Hawaii Children's Action Network logo

Hawaii Children's Action Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Honolulu, HI EIN: 94-3257650 Website

Hcan mobilizes actions for Hawaii's children through collaborations and partnerships statewide so our children are safe, healthy and ready to succeed.

Key facts about Hawaii Children's Action Network

In short: Hawaii Children's Action Network gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Hawaii. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
94-3257650
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$100,000
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$2,908,350
Primary geography
Hawaii (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.9M

+5.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$100K

+33.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$100K

+33.3% YoY

How Hawaii Children's Action Network gives

  • Giving grew 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Hawaii Children's Action Network

Based on IRS filings

Hawaii Children's Action Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $41K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hawaii Children's Action Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Honolulu

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Hawaii Children's Action Network Speaks: $100KHawaii Children's ActionNetwork Speaks$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hawaii Children's Action Network Speaks ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hawaii Children's Action Network Speaks Honolulu, HIFunding contributed to Hawaii children's action network speaks for the purpose of:1. The organization's general operations - fundraising, accounting, insurance and office space.2. Lobbying activities (both direct and grassroots) of the Hawaii state legislature on children's issues.$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,908,350$2,748,702$2,803,906
Revenue$4,006,887$3,542,005$1,831,283
Expenses$3,828,201$3,062,267$1,716,895
Net Investment Income$40,983$24,806$26

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hawaii Children's Action Network is led by Dean Wong, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dean Wong

    President

    Vice President → Director, 2021

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Randall

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Yamauchi

    Director

    President → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Nakashima

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Tomonari Field

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Zysman

    Vice President

    Vice President & Executive Director → Executive Director, 2023

    Executive Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2019) → $108K (2025)

  • David Gaudi Jr.

    Vice President

    Vice President → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Kacprowski

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Senaha

    Vice President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reid Chung

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Travis Hong (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Camille Hampton (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Connie He (2024) — Director
  • Former: Lingie Chui (2023) — Director
  • Former: Lingie Chiu (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Gomes (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cathy Ross (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sione Thompson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Daphne Tong-Pave (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: David Okumura (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Chris Jackson (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Makana McClellan (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Deborah Zysman — Vice President: $108KDeborah ZysmanVice President$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $108K, to Deborah Zysman (Vice President).

Frequently asked questions about Hawaii Children's Action Network

How much does Hawaii Children's Action Network give each year?

Hawaii Children's Action Network gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $75K across 1 grant.

How large is Hawaii Children's Action Network?

Hawaii Children's Action Network reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.

What is Hawaii Children's Action Network?

Hawaii Children's Action Network is a public charity focused on Education, based in Honolulu, HI. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Hawaii Children's Action Network operate?

Hawaii Children's Action Network has awarded grants in Hawaii.

What is Hawaii Children's Action Network's EIN?

Hawaii Children's Action Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3257650. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hawaii Children's Action Network by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hawaii Children's Action Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Hawaii

Hawaii Realtors Charitable Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Hawai‘i REALTORS® Charitable Foundation supports community efforts addressing food insecurity and providing housing for people in need, including disaster relief and food assistance, primarily in Hawai‘i. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $3,000, with a median of $2,500. It offered applications for Maui wildfire housing assistance, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102K

Grants

568

Total Given

$1.3M

J Watumull Fund

Honolulu, HI

J Watumull Fund supports public charities and schools across areas including arts, education, health, community services, and child welfare; most of its 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaii. Its grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts applications anytime.

Assets

$12.1M

Grants

275

Total Given

$684K

Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii

Honolulu, HI

The Chamber’s Public Health Fund supports Oahu nonprofits’ public-health education, research, and legislation projects, with preference for visible results; it awards more than $100,000 in total grants annually, but individual award sizes aren’t stated. It accepts unsolicited applications through its application process.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

218

Total Given

$4.3M

Hawaii Foodbank Inc

Honolulu, HI

Hawaiʻi Foodbank funds community organizations working to relieve hunger, with grants primarily supporting partners in Hawaiʻi, especially Oʻahu and Kauaʻi. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $72,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $2.48 million. The profile describes an agency-partner onboarding process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$48.2M

Grants

181

Total Given

$33.5M

Aloha United Way Inc

Honolulu, HI

Aloha United Way supports Hawaiʻi nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, housing, and other human-service needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,421, though awards varied widely; a published Safety Net funding cycle offered $20,000–$75,000 per year, and 99% of 2024 grant dollars went to Hawaiʻi. Funding is generally through partner-agency programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

175

Total Given

$14.0M

Mamoru & Aiko Takitani Foundation Inc

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds scholarships and youth education programs, including innovative educational and career initiatives, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $350,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; community grants are by invitation only, while scholarship candidates are nominated by eligible high schools.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

164

Total Given

$1.6M

Tradewind Group Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The foundation supports Hawai‘i organizations working in areas including education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, and community service. In 2025, its 146 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter year-round and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$45.1M

Grants

146

Total Given

$1.5M

Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement

Kapolei, HI

Hawaiian Council funds community, cultural, economic, and capacity-building projects, including events and programs benefiting Native Hawaiian and local communities, primarily in Hawaiʻi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,363 to $402,000, with a median of about $24,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$72.8M

Grants

157

Total Given

$6.0M

Trustees of the Estate of Bernice Pauahi Bishop DBA Kamehameha Schools

Honolulu, HI

Kamehameha Schools funds education-centered efforts, with a mission focused on improving the well-being of people of Hawaiian ancestry. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,500 to $1,847,100, with a median of $150,000; 99% of grant dollars went to Hawai‘i and 1% to California. Unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Education

Assets

$13.0B

Grants

109

Total Given

$33.4M

Harold KL Castle Foundation

Kailua, HI

The Harold K.L. Castle Foundation funds Hawaii-serving nonprofits and public schools, with priorities in public education, nearshore marine conservation, climate resilience, and Windward Oahu communities; it generally supports specific projects. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $550,000, with a median of $25,000. Prospective applicants start with an online inquiry and are asked to contact foundation staff before applying.

Assets

$171.3M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.9M

Altres Foundation

Honolulu, HI

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

94

Total Given

$510K

First Insurance Company

Honolulu, HI

The foundation supports a range of causes, including higher education, health and human services, public radio, and environmental education, with most funding going to Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $47,450, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter describing the activity; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.7M

Grants

88

Total Given

$541K

More Funders in Hawaii

Hawaii Children's Action Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?