Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am logo

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am

Public charity · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 99-0091840 Website

Exemplify and promote the fundamental principles of freemasonry.

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am at a glance

In short: Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,500
+33.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$12,500
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$10,782,473
+9.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Hi Nat'l Guard Organization: $13KHi Nat'l Guard Organization$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hi Nat'l Guard Organization ($13K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Honolulu

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $683 (2019) to $25K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hi Nat'l Guard Organization Honolulu, HIAnnual Conference$12,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$10,782,473$458,131$203,684$12,5001$449,545
2024$9,868,759$389,231$174,514$9,360Total only$385,013
2023$8,304,387$100,075$168,410$25,0001$97,793
2022$8,994,469$434,957$121,129$3,000Total only$428,125
2021$9,094,274$330,994$104,773——$328,354
2020$7,634,288$229,664$100,833——$215,845
2019$7,858,044$195,203$112,175$683Total only$189,799

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am

Based on IRS filings

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am is a public charity, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $450K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am is led by Wilfred Lam, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wilfred Lam

    Chairman

    Treasurer → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Gordon

    Trustee

    Secretary → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Roy Ota

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chairman, 2020

    Chairman → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen D. Carroll

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2025)

  • Andrew Geiser

    Worshipful Master

    Senior Warden → Worshipful Master, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Cross

    Junior Warden

    Worshipful Master → Senior Warden, 2022

    Senior Warden → Junior Warden, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilson S. Camagan

    Senior Warden

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Dimitar Georgiev (2019–2024) — Junior Warden
  • Former: Lee Skinner (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: James Steinwandt (2019) — Tiler

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephen D Carroll — Secretary: $12KStephen D CarrollSecretary$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Stephen D Carroll (Secretary).

Frequently asked questions about Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am

How much does Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am give each year?

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $9K in grants paid.

How large is Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am?

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $458K.

Where does Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am operate?

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am has awarded grants in Hawaii.

What is Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am's EIN?

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-0091840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Hawaii

Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102K

Grants

568

Total Given

$1.3M

J Watumull Fund

Honolulu, HI

J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

275

Total Given

$684K

Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii

Honolulu, HI

The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofits’ public-health education, research, and legislation projects, with preference for visible results; it awards more than $100,000 in total grants annually, but individual award sizes aren’t stated. It accepts unsolicited applications through its application process.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

218

Total Given

$4.3M

Aloha United Way Inc

Honolulu, HI

Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$14.0M

Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

164

Total Given

$1.6M

Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement

Kapolei, HI

Hawaiian Council funds community, cultural, economic, and capacity-building projects, including events and programs benefiting Native Hawaiian and local communities, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median of about $24,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$72.8M

Grants

157

Total Given

$6.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Hawaii

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pearl Harbor Lodge F Am down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?