Swope Memorial Loan Fund
Swope Memorial Loan Fund is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $448K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $46K.
Swope Memorial Loan Fund at a glance
In short: Swope Memorial Loan Fund gave $41K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,500
- +237.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,750
- +125.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $448,103
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Swope Memorial Loan Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Louis University ($10K). Together the top 6 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Swope Memorial Loan Fund gives
- Giving grew 170% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2024) to $41K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis University St. Louis, MO | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Rollins College Winter Park, FL | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Michigan State University Alpena, MI | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Lawrence University Appleton, WI | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Scholarship | $3,500 |
| Missouri University of Science Rolla, MO | Scholarship | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Swope Memorial Loan Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $448,103 | $45,852 | $42,616 | $40,500 | 6 | $42,016 | $45,529 | $27,713 |
| 2024 | $444,869 | $15,219 | $13,911 | $12,000 | 4 | $13,515 | $15,890 | $25,755 |
| 2023 | $443,561 | $11,539 | $29,496 | $27,000 | 3 | $28,512 | $11,667 | $23,828 |
| 2022 | $463,116 | $50,953 | $17,894 | $15,000 | 5 | $16,510 | $50,755 | $27,109 |
| 2021 | $426,460 | $48,781 | $23,215 | $20,000 | 6 | — | $46,472 | $27,693 |
| 2020 | $400,892 | $19,652 | $33,653 | $30,750 | 12 | — | $10,558 | $22,983 |
| 2019 | $414,893 | $32,683 | $32,285 | $28,000 | 12 | — | $31,646 | $22,010 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Swope Memorial Loan Fund reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Swope Memorial Loan Fund's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$161 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $161, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Swope Memorial Loan Fund
How much does Swope Memorial Loan Fund give each year?
Swope Memorial Loan Fund gave $41K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 4 grants.
What is Swope Memorial Loan Fund's typical grant size?
Swope Memorial Loan Fund's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $6,750, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Swope Memorial Loan Fund give grants?
Swope Memorial Loan Fund's top state is Missouri, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (25%) and Michigan (17%).
Does Swope Memorial Loan Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Swope Memorial Loan Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (6 grants).
Who are Swope Memorial Loan Fund's largest grantees?
Swope Memorial Loan Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Saint Louis University ($10,000), Rollins College ($10,000) and Michigan State University ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Swope Memorial Loan Fund?
Swope Memorial Loan Fund reported $448K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Swope Memorial Loan Fund's EIN?
Swope Memorial Loan Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6019071. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Swope Memorial Loan Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Swope Memorial Loan Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Swope Memorial Loan Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?