Peakcu Foundation
PEAKCU FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Olympia, Washington. In its 2025 filing, it reported 92 grants totaling $392,567, supporting organizations and projects in areas including education, scholarships, food assistance, library programs, and community sponsorship.
Key facts about Peakcu Foundation
In short: Peakcu Foundation gave $393K across 92 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Oregon. 56% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-1768613
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $392,567
- Grants made (2025)
- 92
- Average grant
- $4,267
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 56% first-time grantees (51 of 91, 2025)
- Total assets
- $772,915
- Primary geography
- Oregon (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing describes a process in which teachers apply or request funds through schools, followed by board review and approval. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$773K
+19.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$393K
+48.1% YoY
Grant Count
92
+70.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-13.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Peakcu Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Peakcu Foundation open to new grantees?
56%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 51 of 91 grantees (56%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $600 repeat.
- 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 223% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for PEAKCU FOUNDATION is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to a range of organizations. For example, ONWARD EUGENE describes its vision as “a thriving local economy that leads to inclusive prosperity.” The Eugene Public Library Foundation says it supports the Eugene Public Library’s efforts to inspire lifelong learning and enrich the community. Beaverton Education Foundation says it works to ensure students have equitable opportunities to reach their brightest future. Other recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve enhancing educational opportunities, advancing young people’s well-being, filling community resource gaps, and inspiring youth.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 92 grants totaling $392,567. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest awards included $100,000 to ONWARD EUGENE for sponsorship; $50,000 to Eugene Public Library Foundation for library programs and initiatives; $20,000 to All Kids Win for grocery gift cards during holiday break; and $20,000 to Beaverton Education Foundation for its Feed the Body, Feed the Brain program. Other notable awards included $12,000 to the University of Washington for a scholarship and $10,000 each to 4 the Love Foundation, North Thurston Education Foundation, Rotary Club of Yelm, and Together.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Peakcu Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon and 41% to recipients in Washington. Smaller shares went to Idaho, Utah, and New York, at 1% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 92 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2022) to $393K (2025). In 2025 it made 92 grants totaling $393K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Onward Eugene ($100K). Together the top 10 received $252K.
Grant Size Distribution
228 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 224 grants of 228 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Onward Eugene Eugene, OR | Sponsorship | $100,000 |
| Eugene Public Library Foundation Eugene, OR | Library Programs/Initiatives | $50,000 |
| All Kids Win Lacey, WA | Grocery Gift Cards-Holiday Break | $20,000 |
| Beaverton Education Foundation Beaverton, OR | Feed the Body, Feed the Brain Program | $20,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Scholarship | $12,000 |
| 4 the Love Foundation East Olympia, WA | Support Programs for Underserved Individuals/Families | $10,000 |
| North Thurston Education Foundation Lacey, WA | Food Pantry | $10,000 |
| Rotary Club of Yelm Yelm, WA | Food Assistance | $10,000 |
| Together Tumwater, WA | Eliminating Educational Disparities | $10,000 |
| The Onalaska Alliance for Sustainable Com Onalaska, WA | Backpack Program | $9,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $772,915 | $552,577 | $427,945 | $392,567 |
| 2024 | $648,283 | $544,495 | $279,077 | $265,124 |
| 2023 | $382,865 | $357,476 | $168,676 | $157,641 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $772,915 | $648,283 | $382,865 |
| Revenue | $552,577 | $544,495 | $357,476 |
| Expenses | $427,945 | $279,077 | $168,676 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $418,818 | $272,972 | $163,158 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $37,611 | $27,170 | $16,484 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Laurie Kresl as chair; Kim Steepy, Janey Hanson, Tina Davis, Devin Boyd, and David Tuyo as directors; and Jeffrey Kennedy as a director who left on May 1, 2025.
Peakcu Foundation is led by Laurie Kresl, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laurie Kresl
Chair
Chairperson → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devin Boyd
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janey Hanson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Steepy
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Davis
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Kennedy
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Tuyo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jeff Kennedy (2021) — Director
- Former: Jerrod Keller (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Laurie Kresl
Mailing address: 4501 Intelco Loop Se, Lacey, WA 98503
Phone: (360) 923-4595
Website: https://www.peakcu.com/foundation
Frequently asked questions about Peakcu Foundation
How much does Peakcu Foundation give each year?
Peakcu Foundation gave $393K across 92 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $265K across 54 grants.
What is Peakcu Foundation's typical grant size?
Peakcu Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,267, across 92 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Peakcu Foundation that year got $6K on average.
Where does Peakcu Foundation give grants?
Peakcu Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Eugene, OR (5 grants), Olympia, WA (5 grants), Yelm, WA (3 grants) and Aberdeen, WA (3 grants).
Does Peakcu Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 92 grants with a stated purpose on Peakcu Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Classroom Cash Grant" (48 grants) and "Scholarship" (31 grants).
Who are Peakcu Foundation's largest grantees?
Peakcu Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Onward Eugene ($100,000), Eugene Public Library Foundation ($50,000) and All Kids Win ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Peakcu Foundation?
Peakcu Foundation reported $773K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $419K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Peakcu Foundation fund?
No mission statement for PEAKCU FOUNDATION is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to a range of organizations. For example, ONWARD EUGENE describes its vision as “a thriving local economy that leads to inclusive prosperity.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Peakcu Foundation?
The filing describes a process in which teachers apply or request funds through schools, followed by board review and approval. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Peakcu Foundation's EIN?
Peakcu Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1768613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Peakcu Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Peakcu Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Anne & Jacob Starr Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including health care, education, environmental conservation, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000, and primarily went to organizations in New York, followed by Hawaii, the District of Columbia, Tennessee, and Pennsylvania. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
42
Total Given
$254K
Grove Farm Company Foundation
Lihue, HI
Grove Farm Company Foundation supports education, environmental protection, health and human services, community benefit, agriculture, and economic opportunity, primarily for organizations on Kauaʻi; it also offers scholarships to eligible Kauaʻi high school graduates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $1,500. Grant requests are accepted year-round, and the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$193K
HPM Building Supply Foundation
Keaau, HI
HPM Building Supply Foundation supports local Hawaii 501(c)(3) nonprofits across areas including housing, Native Hawaiian community development, education, and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $35,000, with a median of $4,150. Although its donation request program is described as active, its 2023 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$272K
Grants
21
Total Given
$146K
Tradewind Group Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Tradewind Group Foundation supports education, workforce development, housing, health, arts, youth, culture, and other community needs in Hawai‘i. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $100,510, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the request and the organization’s purpose; the filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$45.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$1.5M
Medina Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Medina Foundation funds direct human services for Puget Sound residents, including youth support, hunger relief, and homelessness prevention, across a 14-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $95 to $250,000. As it prepares to sunset, it is prioritizing letters of inquiry from existing grantees; no application deadlines are stated.
Assets
$111.0M
Grants
220
Total Given
$4.8M
Greater Tacoma Community Foundation
Tacoma, WA
Greater Tacoma Community Foundation supports youth, basic needs, housing, education, community development, the arts, and the environment, primarily in Pierce County, Washington. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $23,839, though awards vary widely; Spark Grants are capped at $1,500. It offers open applications for some opportunities over $100,000 and a Spark Grant application process, but does not state whether other funding accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$185.7M
Grants
189
Total Given
$18.3M
Armstrong Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Armstrong Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants including cancer support, animal welfare, and environmental protection. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $343,000, with a median of $1,500; funding went mainly to Hawaii and Maryland. It accepts requests from recognized 501(c)(3) organizations by letter, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$173K
Grants
11
Total Given
$749K
James Roy Foster Foundation
Ridgefield, WA
The James Roy Foster Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as education and leadership development, youth athletics, and scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $67,576, with a median of $2,340, and went mainly to Washington, with some support in Oregon and Indiana. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
15
Total Given
$157K
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
More Funders in Washington
Peakcu Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?