Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 84-3898303

Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $76K.

Key facts about Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation

In short: Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-3898303
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$28,558
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$28,558
Median grant
$28,558
Total assets
$1,543,215
Primary geography
Hawaii (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.5M

+3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$29K

-97.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$29K

-94.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 39% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

HonoluluKahului

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2024) to $1.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Punahou School: $29KPunahou School$29K

The largest 2024 recipient was Punahou School ($29K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Punahou School Honolulu, HIUnrestricted Gift$28,558

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,543,215$1,492,954$2,450,486
Revenue$86,979$65,958$983,530
Expenses$36,718$1,023,490$1,032,550
Qualifying Distributions$30,746$1,007,267$1,026,699
Net Investment Income$75,661$61,271$902,656
Distributable Amount$77,999$74,161$25,632

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Janie C Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark S Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation

How much does Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation give each year?

Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 2 grants.

How large is Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation?

Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation operate?

Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation has awarded grants in Hawaii.

What is Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's EIN?

Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3898303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii

The Clarence TC Ching Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation funds Hawaii nonprofits serving local residents in education, healthcare, sustainability, children and families, housing, and arts and culture; it supports programs and some capital projects, but not general operating costs. Awards are typically modest—the median is $25,000, though its listed program range is $3,000–$100,000—and it accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with deadlines twice a year.

Assets

$131.8M

Grants

63

Total Given

$5.4M

Bank of Hawaii Charitable Fdn

Honolulu, HI

The foundation supports community development, education, human services, and arts integration, with an emphasis on strengthening low- and moderate-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $297,500, with a median of $25,000; 95% of funding went to organizations in Hawaii. Grant requests may be submitted at any time.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

40

Total Given

$1.4M

Tradewind Group Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Tradewind Group Foundation supports education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, youth, culture, and other community needs in Hawai‘i. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the request and the organization’s purpose; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$45.1M

Grants

146

Total Given

$1.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102K

Grants

568

Total Given

$1.3M

J Watumull Fund

Honolulu, HI

J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

275

Total Given

$684K

Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii

Honolulu, HI

The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofit projects addressing health-care issues, including public-health education, research, programs, and services. It reports awarding more than $100,000 annually; its 2024 filing shows an average grant of about $19,700, though individual award amounts aren’t listed. It accepts proposals through its application process, with the current deadline listed as December 18, 2026.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

218

Total Given

$4.3M

Hawaii Foodbank Inc

Honolulu, HI

Hawaiʻi Foodbank funds hunger relief and community food programs, including food distribution and disaster-feeding efforts, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,112 to $2,476,025, with a median of $72,139; it describes an application process for agency partners but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$48.2M

Grants

181

Total Given

$33.5M

Aloha United Way Inc

Honolulu, HI

Aloha United Way funds Hawaiʻi community organizations working on health, education, financial stability, housing, basic needs, family support, and related services, with most funding focused on Oʻahu. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,852 to $1,858,647, with a median of $24,421; it offers specific application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$14.0M

Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

164

Total Given

$1.6M

Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement

Kapolei, HI

Hawaiian Council funds community development and programs supporting Native Hawaiian culture, housing, workforce training, financial empowerment, and related community needs, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median award of about $24,000. It lists specific grant opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$72.8M

Grants

157

Total Given

$6.0M

More Funders in Hawaii

Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?