Paul & Irene Buehner and

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lahaina, HI EIN: 26-0272154

Paul & Irene Buehner and is a private foundation, based in Lahaina, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $239K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $21K.

Paul & Irene Buehner and at a glance

In short: Paul & Irene Buehner and gave $21K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$20,500
-44.9% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
4
-50.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$5,125
+10.2% vs 2025
Median grant
$5,500
Total assets
$238,817
-9.5% vs 2025
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (63% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Paul & Irene Buehner and funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2026

Help Hope Live: $13K across 2 grantsHelp Hope Live$13K · 2 grantsTeton Regional Land Trust: $5KTeton Regional Land Trust$5KChurch of Jesus Christ of LDS: $3KChurch of Jesus Christ of LDS$3K

The largest 2026 recipient was Help Hope Live ($13K across 2 grants). Together the top 3 received $21K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

RadnorHighlandLahainaProvoDriggsCoos BayLogan

How Paul & Irene Buehner and gives

  • Giving fell 30% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2019 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025 4 grants2026

From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $37K (2025). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Help Hope Live Radnor, PASupport Svcs - Catastrophic Injuries$7,000
Help Hope Live Radnor, PASupport Svcs - Catastrophic Injuries$6,000
Teton Regional Land Trust Driggs, IDPreserve Ag Lands, Fish & Wildlife$5,000
Church of Jesus Christ of LDS Highland, UTSupport Proselytizing Mission Abroad$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Paul & Irene Buehner and?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$238,817$20,440$45,133$20,5004$27,853—$40,364
2025$263,914$70,088$63,106$37,2008$45,424—$35,979
2024$256,527$11,882$59,691$33,1508$44,078—$30,718
2023$304,683$16,661$55,093$29,4006$40,010$1,578$25,477
2022$341,270$33,641$45,463$26,0004$32,360$20,538$28,494
2021$350,584$20,734$35,942$18,0003—$8,792$28,022
2019$370,689$33,140$21,903$10,2002—$19,439$23,994

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paul & Irene Buehner and reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Paul & Irene Buehner and's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Joan B. Merrill

    Officer & Director

    Director → Officer & Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $10K (2026)

  • Scott B. Merrill

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Merrill

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Mark B. Merrill (2019–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Joan B Merrill — Officer/DIR.: $10KJoan B MerrillOfficer/DIR.$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $10K, to Joan B Merrill (Officer/DIR.).

Frequently asked questions about Paul & Irene Buehner and

How much does Paul & Irene Buehner and give each year?

Paul & Irene Buehner and gave $21K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $37K across 8 grants.

What is Paul & Irene Buehner and's typical grant size?

Paul & Irene Buehner and's median grant in 2026 was $5,500, and its average grant was $5,125, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Paul & Irene Buehner and give grants?

Paul & Irene Buehner and gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Idaho (24%) and Utah (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Radnor, PA (2 grants).

Does Paul & Irene Buehner and give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Paul & Irene Buehner and's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Paul & Irene Buehner and?

Paul & Irene Buehner and reported $239K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Paul & Irene Buehner and's EIN?

Paul & Irene Buehner and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0272154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 21, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 28, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Paul & Irene Buehner and's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii

Nampa Schools Foundation Inc

Nampa, ID

Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$672K

Grants

15

Total Given

$49K

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

Hands Held High Foundation

Camas, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370K

Grants

2

Total Given

$55K

MJC Foundation Trust

Hiko, NV

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$197

Grants

5

Total Given

$29K

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Hawaii

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Paul & Irene Buehner and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Paul & Irene Buehner and down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?