,219$13,911$12,0004$13,515$15,890$25,755
2023$443,561$11,539$29,496$27,0003$28,512$11,667$23,828
2022$463,116$50,953$17,894$15,0005$16,510$50,755$27,109
2021$426,460$48,781$23,215$20,0006—$46,472$27,693
2020$400,892$19,652$33,653$30,75012—$10,558$22,983
2019$414,893$32,683$32,285$28,00012—$31,646$22,010

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Swope Memorial Loan Fund reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Swope Memorial Loan Fund's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $161 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $161US Bank N aTrustee$161

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Swope Memorial Loan Fund

How much does Swope Memorial Loan Fund give each year?

Swope Memorial Loan Fund gave $41K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 4 grants.

What is Swope Memorial Loan Fund's typical grant size?

Swope Memorial Loan Fund's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $6,750, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Swope Memorial Loan Fund give grants?

Swope Memorial Loan Fund's top state is Missouri, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (25%) and Michigan (17%).

Does Swope Memorial Loan Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Swope Memorial Loan Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (6 grants).

Who are Swope Memorial Loan Fund's largest grantees?

Swope Memorial Loan Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Saint Louis University ($10,000), Rollins College ($10,000) and Michigan State University ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Swope Memorial Loan Fund?

Swope Memorial Loan Fund reported $448K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Swope Memorial Loan Fund's EIN?

Swope Memorial Loan Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6019071. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Swope Memorial Loan Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Swope Memorial Loan Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Swope Memorial Loan Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?