To enhance the community's ability to protect and nurture children by building, maintaining and constantly improving a network of family support services.
Key facts about Partnership for Strong Families Inc
In short: Partnership for Strong Families Inc gave $8.9M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $1.1M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 03-0423150
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,858,290
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $1,107,286
- Median grant
- $809,734
- Total assets
- $12,091,493
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.1M
+28.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$8.9M
-21.7% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.1M
-31.5% YoY
How Partnership for Strong Families Inc gives
- Giving grew 145% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Partnership for Strong Families Inc
Based on IRS filings
Partnership for Strong Families Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Gainesville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $8.9M. Net investment income was $51K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Partnership for Strong Families Inc
Ready to take the next step with Partnership for Strong Families Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.6M (2022) to $11.9M (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $8.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Camelot Community Care Inc ($4.3M). Together the top 8 received $8.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 13 grants of 41 (32%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Camelot Community Care Inc Clearwater, FL | Dependency Case Management | $4,309,544 |
| The LJD Jewish Family & Community Inc Jacksonville, FL | Case Managment | $1,429,397 |
| Lutheran Services Inc Tampa, FL | Case Management | $1,142,774 |
| 4 Sisters Solutions Inc New Port Richey, FL | Case Managment | $912,397 |
| Twin Oaks Juvenile Development Inc Tallahassee, FL | Out of Home Care | $707,070 |
| One More Child Inc Lakeland, FL | Out of Home Care | $206,332 |
| Meridian Behavioral Health (MBH) Gainesville, FL | Prevention | $125,972 |
| Children's Place at Home Safe Inc Lake Worth, FL | Out of Home Care | $24,804 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,091,493 | $9,398,671 | $8,927,238 |
| Revenue | $55,300,208 | $54,911,119 | $53,844,468 |
| Expenses | $54,748,933 | $53,634,701 | $53,716,398 |
| Net Investment Income | $50,860 | $305 | $2,557 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Partnership for Strong Families Inc is led by Ginger Griffeth, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ginger Griffeth
President & CEO
President & CEO - → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Catherine Ayers
Board Chair
Chair Elect → Chair Elect & Treasurer, 2023
Chair Elect & Treasurer → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Ruth
Chief of Placement
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $105K (2025)
James Weaver
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$96K (2025)
Elizabeth Mitchell
Chair Elect
Member → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Kitty McElhaney
Chair Emeritus
Chair Elect → Chair, 2022
Chair → Chair Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Halvosa
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Brighton
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Allen
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lashone Surrency
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Guy Jopling
Treasurer
Member - → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Wegner
Member -
Member - → Member, 2024
Member → Member -, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denny George
Member
Member - From → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Surrency
Member
Member - From → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Lee
Member -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothea Scott
Member -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Ester Tibbs (2019–2024) — Chair Emeritus -
- Former: Michael Reneke (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Muthusami Kumaran (2019–2024) — Member -
- Former: Thelma Clayton (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President of Programs
- Former: Beverly Pope (2019–2023) — Member -
- Former: Donovan Arnold (2019–2023) — Secretary -
- Former: Deanna Beverly (2020–2023) — Secretary-
- Former: Elvin Kelsey (2022–2023) — Member -
- Former: Ron Locke (2022–2023) — Member -
- Former: Justen Ostreicher (2023) — Vice President of Information Technolo
- Former: Barbara Locke (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Edward Peddie (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Stephen Pennypacker (2019–2022) — President & CEO -
- Former: Jenna Hewett (2020–2022) — Member -
- Former: David Glennon (2021–2022) — Vice President of Information Technology
- Former: Amanda Williams-Cruce (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Kay Ayers (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Diana McPherson (2019) — Member
- Former: Michael Bowie (2019) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Tom Hawkins (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to Ginger Griffeth (President/CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Partnership for Strong Families Inc
How much does Partnership for Strong Families Inc give each year?
Partnership for Strong Families Inc gave $8.9M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11.3M across 7 grants.
What is Partnership for Strong Families Inc's typical grant size?
Partnership for Strong Families Inc's median grant in 2025 was $809,734, and its average grant was $1,107,286, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Partnership for Strong Families Inc give grants?
Partnership for Strong Families Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Partnership for Strong Families Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Partnership for Strong Families Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Out of Home Care" (3 grants).
Who are Partnership for Strong Families Inc's largest grantees?
Partnership for Strong Families Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Camelot Community Care Inc ($4,309,544), The LJD Jewish Family & Community Inc ($1,429,397) and Lutheran Services Inc ($1,142,774), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Partnership for Strong Families Inc?
Partnership for Strong Families Inc reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $55.3M.
What is Partnership for Strong Families Inc?
Partnership for Strong Families Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Gainesville, FL. It holds $12.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Partnership for Strong Families Inc's EIN?
Partnership for Strong Families Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0423150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Partnership for Strong Families Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership for Strong Families Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Big Bend Community Based Care Inc
Tallahassee, FL
Big Bend Community Based Care funds child protection, behavioral health, substance use treatment, and community-based services for children and families, primarily through accredited providers in Florida, especially northwest Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,798 to $52.5 million, with a median of about $502,600; it lists specific provider and faith-based opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
48
Total Given
$157.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Lutheran Services Florida Inc
Tampa, FL
Lutheran Services Florida supports Florida-based behavioral health providers, with its largest awards funding community mental health and substance-use services; its broader programs also serve children, families, refugees, and young people. In 2025, grants ranged from $11,914 to $34.7 million, with a median of $450,000. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.0M
Grants
99
Total Given
$248.3M
Childnet Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
ChildNet funds services for abused, abandoned, and neglected children and families, including residential care, foster care, adoption, and behavioral health, primarily in Broward and Palm Beach Counties, Florida. Its 2025 grants had a median of $279,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not describe a general unsolicited grant process, instead requiring provider credentialing or responding to posted procurement opportunities.
Assets
$26.8M
Grants
69
Total Given
$50.9M
The Spurlino Foundation
Odessa, FL
The Spurlino Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with funding described as unrestricted, capital campaign, and other purposes; its 2025 filing reports one grant of $43.73 million. All reported grant dollars went to Florida recipients, and the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$186.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$43.7M
Friends of Joshua House Foundation
Lutz, FL
To support abused, abandoned, and neglected children at joshua house by providing a continuum of services to include therapy, case management, residential safe beds, and to sustain these services through resource development, investment, and foundation governance.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$167K
Backus Family Foundation Inc
Waunakee, WI
Assets
$475K
Grants
48
Total Given
$27K
The Arbor Charitable Foundation Inc
Palm Harbor, FL
Assets
$545
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
The Joan & Ron Collins
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Assets
$195K
Grants
29
Total Given
$18K
Balgley Family Charitable Foundation
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
The Balgley Family Charitable Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, disaster response, civil liberties, clean energy, and regenerative agriculture, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $50,000 and a median of $2,000. It gives across the United States; its largest shares in 2025 went to organizations in Connecticut, West Virginia, California, North Carolina, and Washington, D.C. The filing says there is no required application format and no deadline, and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$311K
Shermer Charitable Foundation
Pennington, NJ
Assets
$187K
Grants
5
Total Given
$26K
More Funders in Florida
Partnership for Strong Families Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?