Patterson Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wewoka, OK EIN: 73-6318573

The Patterson Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wewoka, Oklahoma. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including schools, churches, educational and cultural organizations, and other nonprofits.

Key facts about Patterson Family Foundation

In short: Patterson Family Foundation gave $117K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oklahoma. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
73-6318573
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$116,985
Grants made (2025)
23
Average grant
$5,086
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (5 of 23, 2025)
Total assets
$2,548,445
Primary geography
Oklahoma (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+25.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$117K

+5.7% YoY

Grant Count

23

-23.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+37.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Patterson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $122K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Patterson Family Foundation open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 23 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $820; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for education, religious organizations, historical preservation, and other purposes. Among its grantees, the Seminole Nation Historical Society says its mission is to serve as a center of stewardship, knowledge, and understanding of the Seminole Nation’s artistic, cultural, and historical achievements. The Touchdown Club of Oklahoma describes its mission as providing institutional support for the University of Oklahoma.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $116,985. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $38,500, with a median of $1,000. Larger grants included $38,500 to OU Foundation for support, $25,000 to K-9 ETC Foundation for a search and rescue dog sponsor, and $12,700 to Wewoka Public Schools for educational purposes. Other grants included $10,000 to St Paul’s Episcopal Church and $5,000 each to First United Methodist Church of Wewoka, First Baptist Church Wewoka, and St Mark’s Episcopal Church, all for religious purposes. It also gave $3,300 to the Seminole Nation Historical Society for historical preservation and $275 to the Touchdown Club of Oklahoma.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Patterson Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma and 1% went to recipients in Minnesota.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

WewokaOklahoma CityNormanSeminoleHoldenvilleEdmondTulsaMichigan CenterAdaGasoniaChandlerColumbiaCromwellGrand RapidsMemphisOkmulgeeAlvaButlerCincinnatiGastonia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K31 grants2019 30 grants2020 29 grants2021 28 grants2022 23 grants2023 30 grants2024 23 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $101K (2020) to $123K (2022). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $117K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ou Foundation: $39KOu Foundation$39KK-9 Etc Foundation: $25KK-9 Etc Foundation$25KWewoka Public Schools: $13KWewoka Public Schools$13KSt Paul's Episcopal Church: $10KSt Paul's Episcopal Church$10KFirst United Methodist Church of Wewoka: $5KFirst United Methodist Churchof Wewoka$5KFirst Baptist Church Wewoka: $5KFirst Baptist Church Wewoka$5KSt Mark's Episcopal Church: $5KSt Mark's Episcopal Church$5KSeminole Nation Historical Society: $3KSeminole Nation HistoricalSociety$3KWewoka Sorghum Festival: $3KWewoka Sorghum Festival$3KSSC Educational Foundation: $2KSSC Educational Foundation$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ou Foundation ($39K). Together the top 10 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

133 grants across all recorded years

133<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 133 grants of 133 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ou Foundation Norman, OKSupport$38,500
K-9 Etc Foundation Norman, OKSearch and Rescue Dog Sponsor$25,000
Wewoka Public Schools Wewoka, OKEducational$12,700
St Paul's Episcopal Church Holdenville, OKReligious$10,000
First United Methodist Church of Wewoka Wewoka, OKReligious$5,000
First Baptist Church Wewoka Wewoka, OKReligious$5,000
St Mark's Episcopal Church Seminole, OKReligious$5,000
Seminole Nation Historical Society Wewoka, OKHistorical Preservation$3,300
Wewoka Sorghum Festival Wewoka, OKSupport$3,000
SSC Educational Foundation Seminole, OKSupport$2,250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,548,445 $655,879 $119,490 $116,985
2024 $2,026,064 $144,096 $112,213 $110,665
2023 $2,009,890 $219,900 $119,244 $117,970
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,548,445$2,026,064$2,009,890
Revenue$655,879$144,096$219,900
Expenses$119,490$112,213$119,244
Qualifying Distributions$117,626$111,332$118,618
Net Investment Income$59,046$56,905$129,538
Distributable Amount$122,478$98,017$81,888

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 19, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert S Patterson as chairman and K Paige Sheffield Sherry as secretary.

Patterson Family Foundation is led by Robert S. Patterson, Chairman on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert S. Patterson

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • K. Paige Sheffield Sherry

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: K. Paige Sheffield (2019–2022) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1262, Wewoka, OK 74884
Phone: (405) 257-3241

Frequently asked questions about Patterson Family Foundation

How much does Patterson Family Foundation give each year?

Patterson Family Foundation gave $117K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $111K across 30 grants.

What is Patterson Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Patterson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,086, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Patterson Family Foundation that year got $820 on average.

Where does Patterson Family Foundation give grants?

Patterson Family Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wewoka, OK (9 grants), Oklahoma City, OK (3 grants), Norman, OK (2 grants) and Holdenville, OK (2 grants).

Does Patterson Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Patterson Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (11 grants) and "Religious" (6 grants).

Who are Patterson Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Patterson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ou Foundation ($38,500), K-9 Etc Foundation ($25,000) and Wewoka Public Schools ($12,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Patterson Family Foundation?

Patterson Family Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $118K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $122K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Patterson Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for education, religious organizations, historical preservation, and other purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Patterson Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Patterson Family Foundation's EIN?

Patterson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6318573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Patterson Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Patterson Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Patterson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Society of the Episcopal Church

Jackson, WY

The Society of the Episcopal Church for provides direct support to churches for repairs, furnishings, infrastructure, operations, and ministries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,060 to $14,159, with a median of $7,455; all reported grants went to recipients in Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

10

Total Given

$79K

Donald L Barnes Foundation

Chesterfield, MO

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$51K

Ad Astra Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation supports Oklahoma-focused organizations in the arts, education, health, conservation, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $516,667, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

32

Total Given

$1.0M

Calvert and Sally Simmons Foundation

Alexandria, VA

The Calvert and Sally Simmons Foundation makes cash grants to charitable organizations, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $17,030 and a median of $2,016; it lists no formal funding priorities. Most 2024 grant dollars went to Virginia, with smaller amounts going to several other states and the District of Columbia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$511K

Grants

36

Total Given

$232K

New York Landmarks Conservancy Inc

New York, NY

The Conservancy funds preservation and restoration of historic buildings, including work by congregations and nonprofits; it also offers low-interest loans for restoration projects in New York City. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $104,847, with a median of $15,000, and all reported grant dollars went to New York State recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

40

Total Given

$852K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

OGE Energy Corp Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in STEM education, health and mental health, workforce development, environmental stewardship, human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, and are limited to organizations in the Oklahoma Gas and Electric service area. It accepts applications year-round and has no specific application form; applicants should include their IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

86

Total Given

$4.3M

The TSB Foundation Inc

Spencer, NY

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

126

Total Given

$111K

El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The E.L. and Thelma Gaylord Foundation supports arts, education, medical research, children’s issues, and other charitable work that benefits Oklahomans and preserves the state’s heritage and natural resources. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,502,000, with a median of $30,000, and it no longer accepts requests from organizations outside the greater Oklahoma City area. Qualified 501(c)(3) organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry through its online portal.

Assets

$260.1M

Grants

134

Total Given

$15.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Patterson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?