The Joan & Ron Collins
THE JOAN & RON COLLINS is a private foundation based in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Key facts about The Joan & Ron Collins
In short: The Joan & Ron Collins gave $18K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $632.034), top state Colorado. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-1715726
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,329
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $632
- Median grant
- $300
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (7 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $195,096
- Primary geography
- Colorado (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$195K
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
+50.5% YoY
Grant Count
29
+7.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$632.034
+40.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Joan & Ron Collins reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Joan & Ron Collins open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 29 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $500; repeat grants $674. How we count
Medians: $300 first-time, $300 repeat.
- 52% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 115% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, The Wild Animal Sanctuary describes its mission as animal sanctuary and public education on captive wildlife; St Augustine Youth Services says it provides therapeutic services to youth in residential and community settings; and Safe Pet Rescue says it operates a cat and dog rescue and adoption program and provides education on humane treatment and preventing animal cruelty.
Other 2025 recipients include organizations focused on nature conservation, cleft-lip and cleft-palate surgery and medical education, prostate cancer research, and animal care. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 29 grants totaling $18,329. Grants ranged from $50 to $5,000, with a median of $300. The largest grant was $5,000 to Camp Wapiyapi in Denver, Colorado. Other notable grants included $1,554 to The Wild Animal Sanctuary, $1,500 each to Clarke School for Hearing and St Augustine Youth Services, and $1,000 each to Orphan Grain Train and Ronald McDonald House. The listed grant purposes for these awards were unrestricted donations.
Ready to take the next step with The Joan & Ron Collins?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. Colorado received the largest share, at 41%, followed by Florida at 24%, Massachusetts at 8%, and Ohio and New York at 5% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $18K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Camp Wapiyapi ($5K). Together the top 10 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
145 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 145 grants of 145 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Wapiyapi Denver, CO | Unrestricted Donation | $5,000 |
| The Wild Animal Sanctuary Keenesburg, CO | Unrestricted Donation | $1,554 |
| Clarke School for Hearing Northampton, MA | Unrestricted Donation | $1,500 |
| St Augustine Youth Services St Augustine, FL | Unrestricted Donation | $1,500 |
| Orphan Grain Train Castle Rock, CO | Unrestricted Donation | $1,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Cincinnati, OH | Unrestricted Donation | $1,000 |
| Anson Cemetery Incorporated Revere, MO | Unrestricted Donation | $500 |
| Maya Dronca Foundation Ponte Vedra Beach, FL | Unrestricted Donation | $500 |
| The Catty Shack Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted Donation | $500 |
| American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | Unrestricted Donation | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,096 | $24,165 | $22,690 | $18,329 |
| 2024 | $191,831 | $8,062 | $15,736 | $12,177 |
| 2023 | $175,738 | $5,233 | $15,766 | $12,722 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $195,096 | $191,831 | $175,738 |
| Revenue | $24,165 | $8,062 | $5,233 |
| Expenses | $22,690 | $15,736 | $15,766 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $18,329 | $12,177 | $12,722 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,804 | $4,519 | $2,189 |
| Distributable Amount | $18,888 | $14,836 | $10,051 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ron Collins as trustee.
The Joan & Ron Collins is led by Ron Collins, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ron Collins
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2309 Greenside Court, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082-3700
Phone: (904) 285-3026
Frequently asked questions about The Joan & Ron Collins
How much does The Joan & Ron Collins give each year?
The Joan & Ron Collins gave $18K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 27 grants.
What is The Joan & Ron Collins's typical grant size?
The Joan & Ron Collins's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $632, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Joan & Ron Collins that year got $500 on average.
Where does The Joan & Ron Collins give grants?
The Joan & Ron Collins's top state is Colorado, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (24%) and Massachusetts (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jacksonville, FL (4 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), St Augustine, FL (2 grants) and Ponte Vedra Beach, FL (2 grants).
Does The Joan & Ron Collins give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of The Joan & Ron Collins's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Joan & Ron Collins's largest grantees?
The Joan & Ron Collins's largest 2025 grantees include Camp Wapiyapi ($5,000), The Wild Animal Sanctuary ($1,554) and Clarke School for Hearing ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Joan & Ron Collins?
The Joan & Ron Collins reported $195K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Joan & Ron Collins fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Joan & Ron Collins?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Joan & Ron Collins's EIN?
The Joan & Ron Collins's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1715726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Joan & Ron Collins accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Joan & Ron Collins by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Joan & Ron Collins's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Joan & Ron Collins down — hundreds of funders to go?