Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation
Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $76K.
Key facts about Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation
In short: Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-3898303
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $28,558
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $28,558
- Median grant
- $28,558
- Total assets
- $1,543,215
- Primary geography
- Hawaii (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
+3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
-97.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
-94.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 39% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2024) to $1.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Punahou School ($29K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Punahou School Honolulu, HI | Unrestricted Gift | $28,558 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,543,215 | $1,492,954 | $2,450,486 |
| Revenue | $86,979 | $65,958 | $983,530 |
| Expenses | $36,718 | $1,023,490 | $1,032,550 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $30,746 | $1,007,267 | $1,026,699 |
| Net Investment Income | $75,661 | $61,271 | $902,656 |
| Distributable Amount | $77,999 | $74,161 | $25,632 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Janie C Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark S Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation
How much does Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation give each year?
Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation gave $29K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.0M across 2 grants.
How large is Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation?
Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation operate?
Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation has awarded grants in Hawaii.
What is Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's EIN?
Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3898303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii
The Clarence TC Ching Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation funds Hawaii nonprofits serving local residents in education, healthcare, sustainability, children and families, housing, and arts and culture; it supports programs and some capital projects, but not general operating costs. Awards are typically modest—the median is $25,000, though its listed program range is $3,000–$100,000—and it accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with deadlines twice a year.
Assets
$131.8M
Grants
63
Total Given
$5.4M
Bank of Hawaii Charitable Fdn
Honolulu, HI
The foundation supports community development, education, human services, and arts integration, with an emphasis on strengthening low- and moderate-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $297,500, with a median of $25,000; 95% of funding went to organizations in Hawaii. Grant requests may be submitted at any time.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.4M
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Tradewind Group Foundation supports education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, youth, culture, and other community needs in Hawai‘i. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the request and the organization’s purpose; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$102K
Grants
568
Total Given
$1.3M
J Watumull Fund
Honolulu, HI
J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
275
Total Given
$684K
Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofit projects addressing health-care issues, including public-health education, research, programs, and services. It reports awarding more than $100,000 annually; its 2024 filing shows an average grant of about $19,700, though individual award amounts aren’t listed. It accepts proposals through its application process, with the current deadline listed as December 18, 2026.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
218
Total Given
$4.3M
Hawaii Foodbank Inc
Honolulu, HI
Hawaiʻi Foodbank funds hunger relief and community food programs, including food distribution and disaster-feeding efforts, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,112 to $2,476,025, with a median of $72,139; it describes an application process for agency partners but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$48.2M
Grants
181
Total Given
$33.5M
Aloha United Way Inc
Honolulu, HI
Aloha United Way funds Hawaiʻi community organizations working on health, education, financial stability, housing, basic needs, family support, and related services, with most funding focused on Oʻahu. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,852 to $1,858,647, with a median of $24,421; it offers specific application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$14.0M
Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc
Honolulu, HI
The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
164
Total Given
$1.6M
Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement
Kapolei, HI
Hawaiian Council funds community development and programs supporting Native Hawaiian culture, housing, workforce training, financial empowerment, and related community needs, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median award of about $24,000. It lists specific grant opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.8M
Grants
157
Total Given
$6.0M
More Funders in Hawaii
Mark and Janie Davis Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?