Peakcu Foundation logo

Peakcu Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Olympia, WA EIN: 37-1768613 Website

PEAKCU FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Olympia, Washington. In its 2025 filing, it reported 92 grants totaling $392,567, supporting organizations and projects in areas including education, scholarships, food assistance, library programs, and community sponsorship.

Key facts about Peakcu Foundation

In short: Peakcu Foundation gave $393K across 92 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Oregon. 56% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
37-1768613
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$392,567
Grants made (2025)
92
Average grant
$4,267
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
56% first-time grantees (51 of 91, 2025)
Total assets
$772,915
Primary geography
Oregon (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing describes a process in which teachers apply or request funds through schools, followed by board review and approval. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$773K

+19.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$393K

+48.1% YoY

Grant Count

92

+70.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

-13.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peakcu Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Peakcu Foundation open to new grantees?

56%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 51 of 91 grantees (56%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $600 repeat.

  • 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 223% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for PEAKCU FOUNDATION is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to a range of organizations. For example, ONWARD EUGENE describes its vision as “a thriving local economy that leads to inclusive prosperity.” The Eugene Public Library Foundation says it supports the Eugene Public Library’s efforts to inspire lifelong learning and enrich the community. Beaverton Education Foundation says it works to ensure students have equitable opportunities to reach their brightest future. Other recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve enhancing educational opportunities, advancing young people’s well-being, filling community resource gaps, and inspiring youth.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 92 grants totaling $392,567. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest awards included $100,000 to ONWARD EUGENE for sponsorship; $50,000 to Eugene Public Library Foundation for library programs and initiatives; $20,000 to All Kids Win for grocery gift cards during holiday break; and $20,000 to Beaverton Education Foundation for its Feed the Body, Feed the Brain program. Other notable awards included $12,000 to the University of Washington for a scholarship and $10,000 each to 4 the Love Foundation, North Thurston Education Foundation, Rotary Club of Yelm, and Together.

Review Cycle

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Peakcu Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon and 41% to recipients in Washington. Smaller shares went to Idaho, Utah, and New York, at 1% each.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of all 92 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

OlympiaAberdeenCentraliaYelmLaceyEugeneTumwaterWinlockAdnaMontesanoSpanawayHoquiamMossyrockNapavineOcean ShoresOnalaskaRentonRochesterSeattleTacoma

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants202153 grants202229 grants202354 grants202492 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2022) to $393K (2025). In 2025 it made 92 grants totaling $393K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Onward Eugene: $100KOnward Eugene$100KEugene Public Library Foundation: $50KEugene Public LibraryFoundation$50KAll Kids Win: $20KAll Kids Win$20KBeaverton Education Foundation: $20KBeaverton Education Foundation$20KUniversity of Washington: $12KUniversity of Washington$12K4 the Love Foundation: $10K4 the Love Foundation$10KNorth Thurston Education Foundation: $10KNorth Thurston EducationFoundation$10KRotary Club of Yelm: $10KRotary Club of Yelm$10KTogether: $10KTogether$10KThe Onalaska Alliance for Sustainable Com: $10KThe Onalaska Alliance forSustainable Com$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Onward Eugene ($100K). Together the top 10 received $252K.

Grant Size Distribution

228 grants across all recorded years

224<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 224 grants of 228 (98%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Onward Eugene Eugene, ORSponsorship$100,000
Eugene Public Library Foundation Eugene, ORLibrary Programs/Initiatives$50,000
All Kids Win Lacey, WAGrocery Gift Cards-Holiday Break$20,000
Beaverton Education Foundation Beaverton, ORFeed the Body, Feed the Brain Program$20,000
University of Washington Seattle, WAScholarship$12,000
4 the Love Foundation East Olympia, WASupport Programs for Underserved Individuals/Families$10,000
North Thurston Education Foundation Lacey, WAFood Pantry$10,000
Rotary Club of Yelm Yelm, WAFood Assistance$10,000
Together Tumwater, WAEliminating Educational Disparities$10,000
The Onalaska Alliance for Sustainable Com Onalaska, WABackpack Program$9,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $772,915 $552,577 $427,945 $392,567
2024 $648,283 $544,495 $279,077 $265,124
2023 $382,865 $357,476 $168,676 $157,641
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$772,915$648,283$382,865
Revenue$552,577$544,495$357,476
Expenses$427,945$279,077$168,676
Qualifying Distributions$418,818$272,972$163,158
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount$37,611$27,170$16,484

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Laurie Kresl as chair; Kim Steepy, Janey Hanson, Tina Davis, Devin Boyd, and David Tuyo as directors; and Jeffrey Kennedy as a director who left on May 1, 2025.

Peakcu Foundation is led by Laurie Kresl, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laurie Kresl

    Chair

    Chairperson → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Devin Boyd

    Director

    Vice Chair → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janey Hanson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Steepy

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Kennedy

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Tuyo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Jeff Kennedy (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jerrod Keller (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Laurie Kresl
Mailing address: 4501 Intelco Loop Se, Lacey, WA 98503
Phone: (360) 923-4595
Website: https://www.peakcu.com/foundation

Frequently asked questions about Peakcu Foundation

How much does Peakcu Foundation give each year?

Peakcu Foundation gave $393K across 92 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $265K across 54 grants.

What is Peakcu Foundation's typical grant size?

Peakcu Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,267, across 92 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Peakcu Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does Peakcu Foundation give grants?

Peakcu Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Eugene, OR (5 grants), Olympia, WA (5 grants), Yelm, WA (3 grants) and Aberdeen, WA (3 grants).

Does Peakcu Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 92 grants with a stated purpose on Peakcu Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Classroom Cash Grant" (48 grants) and "Scholarship" (31 grants).

Who are Peakcu Foundation's largest grantees?

Peakcu Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Onward Eugene ($100,000), Eugene Public Library Foundation ($50,000) and All Kids Win ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Peakcu Foundation?

Peakcu Foundation reported $773K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $419K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Peakcu Foundation fund?

No mission statement for PEAKCU FOUNDATION is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to a range of organizations. For example, ONWARD EUGENE describes its vision as “a thriving local economy that leads to inclusive prosperity.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Peakcu Foundation?

The filing describes a process in which teachers apply or request funds through schools, followed by board review and approval. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Peakcu Foundation's EIN?

Peakcu Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1768613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Peakcu Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Peakcu Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Anne & Jacob Starr Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including health care, education, environmental conservation, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000, and primarily went to organizations in New York, followed by Hawaii, the District of Columbia, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

42

Total Given

$254K

Grove Farm Company Foundation

Lihue, HI

Grove Farm Company Foundation supports education, environmental protection, health and human services, community benefit, agriculture, and economic opportunity, primarily for organizations on Kauaʻi; it also offers scholarships to eligible Kauaʻi high school graduates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $1,500. Grant requests are accepted year-round, and the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$193K

HPM Building Supply Foundation

Keaau, HI

HPM Building Supply Foundation supports local Hawaii 501(c)(3) nonprofits across areas including housing, Native Hawaiian community development, education, and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $35,000, with a median of $4,150. Although its donation request program is described as active, its 2023 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$272K

Grants

21

Total Given

$146K

Tradewind Group Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Tradewind Group Foundation supports education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, youth, culture, and other community needs in Hawai‘i. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the request and the organization’s purpose; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$45.1M

Grants

146

Total Given

$1.5M

Medina Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Medina Foundation funds direct human services for Puget Sound residents, including youth support, hunger relief, and homelessness prevention, across a 14-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $95 to $250,000. As it prepares to sunset, it is prioritizing letters of inquiry from existing grantees; no application deadlines are stated.

Education

Assets

$111.0M

Grants

220

Total Given

$4.8M

Greater Tacoma Community Foundation

Tacoma, WA

Greater Tacoma Community Foundation supports youth, basic needs, housing, education, community development, the arts, and the environment, primarily in Pierce County, Washington. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $23,839, though awards vary widely; Spark Grants are capped at $1,500. It offers open applications for some opportunities over $100,000 and a Spark Grant application process, but does not state whether other funding accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$185.7M

Grants

189

Total Given

$18.3M

Armstrong Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The Armstrong Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants including cancer support, animal welfare, and environmental protection. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $343,000, with a median of $1,500; funding went mainly to Hawaii and Maryland. It accepts requests from recognized 501(c)(3) organizations by letter, with no stated deadline.

Assets

$173K

Grants

11

Total Given

$749K

James Roy Foster Foundation

Ridgefield, WA

The James Roy Foster Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as education and leadership development, youth athletics, and scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $67,576, with a median of $2,340, and went mainly to Washington, with some support in Oregon and Indiana. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

15

Total Given

$157K

The Dallas Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$491.5M

Grants

788

Total Given

$87.3M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

More Funders in Washington

Peakcu Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?